Week of Oct. 6-12

Friday

7-9 a.m., Free Community Breakfast, Mason Point, One Masonic Way, Sullivan, 217-728-4394 ext. 1200

9 a.m., Arthur Produce Auction, 354 N. Co. Rd. 100 E., Arthur, 217-543-5100

10-10:30 a.m., Budding Naturalist, ages 2-4 with an adult, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 DeWitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

10 a.m., Toddler Playgroup, ages 2-5 with an adult, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

1-3 p.m., Healthy Holiday Class, The Vault Art Gallery, 100 N. Main St., Tuscola, www.facebook.com/VaultArtGallery/, 217-599-1215, thevaultarts@gmail.com

1:30-6 p.m., Red Cross Blood Drive, American Legion, 1903 Maple, Mattoon, www.redcrossblood.org, 1-800-RED-CROSS

2-4:30 p.m., Harry Potter Selfie Scene and Movie: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

3 p.m., Japan-A-Mania: Legend of the Millennium Dragon, Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/tarble, 217-581-2787, tarble@eiu.edu

5-10 p.m., Paap Printing Friday Fun Night & John Lay Memorial 8.0 Street Freak Memorial, Coles County Dragway, 4700 W. State St., Charleston, www.ccdragway.com, 217-345-7777, colescountydragway@gmail.com

5-7 p.m., Hot Air Balloon (Hands-On) Science Fair, children of all ages, 12 & under must be accompanied by an adult, Lake Shelbyville Visitor Center, 1989 State Highway 16, Shelbyville, www.lakeshelbyville.com, 217-774-3951

5-6:30 p.m., Meal to Benefit Warrior Brotherhood, VFW Post 1769, 2304 S. Veterans Dr., Effingham, www.facebook.com/VFW-post-1769-224540374230086/, 217-343-8313

5 p.m., Relay for Life Paint Class, to Benefit the Relay For Life Team Relay Rebels, RSVP to Amy Tolch at 217-663-1415, Country Haven Event Center, 8560 E. 1400th Ave., Effingham

6-9 p.m., Ashmore Mentoring Program, Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore, 217-382-5560, 217-349-8606, www.facebook.com/pages/Ashmore-Mentoring-Program-AMP/267027276725352

6-8 p.m., Wine and Fall Flower Arranging, Douglas County Museum, 700 S. Main St., Tuscola, www.douglascountymuseum.org, 217-253-2535, douglascountymuseum@hotmail.com

6-9 p.m., "Happy Fall Y'all" Paint Social, Stang Arts, 112 W. Washington Ave., Effingham, www.stangarts.com, 850-960-0106, jamie@stangarts.com

6 p.m., United Way of Effingham County Witches Ball, Thelma Keller Convention Center, 1202 N. Keller Dr., Effingham, http://kellerconventioncenter.com, 217-342-3824

7-9 p.m., First Friday Music, Findlay Community Building, 102 E. S. Second St., Findlay, 217-725-5176

7 p.m., iLuminate, Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham, http://the-epc.org, 217-540-2788

7-10 p.m., Greg Glick Band performs, Infusion Bar & Banquet Center, 2882 N. Dineen, Decatur, http://infusiondecatur.com/bar, 217-875-2416

7:30 p.m., Chamber Music for Flute and Percussion, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu

7:30 p.m., UI Symphony Orchestra performs, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6280

8 p.m., Rachel's Rockstar Karaoke, Jackpot Joe's Bar & Gaming, 1919 Western Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/jackpotjoes, 217-234-9531

8-11 p.m., Russ Howard performs, Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham, www.effinghamwinery.com, 217-347-9463

Saturday

7-10 a.m., VFW Post 1592 Breakfast, 1821 20th St., Charleston, 217-345-3886, sewingsalon@consolidated.net

8 a.m., Bearing Down on MS 5K, proceeds go to MS Research in memory of Tad "Bear" Kopf, TREC Trail, 1505 Hampton Dr., Effingham, www.facebook.com/events/269486373553166/

8 a.m.-noon, Effingham Farmer's Market, Effingham County Courthouse Square, 100 E. Jefferson St., Effingham, http://facebook.com/effinghamfarmersmarket, 217-663-2234

8 a.m., Independent Pioneer Mud Run, Independence Pioneer Village, 19899 N. Co. Rd. 2400 E., Oakland, www.independencepioneervillage.com, 217-346-2016, ipvillage@yahoo.com

9-11 a.m., EVS Conservation Day: Woodyard Conservation Area, 1.8 miles south of Route 16 on Route 130, Charleston, www.embarrasstewards.org, 217-549-1555, thorsenhutton@gmail.com

9 a.m.-noon, My School Color Run, proceeds will go to Charleston Middle School, 920 Smith Dr., Charleston, http://CharlestonMiddleMSCR.eventbrite.com, 217-639-6012, pantleh@charleston.k12.il.us

10 a.m., Race the Cross 10K and 5K, Immaculate Conception Parish, 320 N. 21st Street, Mattoon, http://www.mattoonkofc.org/race-the-cross.html, 217-235-0539

10 a.m., Critter Crossing Pet Fair, Coles County Fairgrounds, 603 W. Madison, Charleston, 651-247-2251, crittercrossingpetfairs@gmail.com

10-11 a.m., Story Time, ages 3-7, must be accompanied by a parent or guardian, EIU Booth Library, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, www.library.eiu.edu/btc/, 217-581-8442

10-11 a.m., We Bought the Farm, Now What?, registration required, directions will be given after registered, Five Feline Farm, Charleston, www.eiu.edu/adulted/all.php, 217-581-7415

10 a.m.-4 p.m., Burn Out in the Burg Car Show, Community Park, 201 E. Commercial St., Strasburg, www.facebook.com/burnoutintheburg, 217-644-3209 or 217-343-5686, angela.edwards78@yahoo.com

10:30 a.m.-noon, Pretty Paper Iris Folding, ages 8-adult, Decatur Area Arts Council, 125 N. Water St., Decatur, www.decaturarts.org, 217-423-3189

11 a.m.-4 p.m., Flannel Fest, Hessel Park, 1400 Valley Rd., Champaign, https://champaignparks.com/flannel-fest, 217-819-3931, zoe.stinson@champaignparks.com

Noon-4 p.m., Fall Family Festival, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

Noon-9 p.m., Drag Racing - Summit ET Points Race #25 & King of the College, Coles County Dragway, 4700 W. State St., Charleston, www.ccdragway.com, 217-345-7777, colescountydragway@gmail.com

1-4 p.m., October Paint Your Pet, all ages, pre-registration required, Artsy Chic Studio & Boutique, 1520 Broadway Ave., Mattoon, www.artsychicstudio.com, 217-218-6272, artsychicboutique@gmail.com

2 p.m., Japan-A-Mania: Kubo and the Two Strings, Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/tarble, 217-581-2787, tarble@eiu.edu

2-4 p.m., Tim Crosby and The Lightning Strikes perform, Alto Vineyards Champaign, 4210 N. Duncan Rd., Champaign, http://altovineyards.net, 217-356-4784

2-5 p.m., "Carl's" 30th Birthday Party, William M. Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, www2.parkland.edu/planetarium, 217-351-2568, planetarium@parkland.edu

5 p.m., Longaberger Binga Fundraiser for Class of 2018, Windsor High School, 1424 Minnesota Ave., Windsor, 217-459-2636

5-10 p.m., Oktoberfest 2017, Decatur Brew Works, 101 N. Main St., Decatur, www.facebook.com/decaturbrewworks, 217-330-8683

5:30-7:30 p.m., Kiwane Garris Meet and Greet Fundraiser, proceeds will benefit 501c3 Future Superstars, fshoops.net and local Not Forgotten, Inc.; Infusion Bar & Banquet Center, 2882 N. Dineen, Decatur, http://infusiondecatur.com/bar, 217-875-2416

6-8 p.m., Sunflowers & Pumpkin Canvas, Artsy Chic Studio & Boutique, 1520 Broadway Ave., Mattoon, www.artsychicstudio.com, 217-218-6272, artsychicboutique@gmail.com

6 p.m., Trick or Trivia II, proceeds benefit the Unit 40 Education Foundation, VFW Post 1769, 2304 S. Veterans Dr., Effingham, www.effinghameducationfoundation.com, 217-343-8313

6:30-9:30 p.m., Murder Mystery Dinner Theater: The Hitchcock Homicide, Willow Ridge Winery, 1796 N. 1475 East Rd., Shelbyville, www.willowridgewinery.com, 217-738-2323

6:30-9:30 p.m., Movie Night, ages 5-18, register online or call 217-347-7773, University of Illinois Extension, 1209 Wenthe Dr., Effingham, http://web.extension.illinois.edu/cefj/, 217-347-7773, uie-cefj@illinois.edu

7-9 p.m., Stacey Doty performs, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283, dan@jacksonavenuecoffee.com

7-9 p.m., Redneck Romantics perform, Old Country Church, 108 N. Main, Findlay, 217-756-8852, wotsport@frontiernet.net

7-10 p.m., Greenup Hootenanny, Village of Greenup Municipal Building, 115 E. Cumberland St., Greenup, for info contact Opal Darling at 217-923-3016

7 p.m., Eli Young Band and The Steel Woods perform, The City Center, 505 S. Chestnut, Champaign, www.citycenterchampaign.com, 217-954-0556

7:30-9:30 p.m., Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys perform, American Legion, 1903 Maple Ave., Mattoon, http://backlandradio.com/concerts, 217-929-8657, info@backlandradio.com

7:30 p.m., The Bad Plus Bill Frisell '85-'95, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6280

7:30 p.m., Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra performs Verdi's Requiem, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6280

7:30 p.m., The Script: Freedom Child Tour, State Farm Center, 1800 S. First St., Champaign, www.statefarmcenter.com, 217-333-2923

9 p.m., Garrett Biggs performs, Windsor's Pub, 1000 Maine St., Windsor, www.facebook.com/WindsorsPub, 217-240-8396

9 p.m., Homecoming Cabaret: Blue to Broadway, Millikin University, Kirkland Fine Arts Center, 1184 W. Main St., Decatur, www.millikin.edu, 217-423-3189

9 p.m., Coin and Joan perform, Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, http://canopyclub.com/, 217-344-2263

9:30 p.m., Aaron Kamm and the One Drops perform, Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston, www.facebook.com/macs.uptowner, 217-345-4622

Sunday

9 a.m.-4 p.m., Drag Racing - Summit ET Race #26 & JT Muffler Q8, Coles County Dragway, 4700 W. State St., Charleston, www.ccdragway.com, 217-345-7777, colescountydragway@gmail.com

1-4 p.m., Five Mile House Fall Festival, 4810 IL-130, Charleston, www.fivemilehouse.org, 217-348-8603, info@fivemilehouse.org

1-3:30 p.m., Historical Campus Walking Tour: Around the World, Around the Block, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, http://cas.illinois.edu, 217-333-2360, museum@illinois.edu

1-4 p.m., Zen Studies with Professor Shozo Sato: Calligraphy for Beginners/Intermediate, Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Champaign, http://japanhouse.art.illinois.edu, 217-244-9934, japanhouse@illinois.edu

2-4 p.m., Wine Down Sunday with Mary & Zac, Alto Vineyards Champaign, 4210 N. Duncan Rd., Champaign, http://altovineyards.net, 217-356-4784

4 p.m., EIU Choral: Cathedrals, Castles and Colonies, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu

6 p.m., Family Force 5, Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham, http://the-epc.org, 217-540-2788

Monday

8-11 a.m., Hay and Livestock Auction, Arthur Sale Barn, 1204 Vine St., Arthur, 217-543-3255

9:30 a.m., Monday Morning Makers, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221

10 a.m.-3 p.m., Bob Ross Painting Class, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, http://engage.illinois.edu/, 217-639-5150

10:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m., or 5:30 p.m., Preschool Story Time, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

10:30-11:30 a.m., Knot Just Knitting with Jan Voss, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com

4-5 p.m., Bedtime Math's Crazy 8's Club Grades K-2nd, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221

5:30 p.m., Tarble Reads: Kokoro by Natsume Soseki, The Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/tarble, 217-581-2787, tarble@eiu.edu

6 p.m., Charleston Chess Club, Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln, Charleston, http://bobsbookstore.net, 217-345-2627

Tuesday

9:30-11 a.m., McGrady Inn Tour, pre-registration required, McGrady Inn, 803 Sixth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/adulted/all.php, 217-581-7415

10-10:30 a.m., Story Time, Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, http://mattoonlibrary.org, 217-234-2621, jasmine@mattoonlibrary.org

10 a.m., Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org, 217-639-5150

10 a.m., Story Time, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola, www.tuscolalibrary.org, 217-253-3812

10 a.m., Arthur Produce Auction, 354 N. Co. Rd. 100 E., Arthur, 217-543-5100

10 a.m., Story Time, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

10-11:30 a.m., Monet's Waterlillies Painting, ages 55 and up, Decatur Area Arts Council, 125 N. Water St., Decatur, www.decaturarts.org, 217-423-3189

10:30 a.m., Toddler Time With Mother Goose, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

10:30 a.m., Mother Goose on the Loose, up to age 3 with adult, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris, www.parispubliclibrary.org, 217-463-3950, read@parispubliclibrary.org

3-4:30 p.m., Art Talk Tuesday, Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville, http://flourishesgalleryandstudios.vpweb.com, 217-827-5690

4-5 p.m., Bedtime Math's Crazy 8's Club Grades 3rd-5th, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221

4-5 p.m., Lego Club, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola, www.tuscolalibrary.org, 217-253-3812

4:30 p.m., Bingo, Moultrie County Beacon, 401 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.mcbeacon.org, 217-728-7396

5-8 p.m., Open Mic Night, Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, www.mattooncommongrounds.com, 217-235-2877

5 p.m., EIU Philosophy Alumnus Presents "Fight Club" Lecture, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna, 217-317-0340, jmdepetro@eiu.edu

5-6 p.m., #Adulting, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

5 p.m., Junior High Book Club, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris, www.parispubliclibrary.org, 217-463-3950, read@parispubliclibrary.org

6-7 p.m., Ukulele group, Mattoon Train Depot, 1718 Broadway, Mattoon, www.mattoonartscouncil.org, 217-258-6286

6 p.m., 2017 Patty Stiff Memorial Cabaret, Life Span Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.thelittletheatre.org, 217-821-2880, john@thelittletheatre.org

6 p.m., Game Night, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283, dan@jacksonavenuecoffee.com

6 p.m., Home Selling, Decatur Public Library, 130 N. Franklin St., Decatur, www.decaturlibrary.org, 217-424-2900

6:30 p.m., Making Custom Latex Masks, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

6:30-8:30 p.m., Teal Pumpkin by Paint Like Me Party, Doherty's Pub & Pins, 242 E. William St., Decatur, www.paintlikemeparty.com, 217-454-3011, paintlikemeparty@gmail.com

7 p.m., Super Raffle Tuesday, American Legion Post 88, 1903 Maple Ave., Mattoon, www.legionpost88.com, 217-234-7155

7:30 p.m., Christian Comedy Players, Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville, http://flourishesgalleryandstudios.vpweb.com, 217-827-5690

Wednesday

8-9:30 a.m., Senior Bingo, County Market, W. Rt 16, Shelbyville, www.mycountymarket.com, 217-774-5555

10 a.m., Story Time, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 West Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library, 217-728-7221 

10 a.m., Mothers' Group, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris, www.parispubliclibrary.org, 217-463-3950, read@parispubliclibrary.org

10:30-11:30 a.m., Little Wheels Play Date, ages 2 to 6, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

10:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m., or 5:30 p.m., Pre-school Halloween Story Time, ages 3-5, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

1-3 p.m., Movie Wednesday: North By Northwest, ages 18+, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

5-7 p.m., Charleston Paint Party, pre-registration required, for info call Charleston Recreation Department at 345-6897 or Artsy Chic Studio at 217-218-6272, Sister City Park Pavilion, Route 130, Charleston, www.artsychicstudio.com, artsychicboutique@gmail.com

6-8:30 p.m., Scarecrow Bottle & Pumpkin Wine Glasses, pre-register by emailing generations.arts@yahoo.com or deblwhite2003@yahoo.com, Alto Vineyards Champaign, 4210 N. Duncan Rd., Champaign, http://altovineyards.net, 217-356-4784

7-10 p.m., Songwriter Open Mic Night, Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham, http://effinghamvillagewine.com, 217-347-0477

7:30 p.m., Talk: From Corals to Humans, the Common Chemicals Connecting Our Brains, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, http://cas.illinois.edu, 217-333-6729

Oct. 12

8 a.m., The Great Migration Bird Walks, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 DeWitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

9-10:30 a.m., Free Play Group, Moultrie County Beacon Bright Start, 203 S. Graham, Sullivan, www.mcbeacon.org/brightstart.html, 217-728-7396

10 a.m., Daytime Book Discussion: The Aviator's Wife, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

10:30 a.m., Books and Babies, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

10:30-11:30 a.m., Adult Book Club, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com

4-7 p.m., Casey-Westfield Band Ribeye, Pork Chop, and Pork Burger Drive-thru, band will donate a portion of sales to Volley for the Cure, Casey-Westfield High School, 306 E. Edgar Ave., Casey, 217-932-2175

6-7:30 p.m., Family Bingo Night, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

6 p.m., Bingo, American Legion, 8 E. Strain St., Sullivan, 217-728-4612

6-7:30 p.m., Adult Coloring Night, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris, www.parispubliclibrary.org, 217-463-3950, read@parispubliclibrary.org

6:30 p.m., Trivia Challenge, sponsored by EIU Democrats, Coles Progressives and Coles County Democrats; MLK Union, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, http://colescountydemocrats.com, 217-581-2619, colesdems@gmail.com

6:30 p.m., Local Author Donald L. Jennermann Visits, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

7 p.m., Open Mic Night, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283

7 p.m., Comedy Night, 5 West Coffee & Wine Lounge, 5 W. Jefferson St., Sullivan, www.5westcoffee.com, 217-728-4506, info@5westcoffee.com

7:30 p.m., Italian Pianist Francesco Attesti performs, Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham, http://the-epc.org, 217-540-2788

7:30 p.m., Sudden Sound Concert: SO Live featuring Silver Orchre and Improvisers Exchange, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana, http://kam.illinois.edu, 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu

Theatre

Slay It Again, Sam, Sept. 6-Oct. 25, Green Mill Village Theatre, 917 Green Mill Rd., Arcola, http://gmvtheatre.com, 217-268-4400, info@gmvtheatre.com

The Undeniable Sound of Right Now, Sept. 22-Oct. 8; Intimate Apparel, Oct. 5-8; Millikin University, Kirkland Fine Arts Center, 1184 W. Main St., Decatur, www.kirklandfinearts.com, 217-423-3189

All the King's Men, Sept. 28-Oct. 8, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6820

Title and Deed, Oct. 5-21, Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana, www.stationtheatre.com, 217-384-4000

The Crucible, Sept. 28-Oct. 8, Parkland Theatre, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, http://theatre.parkland.edu, 217-351-2528, theatre@parkland.edu

Ongoing

Volunteer at Friendship Garden, Thursdays, registration required, Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon; Volunteer with the Conservation Crew, Tuesdays and Thursdays, registration required, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon; www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

Call for Entries: Third Annual Photography Contest, through Oct. 12, Douglas County Museum, 700 S. Main St., Tuscola, www.douglascountymuseum.org, 217-253-2535, douglascountymuseum@hotmail.com

The Great Pumpkin Patch 28th Season, through Oct. 31, 1749A Co. Rd. 1900 N., Arthur, www.the200acres.com/thepatch/, 217-543-2394, thepatch@the200acres.com

Scarecrow Daze 2017, Oct. 6-7, Downtown Shelbyville, www.facebook.com/Scarecrow-Daze-147910095228710/, 217-774-4574

Touchstone Energy Balloon Fest, Oct. 6-8, Lake Shelbyville Dam, West Access Area, Shelbyville, www.lakeshelbyville.com, 217-774-3951

Third Annual Grapevine Bluegrass Festival, Oct. 6-8, Larson's Landing, 8724 E. Marine Rd., Effingham, www.grapevinebluegrass.com

The Great Leaf Hunt, Oct. 2-14, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

Red Cross Blood Drive, Oct. 6-14, Effingham Blood Donation Center, 603 Eden Ave., Effingham, www.redcrossblood.org, 1-800-RED-CROSS

Night Terrors of Effingham, through Oct. 31, Village Square Mall, 1910 S. Banker St., Effingham, www.nightterrorsofeffingham.com, 217-218-9019, hfproductions2010@yahoo.com

Gentle Yoga, Tuesdays; Duplicate Bridge, Wednesdays; Duplicate Bridge Intermediates, Thursdays; Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham, www.effinghamparkdistrict.org, 217-342-4415

Harvest Festival & Corn Maze, weekends through Oct. 15, 3 1/2 miles south of Montrose, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 13204 N. 2300th St., Wheeler, Bob Brumleve 217-649-1391 or Cherie or Gary Engelbart 217-690-2199

25th Anniversary Season, through Oct. 30, Pumpkin Works, 21788 E. Terre Haute Rd., Paris, www.pumpkinworks.com, 217-275-3327, paulandsherry@pumpkinworks.com

Pumpkin Decorating Contest, through Oct. 6, Harlan Hall, 603 Locust St., Marshall, www.marshall-il.com, 217-826-9023

Decatur's Smokin' BBQ Festival, Oct. 6-7, Progress City, E. Sixth Progress St., Decatur, http://dsbbq.com

Make Space Challenge, Fridays-Sundays; Children's Museum of Illinois, 55 S. Country Club Rd., Decatur, www.cmofil.org, 217-423-5437, akoester@cmofil.org

Pink Floyd's The Wall, Oct. 6-7; Odyssey, Fridays and Saturdays through Oct.; One World, One Sky: Big Bird's Adventure, Saturdays through Oct. 21; William M. Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, www2.parkland.edu/planetarium, 217-351-2568

Toddler Tuesday, Tuesdays; Animal Encounters, Wednesdays and Fridays; DIY: Weekend Wizards, Saturdays; Orpheum Children's Museum, 346 N. Neil, Champaign, www.orpheumkids.com, 217-352-5895

Exhibits

2017 Art & Design Faculty Biennial, through Oct. 29; No More Mr. Nice Guy: Ben Venom, through Oct. 29; Tsukioka Yoshitoshi: Japanese Prints from the Taubman Museum of Art's Permanent Collection, through Oct. 29; The Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/tarble, 217-581-2787

Total Eclipse, through Nov. 20; Twenty Years of Harry Potter: Celebrating a Phenomenon, through Dec. 31; EIU Booth Library, South Lobby, Charleston, www.library.eiu.edu, 217-581-7542, jsbrantley@eiu.edu

Watercolors by Michael Delaney, through Oct. 14, Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville, http://flourishesgalleryandstudios.vpweb.com, 217-827-5690

63rd Annual Fall Show Juried Exhibition, through Nov. 12, Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris, www.parisartcenter.com, 217-466-8130

Gaslight Art Colony Member Show, through Oct. 14, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.gaslightartcolony.com, 217-293-1050, gaslightartcolony@gmail.com

Barb Stobaugh Photography and Curt Knapp Photography, through Oct. 31; Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur, www.maconcountyconservation.org, 217-423-7708.

The October National 2017, through Oct. 27, Decatur Area Arts Council, 125 N. Water St., Decatur, www.decaturarts.org, 217-423-3189

Coveting Nature: Art, Collecting, and Natural History in Early Modern Europe, through Dec. 22; Propositions on Revolution (Slogans for a Future), through Dec. 22; World on the Horizon: Swahili Arts Across the Indian Ocean, through Mar. 24, 2018; Provenance: A Forensic History of Art, through June 2, 2018; Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana, www.illlinois.edu/calendar/list/449, 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu.

Stepping the Mast: Rob Millard-Mendez, Sept. 25-Nov. 4, Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, http://artgallery.parkland.edu/, 217-351-2485

Knowledge at Work: The University of Illinois at 150, through Dec. 21, 2018, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, www.spurlock.illinois.edu, 217-333-2360

On the Big Screen

Listings for Oct. 6-12

MATTOON

AMC Showplace 10, 2509 Hurst Dr., Mattoon; 217-234-8898, 217-348-8884, 888-AMC-4FUN; "American Made" (R); "Battle of the Sexes" (PG-13); "Blade Runner 2049" (R); "Flatliners" (PG-13); "It" (R); "Kingsman: The Golden Circle" (R); "The Lego Ninjago Movie" (PG); "The Mountain Between Us" (PG-13); "My Little Pony: The Movie" (PG); "The Princess and the Frog" (G); view updates and showtimes at www.amctheatres.com.

CHARLESTON

LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston; free movies w/ popcorn and lemonade; Friday, "Before We Go" (PG-13); Tuesday, "Citizen Kane" (PG); Wednesday, "Willy Wonka" (G); Thursday, "50 First Dates" (PG-13); Call 217-639-5150 or visit www.colescouncilonaging.org for more information.

CHAMPAIGN-URBANA

The Art Theater, Church and Neil, Champaign, 800-237-8752; All-Nite Horror Marathon V: Friday the 13th Edition; "Eraserhead" (NR); "Happy Death Day" (PG-13); "Looking Through a Glass Onion: Deconstructing the Beatles' White Album" (NR); "Victoria and Abdul" (PG-13); visit www.thearttheater.org for showtimes.

DECATUR

Avon Theatre, 426 N. Water, 217-422-8151; "Battle of the Sexes" (PG-13); "Blade Runner 2049" (R); "It" (R); view updates and show times at www.theavon.com.

EFFINGHAM

RMC Cinemas, Village Square Mall, S. U.S. Route 45; "American Made" (R); "Blade Runner 2049" (R); "Flatliners" (PG-13); "It" (R); "Kingsman: The Golden Circle" (R); "The Lego Ninjago Movie" (PG); "The Mountain Between Us" (PG-13); "My Little Pony: The Movie" (PG); view updates and showtimes at www.rmccinemas.com

NEWTON

Drive-N Theatre, 16045 E. Hwy. 33, Newton, 618-455-3100; "Kingsman: The Golden Circle" (R); "War for the Planet of the Apes" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.driventheatre.com.

PARIS

The Paris Theater, 119 N. Central Ave., Paris, 217-465-6048; "Blade Runner 2049" (R); "My Little Pony: The Movie" (PG); view updates and showtimes at kjbtheaters.com/ParisTheater.

SHELBYVILLE

Boarman’s Roxy, 149 E. Main St., all shows $4: "Kingsman: The Golden Circle" (R); receive updates and showtimes at 217-774-ROXY (7699), www.boarmansroxytheatre.com.

0
0
0
0
0

News Clerk/Obits

Load comments