{{featured_button_text}}

Week of Feb. 15-21

Submitting items

Items for the weekly Calendar must be submitted in writing to Calendar, JG-TC, 700 Broadway Ave. E, Suite 9A or by visiting jg-tc.com/calendar/ by noon Monday. Please include a contact name and phone number for verification.

Friday

Arts

2019 Oscar-Nominated Shorts (Documentary): 4 p.m., The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign.

9th Annual Valentine's Paint Date: 6-10 p.m., Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham.

Family

Toddler Time: 10-11 a.m., Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave, Mattoon.

General Events

IHSA Speech State Finals: all-day, Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

Biological Effects on the Human Body During Spaceflight: 9 a.m., and 10 a.m., (two sessions); Life Sciences Building/EIU, Room 3080, Charleston; presented by James "Joel" Knapper, NASA Solar System Ambassador, sponsored by EIU Department of Biological Sciences; Room 3080 of Life Sciences Building.

Science Festival Showcase: 10 a.m.-2 p.m., EIU MLK Jr. Union, Grand Ballroom, 800 Lincoln Ave., Charleston. 217-581-3126.

Charleston Reading Circle: 1:30 p.m., 1302 Monroe Ave., 1302 Monroe Ave., Charleston. 217-273-5143.

Lincoln Log Cabin Foundation Annual Dinner: 6 p.m., Unique Suites Hotel, 920 W. Lincoln, Charleston.

Evening of Murder and Mystery, "Back to the '80s": 7 p.m., Moose Lodge 803, 1212 Broadway Ave., Mattoon. $25 in advance $35 at the door; Mattoon Moose Lodge 1212 Broadway Ave. Proceeds will benefit The Haven emergency shelter and community kitchen.

Health And Support Groups

Ashmore Mentoring Program: 6-9 p.m., Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore. 217-349-8606.

Live Music

Folk and Roots Third Annual Winter Weekend: 5 p.m., The Iron Post, 120 S. Race St., Urbana.

Valentine Gala, Millikin University's Jazz Band I performs with guest vocalist Angel Spiccia: 6:30 p.m., Decatur Club, 158 W. Prairie Ave., Decatur. 217-429-4200.

Fairly Odd Duo performs: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

Friday Night Folk Circle: 7-9 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

Andy Reuter performs: 8-11 p.m., Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham.

The Great Cover Up 2019: 8 p.m., The City Center, 505 S. Chestnut, Champaign.

John Mellencamp performs: 8 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

Live Theatre

CCT presents "The Trading Post": 7:30 p.m., Charleston Elks Lodge #623, 720 6th St., Charleston. Call 877-842-3267 for reservations.

Theatre 7 Presents "Farce of Nature": 7:30 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur.

Comedy Night: 7:30 p.m., Alto Vineyards Champaign, 4210 N. Duncan Rd., Champaign.

Saturday

Arts

2019 Oscar-Nominated Shorts (Animated): 11:30 a.m., The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign.

February Show Opening Reception - John Hemminghouse & Kara Lovell: 5-8 p.m., Gaslight Art Colony, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall.

Central Illinois Horror/Fantasy/Sci-Fi Writers Group: 7 p.m., Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln Ave., Charleston. arianathepoet@gmail.com.

Bazaars

Market In the Square: 7 a.m.-noon, Lincoln Square Mall, 201 Lincoln Square, Urbana.

Third Saturday Market Bazaar: 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Moultrie-Douglas County Fairgrounds, 220 Jurgens Parkway, Arthur.

Family

Saturday Story Series: 10:30 a.m.-noon, Lincoln Log Cabin State Historic Site, 402 S Lincoln Hwy Rd, Lerna.

2019 Daddy Daughter Dance: 6-8 p.m., Sullivan Elementary School, 910 N. Graham St., Sullivan. 217-728-7375.

General Events

IHSA Speech State Finals: all-day, Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

Free Community Breakfast: 8-10 a.m., New Beginnings Church, 1007 S. Willow St., Effingham.

Shoe Tree Fundraiser - "Winter Games 2019": 9 a.m., Jewitt Community Church, 806 Adams Street, Jewitt. 217-259-3668.

Polar Plunge for Special Olympics Illinois: 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Lake Sara, 712 E. Fayette Ave., Effingham. 217-345-2424.

33rd Annual Chocolate Festival: 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Prairie Players Civic Theater, 160 S. Seminary St., Galesburg. 309-299-4551 or at ready1957@gmail.com.

Master Luiz Palhares Seminar: 11 a.m., Arebalo Jiu Jitsu, 1801 Lake Land Blvd., Mattoon.

Maple Syrup Programs: 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur. reservations required, 217-423-7708.

"Speed Dating" Pet Adoption Event: noon-4 p.m., Macon County Animal Control and Care Center, 2800 Parkway Dr., Decatur. 217-424-7387.

Traditional Japanese Tea Ceremony: 2 p.m., Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Champaign.

Chili supper fundraier to support Coles County SWCD Foundation Scholarship: 5 p.m., American Legion Post 88, 1903 Maple Ave., Mattoon. 217-345-3901 ext. 3.

Battle of the Sexes Comedy Night: Katrina Brown and Jeremy Danley perform: 8 p.m., Eagles Club, 1917 Oak Ave., Mattoon.

Health And Support Groups

Walk With a Doc: 9 a.m., Workman Sports and Wellness Complex, 1301 N. Maple St., Effingham.

Live Music

Free Family Fun Concert: Jazzy Ash and the Leaping Lizards: 10 a.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

All Out A Cappella 2019: 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m., Unity High School, 1127 County Road 800 N, Tolono. alloutacappella@gmail.com.

Dueling Pianos: 6-10 p.m., Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham.

Tom and the Country Boys perform: 7-10 p.m., Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore.

Folk and Roots Third Annual Winter Weekend: 7 p.m., The Iron Post, 120 S. Race St., Urbana.

Moe Bandy performs: 7 p.m., Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham.

Sonic Illinois: Eighth Blackbird and Third Coast Percussion: Steve Reich's Music for 18 Musicians: 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

The Antics perform: 7:30-11:30 p.m., VFW Post 4829, 513 S. Cedar, Shelbyville. 217-774-4829.

The Great Cover Up 2019, Caleb Cook Band, Decadents, Nadafinga,Nick Rainey, The Bashful Youngens, Three Hour Tour, Underwerewolves perform: 8 p.m., The City Center, 505 S. Chestnut, Champaign.

The Good Dinosaurs perform: 9:30 p.m., Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston.

Live Theatre

CCT presents "The Trading Post": 7:30 p.m., Charleston Elks Lodge #623, 720 6th St., Charleston. Reservations may be made at 1-877-842-3267.

Theatre 7 Presents "Farce of Nature": 7:30 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur. 

Sunday

General Events

33rd Annual Chocolate Festival: 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Prairie Players Civic Theater, 160 S. Seminary St., Galesburg. 309-299-4551.

Post Prom Basket Binga: 2-4 p.m., Strasburg Community Building, 105 Commercial St., Strasburg.

Live Music

Illinois Old-Time Fiddlers Jam Session: 2-7 p.m., Lions Community Building, Forest Park, N.E. Ninth St., Shelbyville.

The Great Cover Up 2019, 90s Daughter, Brother Embassy, Love Handles, Love Sign, Whiskey Shadows, and X-Krush perform: 8 p.m., The City Center, 505 S. Chestnut, Champaign.

Live Theatre

Theatre 7 Presents "Farce of Nature": 2 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur.

Monday

Family

Blast into the past: 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, Mattoon. DHNC Youth (Ages 7-12) Participants will experience daily life of an early settler. Participants should bring a sack lunch.

General Events

Hay & Livestock Auction: 11:30 a.m., Arthur Sale Barn, 1204 Vine St., Arthur. 217-543-3255.

Duplicate Bridge: 6:45 p.m., First Christian Church, Charleston. All bridge players are welcome

Inaugural Presidential Lecture; 13th Annual Riccio Lecture: 7 p.m., EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston. 217-581-7400.

Live Music

Open Mic Night: 8 p.m., Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Tuesday

Arts

Art Talk Tuesday: 3-4:30 p.m., Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville.

Register for more free articles.
Stay logged in to skip the surveys.

Family

Story Time: 10 a.m., Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham.

Toddler Time with Mother Goose: 10:30-11 a.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall.

General Events

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon.  Registration is required.

Bowls of HOPE, 16th annual Soup Supper and Dessert Auction: 5-7 p.m., Home Church, 2350 Madison Ave., Charleston.

Full Moon Hike: 7-9 p.m., Allerton Park & Retreat Center, 515 Old Timber Rd., Monticello. preregistration required.

Health and Support Groups

Grief Share: 6-8 p.m., Broadway Christian Church, 1205 South Ninth Street, Mattoon.

Live Music

Irish Music Circle performs: 5:30-7:30 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

Tuesday Ukulele Group: 6 p.m., Mattoon Public Library, Mattoon. 217-276-0325.

EIU Jazz Combos: 7:30 p.m., Eastern Illinois University, Doudna Fine Arts Center, Ninth Street & Garfield Ave., Charleston.

Wednesday

Family

Story Time: 10 a.m., Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan.

Game Club: 3:30-5:30 p.m., Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave, Mattoon.

General Events

Veterans' Coffee: 9-10 a.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston. 217-639-5150.

Card Games: 1-3:30 p.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston.

Board Game Night: 7-9 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

Live Music

Open Mic with Todd Hazelrigg: 7 p.m., Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston.

Songwriter Open Mic Night: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

Feb. 21

Arts

East Central Harmony Chorus open rehearsals: 6:30-8:30 p.m., New Hope Worship Center, 2175 E. Harrison Ave., Charleston. 217-549-0228

Open Mic Night: 7 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

Author and Artist Ariana R. Cherry speaks, "A Normal Kind of Love": 7 p.m., Arthur United Methodist Church, 128 E. Illinois St., Arthur.

Third Thursday Wordsmiths: 7 p.m., Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville.

"Hidden Figures" screening: 7-9:30 p.m., Booth Library/EIU, West Reading Room, Charleston. This program is held in conjunction with Booth Library's spring exhibit, "On the Shoulders of Giants: The Moon and Beyond."

Bazaars

Quarter Auction for Coles County Truck Convoy: 5:30-8 p.m., American Legion Post 88, 1903 Maple Ave, Mattoon.

Monthly Quarter Auction: 6-8:30 p.m., Mid Illinois Senior Services, 325 E. N. Ninth St., Shelbyville.

Family

C.A.R.E. Club: 4-6 p.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, Mattoon. Youth (12-17), Caring for Animals with Respect and Education Club; Club members will learn basic care and handling skills for turtles, salamanders, rabbits, and more.

Free Play Group for Moultrie County Toddlers: 9-10:30 a.m., Moultrie County Beacon Bright Start, 203 S. Graham, Sullivan.

Toddler Time with Mother Goose: 10:30-11 a.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall.

General Events

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon. Registration required.

EIU's Geology and Geography Unveiling of New Mineral Display: 2 p.m., EIU Physical Science Building, Room 2040, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston. 217-581-2626.

Baby Steps to the Moon, presentation by Steve Daniels, chair, Department of Physics: 3:30-4:30 p.m., Booth Library/EIU, Witters Conference Room 4440, Charleston. This program is held in conjunction with Booth Library's spring exhibit, "On the Shoulders of Giants: The Moon and Beyond."

Perfect Pie Crust: Make & Take: 5:30-7:30 p.m., Hodgson Mill Visitor Center, 1001 Ford Ave., Exit 160, Effingham. Registration required.

"Comfort of Soup" cooking demonstration: 6 p.m., Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third Street, Effingham. Registration required,  217-342-2464 x1.

Moultrie County Historical & Genealogical Society Meeting: 7 p.m., Heritage Center, 117 E. Harrison St., Sullivan.

Health And Support Groups

Take Down Heart Disease Men's Only Event: 6-8 p.m., Brick House Bar, 920 W. Lincoln Ave., Charleston. Attendees must reserve a seat by Feb. 18 by calling 217 258-2420 or emailing jtruesdale@sblhs.org.

Caring Conversations Educational Series for seniors: 6:30-8 p.m., Arcola Best Western Plus Hotel and Convention Center, 917 Green Mill Rd., Arcola. RSVP needed to secure space for the dinner; 217-268-3516.

Live Music

Krannert Uncorked; Joan Hickey Trio performs: 5 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Midnight Express performs: 7-10 p.m., Pla-Mor Danceland, 1300 E. Third St., Pana.

EIU Electronic Music Concert: 7:30 p.m., Eastern Illinois University, Doudna Fine Arts Center, Ninth Street & Garfield Ave., Charleston.

Sudden Sound Concert: Jeff Kolar and jonCates: 7:30 p.m., Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana.

Dwight Yoakam performs, 7:30 p.m., Sangamon Auditorium, One University Plaza, Springfield.

Live Theatre

Play - "A Doll's House, Part 2": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Sonic Illinois: "The Rape of Lucretia" (opera): 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Exhibits

“On the Shoulders of Giants: The Moon and Beyond", through May 31, Booth Library, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston.

"Come Wind, Come Weather", Sue de Beer, film and sculpture, through May. 19; 2019 Undergraduate All Student Show, through March 3, Tarble Arts Center, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston.

Artwork from Ben Cohan (paintings) and Joyce Bishop (quilts), through March 2, Flourishes Art Gallery, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville; 217-827-5690

Kara Lovell (Ceramics) & John Hemminghouse (Sign art, woodcarving) exhibit; Feb. 16-March 9, Gaslight Art Colony, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall; 217-293-1050

2019 Exhibits TBA, Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris, 217-466-8130.

Honoring HER-story Exhibit – through Feb. 26, Madden Arts Center, Anne Lloyd Gallery, 125 N. Water St., Decatur; 217-423-3189.

Decatur Camera Club Photography, through February, Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur; 217-423-7708

William Staerkel Planetarium, "Prairie Skies", "Cosmic Colors", "One World, One Sky: Big Bird's Adventure; Friday-Saturdays through February, 2400 West Bradley Avenue, Champaign; 217-351-2200.

Draped and Bundled: Paintings by Leeah Joo, through March 26, Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign; 217-351-2485.

Renaissance to Modern Remix: Highlights from the European and American Art Collection: Jan 2-May 12; Between the Buildings: Art from Chicago, 1930-1980, through March 23, 2019; Blue and White Ceramics: An Enduring Global Obsession, through May 12, 2019; Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana; 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu.

Banjos, Mandolins, and John Philip Sousa: America’s Musical Paradox, through Aug. 2, 2019; Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign, sousa@illinois.edu; 217-244-9309.

From the Subcontinent to the Prairie: Stories of Immigration and Identity, through May 19, 2019; Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, 217-333-2360.

“American Visionary: John F. Kennedy’s Life and Times”, begins Feb. 15-continues through May 19; Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum, 212 N. Sixth St., Springfield, 217-557-5589; clare.thorpe@illinois.gov.

On the Big Screen

Listings for Feb. 15-21

MATTOON

AMC Showplace 10, 2509 Hurst Dr., Mattoon; 217-234-8898, 217-348-8884, 888-AMC-4FUN; "Alita: Battle Angel" (PG-13); "Bumblebee" (PG-13); "A Dog's Way Home" (PG); "Glass" (PG-13); "Green Book" (PG-13); "Happy Death Day 2 U" (PG-13); "Isn't it Romantic?" (PG-13); "The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part" (PG); "The Prodigy" (R); "The Upside" (PG-13); "What Men Want" (R); view updates and showtimes at www.amctheatres.com.

CHARLESTON

LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston; free movies w/ popcorn and lemonade; Friday, "Sixteen Candles"; Monday, "Avengers: Infinity War"; Tuesday, "Rooster Cogburn and the Lady"; Wednesday, "Love and Honor"; Thursday, "Happy Feet"; Call 217-639-5150 or visit www.colescouncilonaging.org for more information.

CHAMPAIGN-URBANA

The Art Theater, Church and Neil, Champaign, 800-237-8752; 2019 Oscar Nominated Shorts, Live action and animated; "Capernaum" (R); "Audition" (R); "The Distance Between Us" (NR); visit www.thearttheater.org for showtimes.

DECATUR

Avon Theatre, 426 N. Water, 217-422-8151; "The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part" (PG); "They Shall not Grow Old" (R); "Isn't It Romantic?" (PG-13); view updates and show times at www.theavon.com.

EFFINGHAM

RMC Cinemas, Village Square Mall, S. U.S. Route 45; "Alita: Battle Angel: (PG-13); "Cold Pursuit" (R); "Glass" (PG-13); "Happy Death Day 2 U" (PG-13); "Isn't it Romantic" (PG-13); "The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part" (PG); "The Upside" (PG-13); "What Men Want" (R); view updates and showtimes at www.rmccinemas.com.

NEWTON

Drive-N Theatre, 16045 E. Hwy. 33, Newton, 618-455-3100; Closed for the season; view updates and showtimes at www.driventheatre.com.

PARIS

The Paris Theater, 119 N. Central Ave., Paris, 217-465-6048; "The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part" (PG); "Alita: Battle Angel" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at kjbtheaters.com/ParisTheater.

SHELBYVILLE

Boarman’s Roxy, 149 E. Main St., all shows $4;  "Green Book" (PG-13), receive updates and showtimes at 217-774-ROXY (7699), www.boarmansroxytheatre.com.

Subscribe to the JG-TC

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments