AREA SCHEDULE

2013-05-05T20:08:00Z AREA SCHEDULE JG-TC.com
May 05, 2013 8:08 pm

(through Saturday)

BASEBALL

(All games are to start at 4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Today

Meridian at Sullivan; Olney at Casey-Westfield; Cumberland at Newton; Neoga at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick (4:15 p.m.); Ramsey at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg; Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond at Arcola (DH)

Tuesday

Sullivan at Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond; Cumberland at Dieterich; Okaw Valley at Decatur Lutheran School Association; Tuscola at Shelbyville

Wednesday

Sullivan at Decatur St. Teresa; Tri-County at Paris; Marshall at Arcola; Okaw Valley at Villa Grove; Red Hill at Casey-Westfield

Thursday

Tolono Unity at Sullivan; Newton at Neoga; Warrensburg-Latham at Shelbyville; Okaw Valley at East Central (Hume)

Friday

Casey-Westfield at Charleston; North Clay at Cumberland; Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at Neoga (4 p.m.); Altamont at Shelbyville; Villa Grove at Arcola

Saturday

Sullivan at Rochester (DH, 10 a.m.); Marshall at Neoga (DH, 11 a.m.); Tri-County at Paris (11 a.m.); Coal City at Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (noon)

SOFTBALL

All games are to start at 4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Today

Okaw Valley at Heritage; Olney at Casey-Westfield; Cumberland at Newton; Neoga at Dieterich and Stewardson-Strasburg at Altamont  in National Trail Conference Tournament

Tuesday

Sullivan at Monticello; Champaign Central at Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond; Casey-Westfield at Paris;; Windsor vs. winner of Stewardson-Strasburg vs. Altamont, 4 p.m. at Beecher City in National Trail Conference Tournament championship; third place game of NTC tournament

Wednesday

Mount Zion at Sullivan; Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond at Arcola (DH); Okaw Valley at Villa Grove; Red Hill at Casey-Westfield; Cumberland at Teutopolis; Neoga at Beecher City/Cowden-Herrick

Thursday

Stewardson-Strasburg at Sullivan; Cumberland at Tuscola; Shelbyville at Taylorville; Oblong at Neoga

Friday

Okaw Valley at Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond; Oblong at Neoga; Shelbyville at Decatur St. Teresa; Arcola at Villa Grove; Marshall at Neoga; Stewardson-Strasburg at Ramsey

Saturday

Cumberland at Sullivan Invitational, TBA; Tolono Unity at Casey-Westfield (DH, noon); Marshall at Neoga (DH, 11 a.m.); Charleston, Warrensburg-Latham at Shelbyville Round Robin

TENNIS

Today

Mount Zion at Shelbyville

Tuesday

Paris at Casey-Westfield-Martinsville; Shelbyville at Decatur St. Teresa

Thursday

Shelbyville at Casey-Westfield-Martinsville

Saturday

Casey-Westfield-Martinsville hosts Little Illini Conference tournament

TRACK

Today

Sullivan-Okaw Valley, Shelbyville at Central A&M (Assumption) in boys’ Okaw Valley Conference meet; Casey-Westfield-Martinsville at Cumberland in Little Illini Conference meet; Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, Arcola, Oakland at Arcola in Little Okaw Valley Conference meet; Neoga, Windsor, Stewarson-Strasburg at Altamont

Tuesday

Windsor at Effingham St. Anthony; Sullivan-Okaw Valley junior varsity boys’ at Tolono Unity

Wednesday

Cumberland at Charleston boys

Thursday

Arcola, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond, Oakland, Shelbyville, Sullivan-Okaw Valley, Windsor at Central A&M (Assumption) girls’ Class 1A sectional

Friday

Casey-Westfield-Martinsville, Neoga, Stewardson-Strasburg, Cumberland at Newton girls’ Class 1A Sectional

Saturday

Arcola, Casey-Westfield-Martinsville, Cumberland, Neoga, Shelbyville, Stewardson-Strasburg, Sullivan-Okaw Valley at Shelbyville boys’ open (9 a.m.)

Copyright 2015 JG-TC.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Activate subscription button gif

Deals, Offers & Events

More Offers

Follow the JG-TC

Featured Businesses

More Businesses

Speak up

Loading…

What is your favorite part of the Coles County Fair?

View Results