MATTOON -- Lake Land College has announced that nearly 2,000 full-time and part-time students earned academic honors for the 2017 fall semester.

To qualify for the president’s list, a student must have completed at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 040 or higher per semester, excluding summer term, with a GPA of 3.8 – 4.0.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have completed at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered 040 or higher per semester, excluding summer term, with a GPA of 3.65 – 3.79.

To qualify for the honors list, a student must have completed at least 12 hours in courses numbered 040 or higher per semester, excluding summer term, with a GPA of 3.5 – 3.64.

A grade “A” is four points, a “B” is three points, a “C” is two points, etc.

The following full-time students have achieved these academic honors:

Arcola

President's: Shandon Herschberger, Jeremy Wedell.

Arthur

President's: Diana Diener, Landon Gingerich, Tyler Schuring, Emily Stutzman.

Honors: Brian Binion, Regina Miller.

Ashmore

President's: Madison Eskew.

Atwood

President's: Samantha McClain.

Honors: Matthew White.

Bethany

President's: Kailyn Boyer, Race Underwood.

Dean's: Skyler Birch, Shelby Oakley.

Honors: Jonathan Gentry.

Casey

President's: William Carr, Drew Stoutin, Mickenzie Veach, Chelsey Wilkins, Taylor Williams.

Dean's: Beau Biggs, Nathaniel Davidson.

Honors: Kelly Crampton.

Charleston

President's: Jamiu Amusa, Ally Bower, Katie Brown, Abigail Bush, Kodey Bush, Corey Callison, Stephanie Dick, Lori Douglas, Emily Galbreath, Dean Gjerde, Ally Harrell, Aedrea Hogan, Tamra Kuester, Charley Lett, Knovelle McClain, Clayton McGrady, Cora Ogden, Olivia Oprisan, Kayla Parrott, Macy Pearcy, Tammy Sasco, Shawn Schaeffer, Todd Shaffer, Kressa Sweeney, Michael Wood.

Dean's: Amanda Bailey, Kenneth Burton, Vincent Craig, Karen Leigh Fischer, Samuel Gubbins, Jerome Harper Jr., Rachel Hunter, Bryan Jobe, Kayla Jones, Michael Lynch, Steven Oliver, Paula Randall, Payton Smith, Lauren Spour, Romel Torrepalma.

Honors: Reece Bell, Ashley Finney, Andrew Gingerich, Dallas Golladay, Garrett Harwood, Sydnee Huddlestun, Justin Jenkins, Jared King, Taehee Lee, Kathryn McKee, Andrew Mejdrich, Quinn Miller, Cameron Redden, Nicole Shaw, Amiee Thomas, Robin Thompson, Cierra Williams.

Effingham

President's: Kelsey Bloemker, Shelby Borries, Whitni Bozdech, Zoe Buhnerkempe, Ashlyn Dillow, Andrea Doedtman, Jonathan Fifer, Marissa Gunn, Cody Hennigh, Cole Hoene, Dylan Jackson, Luke Jansen, Christopher Jones, Tanner Jones, Jamie Kessler, Jessica Koester, Emma Kull, Tiffany Lankford, Nichole Leftwich, Bradley Livingston, Emily Lueken, Nhu Quynh Luong, Cierra Martin, Ethan Matson, Abbey Meinhart, Lauren Mersman, Lauren Meyer, Darek Mix, Joanna Neu, Emily Phillips, Shelby Phillips, Lindy Schmidt, Courtney Simmons, Adam Slifer, Sarah Slover, Austin Spillman, Garrett Stanfield, Reanne Thies, Le Phuong Vy Tran, Christopher Ungrund, Gina Westendorf, Grace Zeller.

Dean's: Kendra Bierman, Abigail Buenker, Dawn Cameron, Blake Dust, Nicholas Dust, Blake Esker, Travis Eskew, Bailey Frese, Christopher Golden, Blaze Hartke, Brady Jackson, Megan Jansen, Jayde Lake, Kayli McWhorter, Shannon Rhodabarger, Grace Schuler, Olivia Schuler, Rachel Teeter, Dakota Vollmer, Megan Webb, Jenna Workman.

Honors: Landon Altgilbers, Keegan Avery, Ryan Baker, Hannah Dillow, Cameron Hennigh, Jacob Mette, Carlie Pernic, Emma Repking, Kristina Rivera, Frank Schniederjon, Klarissa Vogt, Vanessa Walker, Kori Wenthe, Trent Wilkinson, Ashley Young.

Findlay

President's: Tyus Brooks, James Geer, Gretchen Macklin, Nicole Miller.

Dean's: Tyler Null, Mariah Wagner.

Honors: Zachary Isaacs.

Gays

President's: Tristan Warner, Alyssa Willoughby.

Honors: Kristina Houser.

Greenup

President's: Macey Craig, Timothy Deters, Rachel Due, Zoe Ray, Timothy Shaw.

Dean's: Loretta Kingery, Jenna McMechan, Destiny McWhorter, Jacob Murphy.

Honors: Hannah Zucco.

Hindsboro

President's: Kristy Warman.

Humboldt

Dean's: Dylan Fuller, Layne Kauffman.

Honors: Griffin Luce.

Jewett

President's: Bailey Koester, Lauren Russell, Brandon Schubert.

Dean's: Mandy Lemar.

Kansas

President's: Triston Cline, Nathan Medsker.

Lerna

President's: Lynae Padrick, Sara Rohrmayer, Matthew Thompson, Megan Winchester.

Dean's: Roger Freeman.

Lovington

President's: Abigail Wallace.

Dean's: Christopher Conder.

Marshall

Dean's: Kevin Morecraft, Sheldon Rayhel, Izabella Washburn.

Honors: Matthew Babyak, Taylor Davidson, Brandon Knowles, Tyler Setzer.

Martinsville

Honors: Clint Holmes, Marissa Morris.

Mattoon

President's: Addison Baele, Madison Bayles, Madison Bostick, Jacqueline Boyd, Jed Boyer, Maddison Caldwell, Nathan Carpenter, Jeffrey Claire, Gabriella Cole, Anna DeBuhr, Sarita Dunne, Geonel Moluba Ebali, J. Lynn Foss, Madeline Fugate, Serena Germany, Carson Goff, Kathrine Gosnell, Kacie Haag, Morgan Hampton, Konnar Haworth, Jessica Hoback, Hsin Hui Huang, Avery Jackson, Kyndall Larson, Hillary Love, Jonathan Luboya, Harley Lumley, Katherine Mahlmeister, Jenna Maulding, Molly McElwee, Mary Munsterman, Jacob Noelker, Palak Patel, Kaitlyn Pearson, Blake Petrea, Trevor Pracht, David Pruitt, Evalena Pullen, Danielle Reeder, Alexander Rhine, Mitchell Shaw, Carmen Smith, Morgan Smith, Sidney Smith, Marissa Stapleton, Adam Stepping, Melinda Strawn, Christopher Switzer, Luke Thomas, Gael Tshilombo, Austin Walter, Alyssa Weidner, Zoe West, Callie Williams, Philip Zike.

Dean's: Madeline Adams, Devon Beccue, Bernie Boulu, Jodie Carey, Sophie Collings, Shannon Dehaan, Jessica Dhermy, Shelby Grissom, Kendall Hastings, Allison Helton, Emilee Hopson, Jordan Katz, Shelby Lauter, Ashlyn Macdonald, Cindy Newkirk, Kohlby Ohl, Ali Rodriguez, Tiffany Ruff, Tucker Schlipf, Rachelle Sessler, Tyler Smith, Micah Smock, Timothy Spidle, Krista Taylor, Reann Thornton, Nash Turner, Emily Watson.

Honors: Ebony Allen, Ivy Allen, Corey Arthur, Alexandra Beckers, Brandon Brinkley, Brittani Chamberlain, Alex Crum, Sierra Day, Shelby Gesell, Lucas Haut, Japhet Bampelenga Iyomi, Delanie Johnson, Justin Johnson, Raissa Tshilombo Kapinga, Holly Marousek, Brianna Mattox, Monica Menas, Ashley Miller, Savannah Monterusso, Evan Mundy, Eunice Nzuka, Amanda Price, Alexis Rankin, Sydney Rawlings, Zackery Schumaker, Gabrielle Staub, Brandon Stickler, Savannah Thomas, Kyle Thornton, Jackson Utsler, Claire Wheeler, Devante White, Kacey Woelber.

Mode

President's: David Vogel.

Neoga

President's: Caleb Abernathy, Kyndall Andrews, Jessica Blazich, Tachel Brown, Megan Bush, Brian Durdel, Emily Hakman, Brandi Herring, Jesse Holt, Cheyenne Howald, Taylor Huffman, Nicholas Kimsey, Hunter Krampe, Logan Malcome, Sarah Matusas, Nicole Miah, Kyla Potter, Emily Wasmuth.

Dean's: Rachel Bloemker, Zachary Buidens, Alyssa Cravens, Sawyer James, Chloe Padgett, Ellie Walk.

Honors: Kaylee Carlen, Mark Doonan.

Oakland

President's: Cody Borntreger, Shelton Cash, Julia Dubois, Vanessa Zimmerman.

Paris

President's: Korey Balch, Elisha Bennett, Christina Duke, Susannah Hall, Timothy Kremitzki, Jenna Lawson, Carson Myers, Amber Tegeler, Andrew Volstorf.

Dean's: Jenna Forster, Kamryn Kingery, Christian Landes, Jacob Scott.

Honors: Benjamin Roush.

Shelbyville

President's: Morgan Byars, Curtis Campbell, Josette Dial, Sadie Goralski, Austin Halbrook, Brock Hammond, Danelle Helton, Chelsea Jones, Peyton Lamb, Daniel Largent, William Lenz, Lisa McCann, Sydney Miller, Rachel Price, Olivia Reimer, Alicia Shain, Bayleigh Townsend, Christle Watson, Caylee Wheeler.

Dean's: John Enright, Maggy Yockey.

Honors: Dallas Allsop, Gerdeley Baptiste, Kelcie Darnell, Corrie Davis, Peighton Donnel, Timothy Jesgarz, Michelle Largent, Brett Rothrock, Zackary Stirrett, Cailin Wilson.

Shumway

President's: Jordan Bowler, Sarah Kirchhofer, Alexis McKee.

Dean's: Devin Kuhlman.

Honors: Alyssa Kuhlman.

Sigel

President's: Rachel Gratz, Keleigh Schaefer, Dakota Struthers, Lindsy Wolke.

Dean's: Nathaniel Brown, Andrea Schaefer.

Honors: Dakota Althoff, Christine Hoene, Derby Roan.

Stewardson

President's: Milah Chowning, Jill Conder, Clara Kaufman, Shyann Schultz, Dakota Shadwell.

Dean's: Amanda Voss.

Honors: Jared Ballinger.

Strasburg

President's: Theodore Kessler, Collin Ohnesorge, Hannah Schumacher, Olivia Telgmann.

Dean's: Dylan Ohnesorge.

Honors: Will Tabbert.

Sullivan

President's: Evan Barker, Baylee Cohan, Shelby Freeman, Anne Hogan, Grace Mauck, Quentin Owens, Dalace Ray, Bailey Sparling.

Dean's: Rachel Dolan, Hannah Goad, Brendon Lane, Kimberly McDonald, William Nolen, Emilia Sevilla. 

Honors: Felicia Benning, Bretton Crouse, Veronica Hopper, Colleen Miller, Carlin Nuzzo, Hailey Sims, Jeanette Suding, Mindie Weaver, Owen West.

Toledo

President's: Audrey Casey, Camryn Jamison, Jenna Parrott, Levi Reynolds, Walter Robison, Matthew Shull. 

Dean's: Gannon Gank.

Trilla

Dean's: Joseph Thompson.

Westfield

President's: Lance Hunt.

Windsor

President's: Zoe Donovan, Sterling Howard, Kristen Morlen.

Honors: Mercedez Austin.

0
0
0
0
0

News Clerk/Obits

Load comments