Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Week of April 13-19

Friday

9 p.m.-5 p.m., 14th Annual Festival of Quilts, Cunningham Children's Home, 1301 N. Cunningham Ave, Urbana; www.cunninghamhome.org/events/festival-quilts; 217-367-3728; tdechausay@cunninghamhome.org.

10 a.m.-4 p.m., Tots 4 Tarble. Formulated especially for the pre-school set, Tots 4 Tarble features story time, a hands-on activity, and a healthy snack. Free and open to the public, Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston; //www.eiu.edu/tarble, 217-581-2787, tarble@eiu.edu>.

Noon-1 p.m., Bach's Lunch Concerts: Carl Johnson's New Orleans Jazz, Springer Cultural Center, 301 N. Randolph St., Champaign; champaignparks.com/bachs-lunch/; 217-398-2376.

2:30 p.m., Senior Bingo, Jarman Center, 704 N. Main St. No. 101, Tuscola, www.jarmancenter.com, 217-253-2323.

4-8 p.m., Boutique Boulevard, benefiting Harmony Playground, Thelma Keller Convention Center, 1202 N. Keller Drive, exit 160, Effingham; //facebook.com/theboutiqueblvd, effinghamboutiqueblvd@gmail.com.

5-7 p.m., Fish and Chicken Fry, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church Parish Hall; 1431 IL-128, Shelbyville, IL 62565, Shelbyville, 217-774-3434.

6-9 p.m., Ashmore Mentoring Program, Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore, www.facebook.com/AshmoreMentoringProgram, 217-349-8606, tonyandbillie@mchsi.com.

7-10 p.m., Jared Chestnut performs, Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham, http://effinghamvillagewine.com, 217-347-0477.

7 p.m., The Duttons perform, The Virginia Theatre, 203 W. Park Ave., Champaign; //thevirginia.org/, 217-356-9063.

7:30 p.m., Missoula Children's Theatre: Gulliver's Travels, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston; www.eiu.edu/doudna/, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu.

8 p.m., The Shakers perform, Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Drive, Effingham; www.effinghamwinery.com; 217-347-9463.

7 p.m., The Lacs Dirt Rock Tour, The City Center, 505 S. Chestnut, Champaign; www.citycenterchampaign.com; 217-954-0556.

10 p.m., Rod Tuffcurls and The Bench Press performs, Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, canopyclub.com/, 217-344-2263.

Saturday

9 a.m.-5 p.m., Gem & Mineral Show, Lester Building at the Progress City Grounds, north of Richland College, 4140 E. Second Progress St., Decatur; rmkapta.wix.com/cigmc, 217-233-1164; rmkapta@comcast.net.

9 p.m.-5 p.m., 14th Annual Festival of Quilts, Cunningham Children's Home, 1301 N. Cunningham Ave, Urbana; www.cunninghamhome.org/events/festival-quilts; 217-367-3728; tdechausay@cunninghamhome.org

9 a.m.-1 p.m., Friendship Garden Volunteer Days, Lafayette Avenue and 17th Street, Mattoon; www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net.

9-11 a.m., EVS Conservation Day: Woodyard Conservation Area, Old State Road, Charleston; www.embarrasstewards.org, 217-549-1555, thorsenhutton@gmail.com.

10 a.m.-9 p.m., KarmaKon, Metaphysical/Holistic Fair, Peterson Park, 500 Broadway Ave., Mattoon; //facebook.com/karmakon, zitaheals@gmail.com.

10 a.m.-noon, Adventure Art, Squish & Squeeze Painting, registration required, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 DeWitt Ave. East, Mattoon; www.dhnature.org/; 217-235-4644.

10 a.m.-4 p.m., Boutique Boulevard, benefiting Harmony Playground, Thelma Keller Convention Center, 1202 N. Keller Drive, exit 160, Effingham; //facebook.com/theboutiqueblvd, effinghamboutiqueblvd@gmail.com.

10 a.m., EIU Women's Tennis, Darling Courts, Eastern Illinois University, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston.

10:30-11:30 p.m., Sensory Saturday, Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon; //mattoonlibrary.org/; 217-234-2621; jasmine@mattoonlibrary.org.

10:30-11 a.m., Music & Movement Storytime, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris; www.parispubliclibrary.org/; 217-463-3950; read@parispubliclibrary.org.

10:30-11 a.m., Comics for Kids, Springer Cultural Center, 301 N. Randolph St., Champaign; //champaignparks.com/facility/springer-cultural-center/; 217-819-3919, melanie.kahler@champaignparks.com.

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Art Beast, Students create new and interesting works of art using recycled materials in this fun and affordable workshop; Springer Cultural Center; 301 N. Randolph St., Champaign; champaignparks.com/facility/springer-cultural-center/; 217-819-3919; melanie.kahler@champaignparks.com.

11 a.m.-6 p.m., Lake Land College Art Club, Featured Artist for April, Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave, Mattoon, 217-258-6286, arts@mattoonillinois.org.

11:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Coles County 4-H Club Pork Chop BBQ, 4-H Extension Center, Coles County Fairgrounds, purchase tickets in advance at Extension Center, Charleston; 217-345-7034.

Noon, MMS Band spaghetti supper performance, Mattoon Middle School, mathewsk@mattoon.k12.il.us; 217-238-5800.

Noon, Benefit Ride For Team Reed, VFW, 513 Cedar St., Shelbyville; Registration 10:30-11:30 a.m.; $10 per person registration fee; //scottreedbenefit@gmail.com; 217-855-9659; scottreedbenefit@gmail.com.

Noon-3 p.m., Art Show, iron worker and blacksmith Dean Rose will be on hand with a special Boneyard exhibit, Meadowbrook Park, 2808 S. Race St., Urbana; www.urbanaparks.org/parks/meadowbrook-park, 217-384-4062.

12:30-2-30 p.m., Intermediate Watercolor Painting, Springer Cultural Center, 301 N. Randolph St., Champaign; //champaignparks.com/facility/springer-cultural-center/; 217-819-3919, melanie.kahler@champaignparks.com.

1-4 p.m., New Volunteer Orientation: Historic Interpreters, Lincoln Log Cabin State Historic Site, 402 S. Lincoln Highway Road, Lerna; www.lincolnlogcabin.org/, lsff@lincolnlogcabin.org.

2 p.m., EIU Men's Tennis, Darling Courts, Eastern Illinois University, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston.

2 p.m., Missoula Children's Theatre: Gulliver's Travels, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston; www.eiu.edu/doudna/, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu.

2 p.m., Chamber Music Series: Saturdays with Sebastian, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana; www.krannertcenter.com; 217-333-6280.

3-7 p.m., Shelby County Art Show, Lake Shelbyville Visitor Center, 1989 State Highway 16, Shelbyville; www.lakeshelbyville.com/calendar.htm, 217-774-3951.

4-11 p.m., Benefit for Scott Reed, (silent auction. 50/50 auction, Forrest Parker Band) VFW, 513 Cedar St., Shelbyville; //www.facebook.com/scottreedbenefit; 217-855-9659; scottreedbenefit@gmail.com.

5 p.m., MMS Band spaghetti supper performance, Mattoon Middle School, mathewsk@mattoon.k12.il.us; 217-238-5800.

5-9 p.m., Ashmore Ag Days Fundraiser (Sawyer Brothers perform, silent auction, sandwiches, 50/50 auction), Ashmore Community Center; www.ashmoreAgDays.com; 217-232-8471.

6-10 p.m., Bingo, Charleston VFW Post 1592, 1821 20th St., Charleston, www.facebook.com/Charleston-VFW-Post-1592-460572920663601/, 217-345-2707.

6-8 p.m., Buddy Holly Tribute with Kenny James, Boot City Opry, 11800 S. U.S. Highway 41, Terre Haute, Ind., www.bootcityopry.com, 812-299-8521.

7 p.m., "Sing-a-long-Grease," Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham; the-epc.org/, 217-540-2788.

7 p.m., Steve Griggs performs, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283, dan@jacksonavenuecoffee.com.

7-10 p.m., BattleCreek performs, Pla-Mor Danceland, 1300 E. Third St., Pana; www.facebook.com/PlaMorDanceland; 618-283-1314; pla_mor_danceland@yahoo.com.

7-9 p.m., Tequila Mockingbird performs, Holiday Inn/TK Grille, 1301 Avenue of Mid-America, Effingham, www.facebook.com/HolidayInnEffingham/, 217-540-7777.

7:30 p.m., Missoula Children's Theatre: Gulliver's Travels, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston; www.eiu.edu/doudna/, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu.

8 p.m., Jane Doe performs, Country Haven Event Center, 8560 E. 1400th Ave., Effingham; countryhaveneventcenter.com/, 217-821-4091, erik@countryhaveneventcenter.com.

8 p.m., The Experienced performs, Danny's Bar and Grill, 7726 N. US Highway 45, Effingham; dannysbarandgrilleffingham.com/; 217-536-5434, mckln60@yahoo.com.

9 p.m., Karaoke, The Castle, 1828 Olive Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/CastlePubGaming, 217-235-4841, castleinnlounge@gmail.com.

9 p.m., The Floozies perform, Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana; //canopyclub.com/, 217-344-2263.

10 p.m., Boy Band Review performs, The City Center, 505 S. Chestnut, Champaign, www.citycenterchampaign.com, 217-954-0556.

Sunday

9 a.m.-5 p.m., Gem & Mineral Show, Lester Building at the Progress City Grounds, north of Richland College, 4140 E. Second Progress St., Decatur; rmkapta.wix.com/cigmc, 217-233-1164; rmkapta@comcast.net.

11 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Benefit for Cirre Family, Martinsville Community Center basement.

Noon-3 p.m., Spurlock Sundays: Artifact Encounters, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana; www.spurlock.illinois.edu; 217-265-5485, ewatkins@illinois.edu/

Noon-5 p.m., Shelby County Art Show, Lake Shelbyville Visitor Center, 1989 State Highway 16, Shelbyville; www.lakeshelbyville.com/calendar.htm, 217-774-3951.

2-7 p.m., Illinois Old-Time Fiddlers Jam Session, Lions Community Building, Forest Park, N.E. Ninth St., Shelbyville; www.illinoisoldtimefiddlers.org; 217-682-3208, aunttt@consolidated.net.

Monday

8 a.m.-5 p.m., Shelbyville FFA Plant Sale, FFA Greenhouse, 1001 W.N. Sixtth St,, Shelbyville

9 a.m.-5 p.m., Eighth Annual Quilt Walk, downtown Arthur; www.amishcountryofillinois.com/calendar, 1-877-368-4527.

9:30 a.m., Monday Morning Makers, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St, Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/departments/library/index.php, 217-728-7221.

10:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m., or 5:30 p.m., Preschool Story Time, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514.

1:30-3 p.m., Advance Directives Workshop, informational workshop on Advance Directives during National Healthcare Decisions Day, Heritage Woods of Charleston, 480 W. Polk Ave., Charleston; hw-charleston-slf.com; 217-345-4900; marketing@hw-charleston-slf.com.

5 p.m., Knitting Club, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola; www.tuscolalibrary.org/, 217-253-3812.

6-8 p.m., Beginning Watercolor Painting, Springer Cultural Center, 301 N. Randolph St., Champaign; champaignparks.com/facility/springer-cultural-center/; 217-819-3919; melanie.kahler@champaignparks.com.

6-8 p.m., Fairy Garden Furniture, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, Mattoon.

7-10 p.m., Call for Singers: EIU Oratorio Society rehearsals, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston; www.eiu.edu/doudna/; 217-581-3110; rrrossi@eiu.edu.

Subscribe to the JG-TC

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

0
0
0
0
0

News Clerk/Obits

Load comments