ARCOLA — The students who have earned fourth-quarter and semester honors at Arcola Junior-Senior High School have been announced.

Fourth quarter

Seventh grade

Straight A’s: Quinten Helmuth, James Lopez, Marcus Reece.

High honors: Samuel Becerra, Collin Budd, James Crane, Carlos Gonzalez, Camille Klopfleisch, Sydnee Shafer, Conner Strader.

Honors: Diana De La Garza, Verania Garza, Mackenzie Melton, Quincy Miller, Maria Schrock.

Eighth grade

Straight A’s: Ryann Fishel, Julie Herschberger, Morgan Hobgood, Valerie Kuhns, Megan Lindenmeyer, Daniel Mendoza, Clayton Miller, Lauren Monahan.

High honors: Javier Alanis, Kaylie Barnes, Sophia Fishel, Margaret Fulton, Lucas Hutton, Blake Lindenmeyer, Claire Miller, Samir Patel, Faith Spelman, Ethan Still, Kaylyn Trejo, Ixcell Vega.

Honors: Ruby Garza, Clayton Kuhring, Nikita Mellor, Edith Mora, Jaselyn Nacke, Eric Plummer, Gregory Thorne, Ethan Vanveldhuizen, Brandon Williams.

Freshmen

Straight A’s: Jameson Fishel, Rylee Fishel, Rebekah Montgomery.

High honors: Dylan Bugos, Katerin Gonzalez, Kaytlene Gutierrez, Ashley Oyler, Kollin Seaman, Clayton Strader, Mariela Tamez.

Honors: Leslie Acosta, Juan Becerra, Bailey Connor, Taylor Edrington, Cole Hutton, Kauryn Karamazinas, Kayla Kepley, Brandon Lebeter, Cristian Mendoza, Jose Mora, Alexis Salinas, Lauren Shafer, Colleen Spear, Seth Still, Chase Strader, Dielsy Zendeja.

Sophomores

Straight A’s: Taylor Edwards, Emma Klopfleisch, Justin Kuhns, Emilee Mathias, Eunice Perez, Sydney Spelman.

High honors: Macie Miller, Mayra Vazquez.

Honors: Lezlie Arguelles, Karina Becerra, Luis Galvan, Ezequiel Gauna, Markie Gentry, Macey Goad, Yash Patel, Chelsea Rocke, Rigoberto Rojas, Hannah Smothers.

Juniors

Straight A’s: Olivia Catanzaro, Maria Climaco, Alexis Conlin, Irene Garza, Jessica Garza, Maxwell Gentry, Klairyn Karmazinas, Samantha Reece.

High honors: Zachary Moutria.

Honors: Gustavo Ambriz, Jacob Baker, Katrina Gauna, Jacob Munson, Darian Whipple, Luis Zendejas.

Seniors

Straight A’s: Kelsea Allen, Cara Edwards, Rachel Fishel, Taylor Honn, Alexander Johns, Erin Lindenmeyer, Daneli Rabanalez Hernandez, Omar Rojas, Kayli Seaman, Sage Spencer, Jose Tamez.

High honors: Kennedy Byard, Erik Clark, Laynee Clark, Juan Garza, Jonathan Mendoza, Quinton Risley, Andres Rojas, Katherin Watson.

Honors: Janie Cantu, Alex East, Kassandra Herrera, Brandon Hobgood, Dania Mendoza, Phillip Morgan, Zachary Munson, Jared Peters, Benjamin Rodighiero, Brook Van Gundy.

Second semester

Seventh grade

Straight A’s: James Crane, Quinten Helmuth, James Lopez, Marcus Reece.

High honors: Samuel Becerra, Collin Budd, Carlos Gonzalez, Camille Klopfleisch, Conner Strader.

Honors: Diana De La Garza, Samuel Dickinson, Mackenzie Melton, Quincy Miller, Sergio Rabanalez Hernandez, Maria Schrock, Sydnee Shafer.

Eighth grade

Straight A’s: Ryann Fishel, Julie Herschberger, Morgan Hobgood, Valerie Kuhns, Megan Lindenmeyer, Claire Miller, Lauren Monahan.

High honors: Javier Alanis, Sophia Fishel, Margaret Fulton, Lucas Hutton, Clayton Miller, Edith Mora, Faith Spelman, Ethan Still, Kaylyn Trejo, Ixcell Vega.

Honors: Kayli Barnes, Ruby Garza, Clayton Kuhring, Blake Lindenmeyer, Nikita Mellor, Daniel Mendoza, Jaselyn Nacke, Samir Patel, Jacob Pinkerton, Eric Plummer, Gregory Thorne, Ethan Vanveldhuizen, Brandon Williams.

Freshmen

Straight A’s: Eva Corona, Jameson Fishel, Rylee Fishel, Rebekah Montgomery.

High honors: Dylan Bugos, Clayton Strader, Mariela Tamez.

Honors: Leslie Acosta, Juan Becerra, Bailey Connor, Katerin Gonzalez, Kauryn Karmazinas, Jose Mora, Ashley Oyler, Alexis Salinas, Kollin Seaman, Lauren Shafer, Colleen Spear, Seth Still, Chase Strader, Dielsy Zendeja.

Sophomores

Straight A’s: Taylor Edwards, Taylor Klopflesich, Justin Kuhns, Emilee Mathias, Eunice Perez.

High honors: Macie Miller, Sydney Spelman.

Honors: Lezlie Arguelles, Luis Galvan, Markie Gentry, Macey Goad, Yash Patel, Chelsea Rocke, Hannah Smothers, Mayra Vazquez.

Juniors

Straight A’s: Maria Climaco, Alexis Conlin, Maxwell Gentry, Klairyn Karmazinas, Samantha Reece.

High honors: Olivia Catanzaro, Irene Garza, Jessica Garza, Zachary Moutria.

Honors: Gustavo Ambriz, Jacob Baker, Katrina Gauna, Jacob Munson, Luis Zendejas.

Seniors

Straight A’s: Kelsey Allen, Laynee Clark, Cara Edwards, Rachel Fishel, Taylor Honn, Alexander Johns, Erin Lindenmeyer, Daneli Rabanalez Hernandez, Omar Rojas, Kayli Seaman, Sage Spencer, Jose Tamez.

High honors: Kennedy Byard, Jonathan Mendoza, Quinton Risley, Brook Van Gundy.

Honors: Eric Clark, Juan Garza, Kassandrda Herrera, Brandon Hobgood, Dania Mendoza, Phillip Morgan, Zachary Munson, Jared Peters, Katherin Watson.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.