BEMENT — Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, the top-seeded volleyball team in the Little Okaw Valley Conference Tournament, won its first match 25-11, 25-13 over Decatur LSA, but saw its 16-game winning streak come to an end to fourth-seeded Cerro Gordo 25-15, 25-21 in the semifinals Saturday. 

The Knights, 16-1, are to play for  Argenta-Oreana for third place at 6 p.m. Tuesday with the winner advancing to Arcola to play for fifth place overall. 

Taylor Powell led A-L-A-H in kills with 15, while Liz Shipman had 10 digs and Madison Brown 37 assists. 

Arcola also went 1-1 on the day, falling to Argenta-Oreana 26-24, 25-16 before beating Bement 26-24, 25-13. The Lady Riders are to play Okaw Valley for the consolation championship at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Bement. 

Arcola was led in digs by Sydnee Shafer with 43, while KayLee Hohlbauch was tops in aces with three. 

Okaw Valley went 1-1 falling to Cerro Gordo 21-25, 25-21, 15-15 and beat Decatur LSA 25-23, 25-7.

Kate Jeffers led the Lady Timberwolves in kills with 10, while Natalie Jeffers was tops in assists with 19. Bella Benning led in aces with six and tied with Natalie Jeffers for the most digs with 16 each. 

Tri-County reaches LOVC SE tourney title match

MARTINSVILLE — Tri-County, the top-seeded team in the Little Okaw Valley Conference Southeast Division Tournament volleyball tournament advanced to the championship with an easy 25-5, 25-9 win over Oblong. 

The Lady Titans, 15-6, are to play third-seeded Hutsonville-Palestine at 7 p.m. Tuesday. 

Maiya Eskew led Tri-County in digs with 21, while Ali Smith was tops in kills with nine and Kaylenn Hunt had five blocks.

Cumberland lost its only match to Oblong 25-15, 15-25, 25-14 and is to play Martinsville at 5 p.m. Tuesday in the consolation championship. 

The Lady Bluestreaks lost to Hutsonville-Palestine 25-20, 25-17 and beat Villa Grove 25-14, 25-17. 

Julia Seaman led Martinsville, 10-10, with 17 kills, while Mallory Price led in digs with 17, and Audria Truelove had 22 assists. 

CROSS COUNTRY

Pedigo places third for Sullivan

EFFINGHAM — Logan Pedigo finished third overall out of 70 runners in Saturday's Eastern Crossroads Conference cross country meet with a time of 17:20 and as a team the Redskins placed fourth out of seven with 99 points. Isaiah Plank was eighth with a time of 17:41.

Effingham St. Anthony won the boys' meet with 43 points, while Teutopolis won the girls' meet with 27 points. 

On the girls' side for Sullivan, Katherine Kite led the way with an eighth-place finish with a time of 21:54. Laine Cameron and Adalee Nichols crossed the finish line just after her in ninth and 10th with times of 21:56 and 22:00 respectively. The Lady Redskins did not have enough runners for a team score. 

Sullivan is to play host to Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond and Tri-County Tuesday.

FOOTBALL

A-L-A-H blanks Sangamon Valley

NIANTIC — Marcus Vanausdoll had 23 carries for 200 yards and scored the only touchdowns of the game on runs of 20 and seven yards as Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond blanked Sangamon Valley 19-0. The Knights improved to 3-3 overall and 1-2 in the Little Okaw Valley Conference Northwest Division.

The game was delayed for an hour and a half due to lighting problems.

The Knight led 7-0 at the half and 14-0 after three quarters. 

A-L-A-H is to travel to Arcola Friday for another LOVC NW Division game. 

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments