Lake Land lists spring honors lists

2002-07-10T00:00:00Z Lake Land lists spring honors lists JG-TC.com
July 10, 2002 12:00 am

MATTOON — Lake Land College has announced its president's, dean's and honors lists for the spring 2002 semester.

President's list full time To qualify, a student must have completed at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered .040 or higher per semester (excluding summer term) with a grade-point average of 3.8 to 4.0. A grade "A" is four points, a "B" is three points, a "C" is two points, etc. The following local students have achieved this academic honor: Arcola: Jeannette Harris; Arthur: Joshua Cornwell, David Stutzman; Bethany: Casey Cuttill, Cindy Rankin, Wesley Wise, John Yeakel; Casey: Michael Ellis, Brian Hall, Richard Reynolds, Amy Rich, Caleb Towles; Charleston: Mark Blank, John Dick, Charles Griffin, Chadwick Ingle, Randall Kinsey, Kerrie Lang, Jaclyn Lawson, Anthony Mason, Kristen McClure, Noah Paxton, Ariana Rogers, John Rubeck, Alan Spraker, Brian Spraker, Janie Steber, Sadie Sylvester, Terry Waggoner, Robert Winkler; Gays: Trisha Golden; Greenup: Adam McMechan, Jeremiah McMechan, Sarah Sowers; Hazel Dell: Janet Chapman; Hindsboro: Clarence Lance, Jeffery Tabb; Humboldt: Tony Roberts; Jewett: Christina Griffith; Kansas: Connie Morgan; Lerna: Wesley Grissom, Jessica Gross; Lovington: Amanda Davis, Cheryl Eccles; Marshall: Elton Kirkwood, Lori Wallace, Tara Wilhoit; Martinsville: Tim Buckner, Jessica Veach; Mattoon: Aryan Aghaei, Katie Askew, Shannon Barnett, Timothy Brooks, Hank Croft, Ryan Fellers, Christine Fort, Stuart Harms, Michael Henderson, Yvonda Johnston, Charles Jones, Ross Keefer, Jongsick Kim, Kimberly Kolpin, Robin Kortte, Rebecca Krikie, Richard Matteson, Sitou Mensah, Wenche Nonaas, Heather Pham, Patrick Roach, Kelly Roley, Darrell Scott, Timothy Stanfield, Clemens Uptmor, Laura Waldhoff, Daniel Walk, Nicole Walk, Troy Walker, Leona Wells, Jeremy West, Alaina White, Rita Wissing; Montrose: Kevin Elliott, Becky Probst, Kelly Thoele; Neoga: Randal Albin, Marcia Bingham, Sarah Cobble, Bill Hougham, Jennie Janssen, Jerrod Sharp, Deven Stephens, Brian Strader; Oakland: Shawna Leonetti; Shelbyville: Brian Eversole, Thomas Hammond, Jeffry Price, Elizabeth Walter; Sigel: Andrea Niemerg, Jill Spour; Stewardson: Wendy Probst, Renea Reel; Strasburg: Karen Rentfro, Danell Spannagel; Sullivan: Eddie Austin, Peter Boysen, Laura Montague, Kimberly Springman, Beverly White; Toledo: Ina Ames, Janel Buchanan, Deborah Hardin, John Manley, Michael Scott; Westfield: Terry Adams, Stacy Hunt; Windsor: Blake Moffett, Rusty Rincker, Mandi Sanders.

President's list part time To qualify, a student must have completed at least six to 11 credit hours in courses numbered .040 or higher per semester (excluding summer term) with a grade-point average of 3.8 to 4.0. A grade "A" is four points, a "B" is three points, a "C" is two points, etc. The following local students have achieved this academic honor: Arcola: Jerry Livingston, Terry Anderson, Michael Miller, Justine Young; Ashmore: Joseph Bloxom, Paul Lovell, Joseph Rice; Bethany: Beth Cotner, Paul Hildebrandt, Robert Kercheval, Christina Richardson; Casey: Richie Grafton, Debra Huddlestun, Noble Hurt, Theron Keller, Richard Kline, James Maxwell, Charles Meeker, Stacey Millam, Bobbie Seaney, Edward Simpson; Charleston: Dale Briere, Anthony Burkert, Jacqueline Centers, Linda Coleman, Cynthia Corrie, Anthony Cox, Gordon Dawson, David Dow, Linda Dow, Matthew Downs, Steven Easterday, Kevin Ferguson, Thomas Fitzgerald, Eric Fore, Karen Franklin, Rodney Gray, Jo Grayling, Katrina Haslow, Eli Heicher, Jonathan Hunt, Renee King, Jenna Lemons, Tami Lemons, Michelle McVaigh, Michael Murphy, George Ochenjele, John Padgitt, Charles Rardin, Karisa Rhodes, Scott Schenck, Tommy Selby, Mikel Sheppard, Katherine Shindelar, Marti Shirley, Matthew Shober, Kevin Shroba, Randy Steeples, Danielle Stingel, Colleen Stoner, Angela Terwilliger, Tony Warner, Robert Wheeler, Amanda Whitley, Tina Williams; Findlay: Christopher Snyder; Greenup: Melanie Anderson, Thomas Carll, Angela Davis, Trent Dearing, Travis Lock, Charles Pugh, Cheryl Sowers, Brenda Venatta; Hindsboro: Richard Clapp, Ellen Mathias, Anita Vargocko; Humboldt: Stacey Bunyard, Casey Herschberger, Richard Whisler Jr.; Jewett: Pamela Ledbetter, Richard Saylor; Lerna: Cheryl Hallett, Michael Newgent; Marshall: Chester Ballard, Donald Brown, Russell Floyd, Gerald Monk; Martinsville: Donald Craig, Staci Davison, Mark Doane, Coralee Houpt, Stewart Lee, William Willison; Mattoon: Kimberly Arndt, Michael Ashbrook, Sherry Carr, Cheryl Childress, John Clark, Stephen Claxon, Amy Cole, Sherry Craw, Todd Deremiah, Jesse Durdel, Luanne Fleenor, Heather Frantz, Suzanne Fuller, Jennifer Gaines, Kent Golchert, Richard Hayes, Leonard Henne, Brenda Herman, Robert Hildebrand, Kevin Johnson, Jennifer Koets, Jonathan Lamanske, Cindy Loughridge, John McHenry, Cynthia Mitchell, Gregory Morris, Calista Neff, David Nottingham, Robin Rauch, Ernest Roberts, Frederick Roderick, David Ross Sr., Jennifer Sanchez, Francis Sawyer, Anthony Shoot, Tammy Smith, Brenda Stoltzfus, Brooke Storm, Michelle Tate, Elizabeth Taylor, David Trotter, Terry Wallace, Chad Watkins, Kristin Williams, Kristen Winter; Montrose: Sandy Croft, Cheryl Engelbart, Darrel Zike; Neoga: Michael Banks, Thomas Caldwell, Kathy Clodfelter, Larry Coen, Heather Emel, Brad Foor, Penny Hess, Melissa Hewing, Jennifer Hoelscher, Ryan Pullen, Margaret Rose, Delbert Williams; Oakland: Mark Ashmore, Arthur Bart, Roger England, David Miller; Shelbyville: Amanda Depew, Morris Gordon, Kristina Murphy, Brenda Stewart, James Welch; Shumway: James Rusher, Sharon Thies; Sigel: Margaret Mihlbachler; Strasburg: Paula Rosine-Lloyd; Sullivan: Kimberly Coy, Matthew Cummings, Terry Dyer, Josh Fleshner, William Holland, Tari Howard, Vicki Howell, Sheri Jacobs, Michael Mitchell Jr., Steven Roberts, Phyllis Selby, Becky Taylor, Jerri Tipsword, Teresa Wilcoxon; Toledo: Kimberly Beard, Dawn Calvert, Daniel Devall, Sandy Dryden, Kenneth Fritts, Amy McClellan; Trilla: Ryan Berkheimer, Ronald Hart, Sharmalyn Trail; Tuscola: John Gianesin; Westfield: Brenda Brandt, Stephen Brandt, Rex Shaw, Timothy Whitmore; Windsor: Amanda Doehring, Mindy Hutchinson, Mary Miller, Noble Woolard.

Dean's list full time To qualify, a student must have at least 12 credit hours in courses numbered .040 or higher per semester (excluding summer term) with a grade-point average of 3.65 to 3.79. A grade "A" is four points, a "B" is three points, a "C" is two points, etc. The following local students have achieved this academic honor: Arthur: Curtis Schroeder; Ashmore: Hillary Oakley; Bethany: Heather Grimm, April Russel; Casey: Kacie Shawver; Charleston: Cheryl Barker, Tether Campbell, Jeannette Carrell, Mary Cavanaugh, Derrick Hite, Brenda Ingle, Benjamin Johnson, Shannan Keplar, Donna Leachman, Megan McNitt, Caroll Rutan, Aubrey Shaw, Tony Valinevicius; Gays: Carrie Montgomery; Greenup: Jesse Anderson, Rachelle Houser; Humboldt: Amy Strong; Jewett: Cory Hanley, Hannah Ozier; Lovington: Trisha Crawford, Ashley Ozier; Marshall: Timothy Sanders; Martinsville: Kerry Ellington, Robin Wilson; Mattoon: Amanda Fritts, Amy Henderson, James Johnson, John Johnston, Stuart Landreth, Megan Lawrence, Mary Smith, Chad Timberlake; Neoga: Kathryn Anderson, Nicholas Clark, Carol Rickelman; Shelbyville: Jamie Davis, Kendra Shoaff, Dennis Waterbury, Carl Welton; Sigel: Christopher Shoup, Bethany Walk; Stewardson: Lynette Lawrence, Laura Richards; Sullivan: Matthew Horsman, Robin Maynard, Desiree Powell; Toledo: Jeremiah Benoit, Melissa Briggs, Brandon Robinson.

Dean's List part time To qualify, a student must have completed at least six to 11 credit hours in courses numbered .040 or higher per semester (excluding summer term) with a grade-point average of 3.65 to 3.79. A grade of "A" is four points, a "B" is three points, a "C" is two points, etc. The following local students have achieved this academic honor: Ashmore: Jamie Rednour; Casey: Christine Jackson; Charleston: Donna Bennett, Fran Decker, Lindsay Franz, Misty Hopkins, Amy Myerscough; Gays: Danielle Curtner; Greenup: Sara Flier, Julie Franklin; Lovington: Cherie Brozenec; Marshall: Matthew Fry; Mattoon: Amanda Bartimus, Gary Gravil, Kirsten Kelley, Douglas Lauter, Kelly Lueck, Robyn Rawlings, Candy Smith, Misty Wilson, Gregory Winchester, Jennifer Yoder; Neoga: Connie Albin, Pamela Hensley; Shelbyville: Elizabeth Bly, Lori Hinton, Jon Killam; Shumway: Wesley Wakefield; Stewardson: Patricia Lichauer; Strasburg: Mark Kull, Sarah Quast; Sullivan: Marla Kinnaman.

Honors list full time To qualify, a student must have completed at least 12 hours in courses numbered .040 or higher per semester (excluding summer term) with a grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.64. A grade "A" is four points, a "B" is three points, a "C" is two points, etc. The following local students have achieved these academic honors: Bethany: Heidi Munch, Jane Williams; Casey: Brandy Black, Julian King, Brett Lopez, James Seaton; Charleston: Seana Addison, R. Taylor Bennett, Carissa Birch, Kerry Cook, Sean Ealy, Jana Finney, Meagan Heinold, Angie Ingle, Shawn Lawrence, Loretta Phillips, Shawn Tulley; Gays: Kelly Hilligoss, Adrienne Wirth; Greenup: Danelle Roan; Humboldt: Joseph Hutchison; Jewett: Tonya Andrews; Kansas: Judy Bennett; Lerna: Duane Sharp, Jessie Titus; Martinsville: Leslie Arney, Rick Galeener; Mattoon: Laura Annable, Ashley Aten, Nathan Bliler, Britt Burson-Homann, Deanna Bushue, Paul Capell, Miranda Caudle, Christopher Cochennour, Jason Eshegbeye, Mary Graves, Robert Hawes, Kathryn Henderson, Carl Kremer, Julie Provance, Valerie Reis, Benjamin Riegle, Saul Sanchez, Hilary Smith, Linse Smith, Amy Swearingen, Kayla Trueblood, Jean Watson; Montrose: Tyler Milliman, Beth Wagner; Neoga: John O'Dell, Kim Shuemaker; Oakland: Justin Goff; Shelbyville: Rachel Griffin, Terri Handy, Matthew Helton, Marisa Hennings, Jason Shambo, Matthew Shoaff, Erin Stevens, Lucy Thompson; Shumway: Amy Holland; Sigel: Amy Deters, Darin Deters, Ted Hoene, Danielle Walk; Stewardson: Mellisa Schutte, Katherine Tate; Toledo: Amy Chancellor, Erin St. John.

Honors list part time To qualify, a student must have completed at least six to 11 credit hours in courses numbered .040 or higher per semester (excluding summer term) with a grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.64. A grade "A" is four points, a "B" is three points, a "C" is two points, etc. The following local students have achieved this honor: Arthur: Beth Key; Bethany: Amy Hovious; Brocton: Joshua Cox, Michael Wilkey; Charleston: Krysta Battenhausen, Michelle Carey, Melissa Carman, Lisa Clark, Kyra Davenport, Tiffany Etnire, Cathy Kirkpatrick, Heather Miller, Tara Misner, Letisha Ruegger; Findlay: Sharon Johnson; Greenup: Patricia Allison, Anthony Edwards; Hindsboro: Leslie Lee; Kansas: Amanda Drumm, Loretta McKeller; Mattoon: Shirley Bloom, Fredrick Carlen, William Carter Jr., Tavan Cody, Lisa Connelly, Daphne Craig, Heather Dick, Trena Eaton, Kelly Hills, Pamela Knudsen, Martha Maghett, Anthony McDaniel, Wendy Miller, Golam Mustafa, Brian Sparr, Mathew Stuckey, Jeremy Taylor, Melissa Wells; Neoga: Carol Harmon, Jonathan Icenogle, Fay Willenborg; Oakland: Randal Curtis; Shelbyville: Amy Clarey, Joshua Ferguson, Sean Kirksey, William Milby; Shumway: Steve Holste; Sullivan: Marsha Elder, Megan Malloy, Breandan Ramsey; Toledo: Jamie Deadmond, Bridget Shirley.

Copyright 2015 JG-TC.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Activate subscription button gif
DON'T MISS A THING! SIGN UP FOR EMAIL NEWS.

The JG-TC weekly roundup gives you the highlights of the week.

Get the latest offers and updates from local businesses in this weekly email.

Be among the first to know about special offers from businesses near where you live and work!

Get the latest local headlines from JG-TC. See an example

Don't miss a chance to win big! Get our periodic contest updates to stay in the know.

Receive the current days obituaries in your email!

Speak up

Loading…

Where do you believe is a good location for a new PADS homeless shelter in Mattoon?

View Results

Deals, Offers & Events

More Offers

Follow the JG-TC

Featured Businesses

More Businesses