Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Week of Jan. 12-18

Friday

7-7:45 a.m., All Pro Dad, program includes breakfast, great family time, games and prizes, followed by dads getting to take their kids to school; for more information or to RSVP, log on to www.allprodad.com/3748 or call Mike Young at 217-232-4618 or email dfarms1us@yahoo.com; Martinsville Fire House, 8 S. Union St., Martinsville

10 a.m., Lego Club Jr., ages 1-5 with an adult, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

Noon, 2018 Cardinals Caravan, the first 400 kids, ages 15 and under, through the door on the day of the event will receive a free autograph ticket which guarantees one autograph from each current and former player; Hilton Garden Inn, 1501 S. Neil St., Champaign, www.mlb.com/cardinals/community/caravan/, 217-352-9970

Noon, 50 Plus! Chili Cook-off, Douglass Community Center, 512 E. Grove St., Champaign, https://champaignparks.com/project/ages-13-18/douglass-community-center/, 217-819-3961, darius.white@champaignparks.com

Noon, Bach's Lunch Concerts: Charlie & The Possibly Wilds, Springer Cultural Center, 301 N. Randolph St., Champaign, https://champaignparks.com/bachs-lunch/, 217-398-2376, michelle.olden@champaignparks.com

1-3 p.m., Natural Skin Care Class, register at botanicalhealingarts@hotmail.com or call 217-621- 9103, The Vault Art Gallery, 100 N. Main St., Tuscola, www.facebook.com/VaultArtGallery/, 217-599-1215, thevaultarts@gmail.com

1 p.m., Homeschool Happening, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

2-3 p.m., Resume & Job Seeking Workshop, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

2:30 p.m., Senior Bingo, Jarman Center, 704 N. Main St. #101, Tuscola, www.jarmancenter.com, 217-253-2323

5-7 p.m., Okaw Valley Athletic Booster Club Music Trivia Night, e-mail Shari Bruyn at slbruyn@okawvalley.org to register, American Legion Clarence Bixler Post 409, 216 E. S. Second St., Findlay, www.facebook.com/Clarence-Bixler-Post-409-674881159214087/, 217-264-2969

6-9 p.m., Ashmore Mentoring Program, Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore, www.facebook.com/AshmoreMentoringProgram, 217-349-8606, tonyandbillie@mchsi.com

6-8 p.m., Family Movie: My Little Pony, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola, www.tuscolalibrary.org, 217-253-3812

6 p.m., Murder Mystery Dinner Theatre: Pretty Woman of Death, Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham, www.effinghamwinery.com, 217-347-9463

6-8:30 p.m., Art Workshop: Do You See What I See, Canvas & Corks, 208 S. Market, Monticello, https://canvascorks.com, 217-841-6374, heatherart1976@yahoo.com

7 p.m., Movie: Goodbye Christopher Robin, The Little Theatre On The Square, 16 E. Harrison, Sullivan, www.thelittletheatre.org, 217-728-7375

7:30 p.m., Paula Poundstone Live, The Virginia Theatre, 203 W. Park Ave., Champaign, http://thevirginia.org, 217-356-9063

8 p.m., Rachel's Rockstar Karaoke, Jackpot Joe's Bar & Gaming, 1919 Western Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/jackpotjoes, 217-234-9531

9 p.m., Dirk Quinn Band performs, Infusion Bar & Banquet Center, 2882 N. Dineen, Decatur, http://infusiondecatur.com/bar/, 217-875-2416

9 p.m., Nick Ailes & Clayton Deering perform, Tin Roof Tavern, 602 N. Cunningham Ave., Urbana, www.facebook.com/Tin-Roof-Tavern-541362372570710/, 217-337-5000

9 p.m., Ryan Byfield And Nucleus perform, The Iron Post, 120 S. Race St., Urbana, www.facebook.com/theironpost, 217-337-7678

Saturday

10-11 a.m., Frosty Family Fun, registration recommended, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

10 a.m.-noon, Adventure Art, ages 7-12, Technicolor Twigs, registration required, without adult chaperone, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 DeWitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644

10 a.m.-noon, Kids Club: Snowman Page Marker, ages 3+, Michael's, 2109 N. Prospect Ave., Champaign, www.michaels.com, 217-378-8716

10-11 a.m., Practice and a Pint, all-levels class yoga, mats provided on a first come basis, Monarch Brewing Company, 212 S. Independence St., Monticello, http://monarchbrewingco.com, 217-631-1141, info@monarchbrewingco.com

10:30-11:30 a.m., Sensory Saturday, Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, http://mattoonlibrary.org, 217-234-2621, jasmine@mattoonlibrary.org

11 a.m., Movie: Boss Baby, The Little Theatre On The Square, 16 E. Harrison, Sullivan, www.thelittletheatre.org, 217-728-7375

11 a.m., Paddington Storytime, Barnes & Noble, 65 E. Market View Dr., Champaign, http://stores.barnesandnoble.com/store/2714/, 217-355-2045

11 a.m.-noon, 2018 New Year Numerology Forecast, Beads N Botanicals, 117 N. Broadway Ave., Urbana, http://beadsnbotanicals.com, 217-365-9355, beadsnbotanicals@gmail.com

Noon-4 p.m., Ham and Bean Cook Off, The Triple Nickel Saloon, 1800 Dewitt Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/TripleNickelSaloon, 217-235-5551

Noon, Weekly Straight 8 Tournament, $5 per person per week, doubles with single elimination, Jackpot Joe's Bar & Gaming, 1919 Western Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/jackpotjoes, 217-234-9531

1-4 p.m., Webelos: First Responder, registration required, without adult chaperone, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 DeWitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644

1-3 p.m., MAKEbreak Slime, ages 3+, Michael's, 2109 N. Prospect Ave., Champaign, www.michaels.com, 217-378-8716

1-3 p.m., Henna 101, Common Ground Food Co-op, 300 S. Broadway Ave. #166, Urbana, http://commonground.coop, 217-352-3347

1-5 p.m., Tarot, Psychic & Numerology Readings with Dawn, Beads N Botanicals, 117 N. Broadway Ave., Urbana, http://beadsnbotanicals.com, 217-365-9355, beadsnbotanicals@gmail.com

1-5 p.m., Sip & Shop, Alto Vineyards Champaign, 4210 N. Duncan Rd., Champaign, http://altovineyards.net, 217-356-4784

1 p.m. and 7 p.m., Movie: Arsenic & Old Lace (1944), The Virginia Theatre, 203 W. Park Ave., Champaign, http://thevirginia.org, 217-356-9063

2 p.m. and 7 p.m., Movie: Goodbye Christopher Robin, The Little Theatre On The Square, 16 E. Harrison, Sullivan, www.thelittletheatre.org, 217-728-7375

2 p.m., Second Saturday Event, hear former costumer Sharon White talk about Little Theatre on the Square, Arthur Public Library District, 225 S. Walnut St., Arthur, www.arthurlibrary.org, 217-543-2037, apld@arthurlibrary.org

3-5 p.m., Kirby's Record Party, The Vault Art Gallery, 100 N. Main St., Tuscola, www.facebook.com/VaultArtGallery, 217-599-1215, thevaultarts@gmail.com

3-6 p.m., Watercolor Class, registration required, The Vault Art Gallery, 100 N. Main St., Tuscola, www.facebook.com/VaultArtGallery, 217-599-1215, thevaultarts@gmail.com

3-5 p.m., Cooking Class: Pakistani Cuisine, Common Ground Food Co-op, 300 S. Broadway Ave. #166, Urbana, http://commonground.coop, 217-352-3347

5-8 p.m., Night at the Museum: Polar Party, drop-off event, ages 4-12, pre-registration required, Orpheum Children's Science Museum, 346 N. Neil, Champaign, www.orpheumkids.com, 217-352-5895

5 p.m., Jeff Dunham: Passively Aggressive, Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria, www.peoriaciviccenter.com, 1-800-745-3000

5:30 p.m., CUTC's Red Carpet Affair, fundraiser for Champaign-Urbana Theatre Company, for more info contact manager@cutc.org, CityView Banquet Center, 45 E. University Ave., Champaign, http://cutc.org, 217-352-4085 

6:30-9:30 p.m., Murder Mystery Dinner Theater: Pretty Woman of Death, Willow Ridge Winery, 1796 N. 1475 East Rd., Shelbyville, www.willowridgewinery.com, 217-738-2323

7-9 p.m., The Art of Giving, silent auction and painting class to raise money for Mattoon Area P.A.D.S, will also be accepting donations of non-perishable food items or household items, must be 18 or older to attend the painting, register online at http://artsy-chic-studio1.mybigcommerce.com/the-art-of-giving/, Artsy Chic Studio & Boutique, 1520 Broadway Ave., Mattoon, www.artsychicstudio.com, 217-218-6272, artsychicboutique@gmail.com

7-9 p.m., Big Blue Mountain performs, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283, dan@jacksonavenuecoffee.com

7-10 p.m., Midnight Express performs, Pla-Mor Danceland, 1300 E. Third St., Pana, www.facebook.com/PlaMorDanceland, 618-283-1314, pla_mor_danceland@yahoo.com

9 p.m., Karaoke, The Castle, 1828 Olive Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/CastlePubGaming, 217-235-4841, castleinnlounge@gmail.com

Sunday

9:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Tri-County RC Club Swap Meet, Cross County Mall, 700 Broadway Ave. East, Mattoon, www.facebook.com/TriCountyRCClub/, 217-460-0510

11 a.m., The 28th Annual Bridal Expo, Thelma Keller Convention Center, 1202 N. Keller Dr., Effingham, http://kellerconventioncenter.com, 217-347-5115

1 p.m., Sunday Sampler, Mattoon YMCA, 221 N. 16th St., Mattoon, https://mattoonymca.org/sunday-sampler/, 217-234-9494, ehayden@mattoonymca.org

1-3 p.m., Learn to Crochet Class, registration required at www.freshdigsinc.com/classes/, Fresh Digs, 210 N. Banker St., Effingham, 217-350-0812, lowdown@freshdigsinc.com

2-5 p.m., Founders Brewing Co. Beer Tasting, Jackpot Joe's Bar & Gaming, 1919 Western Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/jackpotjoes/, 217-234-9531

2-4 p.m., Just Peachy performs, Alto Vineyards Champaign, 4210 N. Duncan Rd., Champaign, http://altovineyards.net, 217-356-4784

5 p.m., 33rd Annual Martin Luther King, Jr. Service of Celebration, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6280

Monday

9:30 a.m., Monday Morning Makers, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 West Water St, Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/departments/library/index.php, 217-728-7221

10 a.m.-noon, I Have A Dream Make & Take, Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, http://mattoonlibrary.evanced.info/signup/calendar, 217-234-2621, jasmine@mattoonlibrary.org

10 a.m.-3 p.m., MLK Jr. Day of Service, volunteers of all ages, registration required, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

11-11:30 a.m., Author Chat: Marieke Nijkamp, Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, http://mattoonlibrary.evanced.info/signup/calendar/, 217-234-2621, jasmine@mattoonlibrary.org

11 a.m., 26th Annual MLK Celebration, Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria, www.mlkluncheon.com, 1-800-745-3000

1-3 p.m., LEGO Adventure, ages 6-12, please register, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

5 p.m., Knitting Club, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola, www.tuscolalibrary.org, 217-253-3812

6 p.m., Charleston Chess Club, bring your own or use one of theirs! All levels and ages are welcome. Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln, Charleston, http://bobsbookstore.net, 217-345-2627

6-9 p.m., Auditions for Eve Ensler’s The Vagina Monologues, performance to benefit HOPE and SACIS, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, 217-581-5947, jludlow@eiu.edu

Tuesday

10-11 a.m., Tuesday Morning Storytime, crafts, music, and games, Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, http://mattoonlibrary.org, 217-234-1721, joellen@mattoonlibrary.org

10-10:45 a.m., Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program; Led by a trained leader, the low-impact, gentle, and safe, range-of-motion exercises are suitable for every fitness level and ability, performed seated or standing; LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org, 217-639-5150

10 a.m., Story Time, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola, www.tuscolalibrary.org, 217-253-3812

10 a.m., Story Time, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

10:30 a.m., Toddler Time With Mother Goose, ages 0-3 and their caregivers, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

11:30 a.m., Technology Leaders Forum Lunch, RSVP to technology@mattoonillinois.org, everyone responsible for their own lunch, Stadium Grill, 102 Dettro Dr., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/Technology-Leaders-Forum-1914622338779872/, 217-460-0155

1:30-3 p.m., Scam, Fraud and ID Theft Workshop, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com

3:15-4:30 p.m., Get Powered with STREAM, 3rd-6th graders, registration required, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

3:45-4:45 p.m., Reading Redbirds Youth Book Club, for 4th-8th graders, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us/, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com.

4:30 p.m., Bingo, Moultrie County Beacon, 401 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.mcbeacon.org, 217-728-7396

5-8 p.m., Open Mic Night, sign up for a spot at 4:30 p.m. or call 217-235-2877, Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, www.mattooncommongrounds.com

5-6 p.m., Teen Craftivity, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

5:30-7:30 p.m., Boy Scouts: Mammal Study, Scouts will need to complete requirement 3 on their own, before or afterwards. $10 per scout. Registration required. Without adult chaperone. Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

5:30-7:30 p.m., Irish Music Circle performs, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283

6 p.m., Game Night, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283, dan@jacksonavenuecoffee.com

6 p.m., Astronomy Night, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-4913, beth@charlestonlibrary.org

6 p.m., First Time Home Buyers Workshop, Decatur Public Library, 130 N. Franklin St., Decatur, www.decaturlibrary.org, 217-424-2900

6:30 p.m., Open Auditions for Brighton Beach Memoirs, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna/, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu

7 p.m., Poetry Night, read yours or someone else's poetry or prose or just listen, free coffee, Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, http://bobsbookstore.net, 217-345-2627

7 p.m., Moscow Festival Ballet: Swan Lake, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6820

7 p.m., Movie: Chinatown (1974), The Virginia Theatre, 203 W. Park Ave., Champaign, http://thevirginia.org, 217-356-9063

Wednesday

10 a.m., Story Time, ages 3-5, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221 

10 a.m., Story Time, stories, music and a craft, Arcola Public Library District, 407 E. Main St., Arcola, www.arcola.lib.il.us, 217-268-4477, arcolaapl@consolidated.org

10:30-11:30 a.m., Book Chat, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

Noon-1:30 p.m., Darwin: A Well, a Ferry, a Road, and Abe Lincoln, registration required, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/adulted/all.php, 217-581-7415

1-3 p.m., Ladies Game of Pool, all ages, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org/lifespancenter.html, 217-639-5150

4-5:15 p.m., Lego My Library, grades K-8, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

5 p.m., Queen of Hearts Drawing and Burger Night, Charleston Elks Lodge #623, 720 Sixth St., Charleston, www.facebook.com/CharlestonIllinoisElks/, 217-345-2646

5:30-7:30 p.m., Acrylic Painting Class, registration required, The Vault Art Gallery, 100 N. Main St., Tuscola, www.facebook.com/VaultArtGallery/, thevaultarts@gmail.com

5:30 p.m., Movies at the Library: Mother (1996), Decatur Public Library, 130 N. Franklin St., Decatur, www.decaturlibrary.org, 217-424-2900

6-8 p.m., Heart in a Book Craft Night, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

6-8:30 p.m., Art Workshop: Country Snow, Canvas & Corks, 208 S. Market, Monticello, https://canvascorks.com, 217-841-6374, heatherart1976@yahoo.com

6-10 p.m., Auditions: Den of Thieves, Gregory Hall, 810 S. Wright St., Urbana, http://newrevelsplayers.wordpress.com, newrevelsplayers@gmail.com

7-10 p.m., Cards Against Humanity, Jackpot Joe's Bar & Gaming, 1919 Western Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/jackpotjoes, 217-234-9531

7-10 p.m., Songwriter Open Mic Night, Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham, http://effinghamvillagewine.com, 217-347-0477

7 p.m., Moscow Festival Ballet: Don Quixote, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6820

Jan. 18

9-10:30 a.m., Free Play Group for Moultrie County Toddlers, Moultrie County Beacon Bright Start, 203 S. Graham, Sullivan, www.mcbeacon.org/brightstart.html, 217-728-7396

9:30 a.m., Story Hour, Neoga District Library, 550 Chestnut Ave., Neoga, http://neoga.lib.il.us, 217-895-3944

10-10:45 a.m., Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org, 217-639-5150

10 a.m., Daytime Book Discussion: The Snow Child, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464, info@effinghamlibrary.org

10:30-11 p.m., Toddler Time with Mother Goose, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., www.marshallillibrary.com/, 217-826-2535

10:45-11:15 a.m., Wee Readers Storytime: Winter Wonderland, for preschoolers, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Preschool Indoor Picnic, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

Noon-1 p.m., Beginners Basic Computer Class 1, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com

Noon-1 p.m., Tech Assistance, registration recommended, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

Noon, Toddler Time, Martinsville Public Library, 120 E. Cumberland St., Martinsville, www.martinsvilleil.com, 217-382-4113

12:15 p.m., Feed on Fiction: Adult Story Time, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

1 p.m., Story Time, Arthur Public Library District, 225 S. Walnut St., Arthur, www.arthurlibrary.org, 217-543-2037, apld@arthurlibrary.org

4 p.m., After School Program, a variety of fun activities for kids; Arcola Public Library District, 407 E. Main St., Arcola, www.arcola.lib.il.us/, 217-268-4477, arcolaapl@consolidated.org

5 p.m., Howard Rambsy: The Remarkable Receptions of Ta-Nehisi Coates & Colson Whitehead, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna/, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu

5:30 p.m., Cream Co. Artists Lecture, The Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/tarble, 217-581-2787, tarble@eiu.edu

6 p.m., Bingo, American Legion, 8 E. Strain St., Sullivan, 217-728-4612

6-8:30 p.m., Monthly Quarter Auction, Mid Illinois Senior Services, 325 E. N. Ninth St., Shelbyville, 217-827-6748

6-8 p.m., Kitchen Design Workshop, Kuche Fine Cabinetry & Design, 814 E. Fayette Ave., Effingham, www.facebook.com/kuchecabinetry/, 217-342-2244, sales@kuchecabinets.com

6-8 p.m., Corduroy performs, Riggs Beer Company, 1901 S. High Cross Rd., Urbana, www.riggsbeer.com, 217-718-5345, gail@riggsbeer.com

6-9 p.m., Cakebread Cellars Wine Dinner, reservations required, please call 217-328-3402 to purchase tickets, Silvercreek, 402 N. Race St., Urbana, www.couriersilvercreek.com

6:15 p.m., Book Club, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris, www.parispubliclibrary.org, 217-463-3950, read@parispubliclibrary.org

6:30 p.m., Little Book Beginners Program for Preschoolers, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

6:30-7:15 p.m., Family Fun Night: Kaleidoscopes, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St., Champaign, www.champaign.org, 217-403-2030, librarian@champaign.org

6:30-9 p.m., Crochet Beginner 1: Phone Case or Fringe Scarf, Michael's, 2109 N. Prospect Ave., Champaign, www.michaels.com, 217-378-8716

7 p.m., Open Mic Night, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283

7 p.m., Third Thursday Wordsmiths, Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville, http://flourishesgalleryandstudios.vpweb.com, 217-827-5690

7-10 p.m., Ronnie Vaughn Trio performs, Pla-Mor Danceland, 1300 E. Third St., Pana, www.facebook.com/PlaMorDanceland, 618-283-1314, pla_mor_danceland@yahoo.com

7 p.m., Moscow Festival Ballet: Cinderella, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6820

7-11 p.m., CU Bands and Fans Original Artist Night, Boomerangs Bar and Grill, 1309 E. Washington St., Urbana, www.boomerangsbarandgrill.com, 217-239-7264, tom@boomerangbarandgrill.com

7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Jerry Seinfeld Live, Sangamon Auditorium, One University Plaza, Springfield, www.sangamonauditorium.org, 217-206-6160

8-10 p.m., HUNKS The Show Male Revue, Infusion Bar & Banquet Center, 2882 N. Dineen, Decatur, http://infusiondecatur.com/bar/, 217-875-2416

8-10 p.m., Trivia Night, Monarch Brewing Company, 212 S. Independence St., Monticello, http://monarchbrewingco.com, 217-631-1141, info@monarchbrewingco.com

Theatre

Fun Home, Jan. 18-Feb. 3, Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana, www.stationtheatre.com, 217-384-4000

Ongoing

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew, Tuesdays and Thursdays, registration required; Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon; www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

Duplicate Bridge, Wednesdays, Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham, www.effinghamparkdistrict.org, 217-342-4415

Toddler Tuesday, Tuesdays; Animal Encounters, Wednesdays and Fridays; DIY Weekend Wizards, Saturdays; Orpheum Children's Science Museum, 346 N. Neil, Champaign, www.orpheumkids.net, 217-352-5895

Exhibits

Coles County 1917 Tornado, through Jan. 27, Museum at the Depot, 1718 Broadway Ave., Mattoon, www.coleshistory.net, 217-666-9735, coleshistory@consolidated.net

Works of Photographer Susan Cole, through Jan. 31, Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, www.mattoonartscouncil.org, 217-258-6286, arts@mattoonillinois.org

Pictures of Nursing: The Zwerdling Postcard Collection, through Jan. 31, Lake Land College, 5001 Lake Land Blvd., Mattoon, www.lakelandcollege.edu, 217-234-5440, shill@lakelandcollege.edu

Chris Cohoon: In All Around I See; Cream Co. Living Room; and Jiha Moon: Double Welcome, Most Everyone's Mad Here, all through Feb. 4, Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/tarble; 217-581-2787

Annette Russo: Reigning Cats and Dogs, through Jan. 13; Tribute to Sue McConnell, through Jan. 13; Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville, http://flourishesgalleryandstudios.vpweb.com, 217-827-5690

Works by Phil Glosser & Joe Perez, through Feb. 9, Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris, www.parisartcenter.com, 217-466-8130

Artwork of Scott Deters, through Jan. 31, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464, andrew@effinghamlibrary.org

Young Artists Showcase 2018, through Jan. 30, Decatur Area Arts Council, 125 N. Water St., Decatur, www.decaturarts.org, 217-423-3189

Melody Arnold Photography Exhibit, through Feb. 28; Decatur Camera Club Photography Exhibit through Feb. 28; Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur, www.maconcountyconservation.org, 217-423-7708.

Young Artists' Exhibition, through Jan. 14, Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green St., Urbana, http://urbanafreelibrary.org, 217-367-4069, administration@urbanafree.org

2017 State of the Art: Ceramics Invitational, through Feb. 3, Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, http://artgallery.parkland.edu/, 217-351-2485

World on the Horizon: Swahili Arts Across the Indian Ocean, through Mar. 24, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana, http://kam.illlinois.edu, 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu

Knowledge at Work: The University of Illinois at 150, through Dec. 21, 2018; Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, www.spurlock.illinois.edu, 217-333-2360

Robert Middaugh: Machines Inherit the Earth, through Feb. 11; Toy Box: Inspiration Through Play, through Feb. 11; Illinois State Museum, 502 S. Spring St., Springfield, www.illinoisstatemuseum.org, 217-558-6696, rsvp@illinoisstatemuseum.org

On the Big Screen

Listings for Jan. 12-18

MATTOON

AMC Showplace 10, 2509 Hurst Dr., Mattoon; 217-234-8898, 217-348-8884, 888-AMC-4FUN; "All the Money in the World" (R); "The Commuter" (PG-13); "Ferdinand" (PG); "The Greatest Showman" (PG); "Insidious: The Last Key" (PG-13); "Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle" (PG-13); "Paddington 2" (PG); "Pitch Perfect 3" (PG-13); "The Post" (PG-13); "Proud Mary" (R); "Star Wars: The Last Jedi" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.amctheatres.com.

CHARLESTON

LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston; free movies w/ popcorn and lemonade; Friday, "The Boss Baby" (PG); Tuesday, "The Astronaut Farmer" (PG); Wednesday, "A Little Bit of Heaven" (PG-13); Thursday, "Jaws" (PG); Call 217-639-5150 or visit www.colescouncilonaging.org for more information.

CHAMPAIGN-URBANA

The Art Theater, Church and Neil, Champaign, 800-237-8752; "Selma" (PG-13); "Tom of Finland" (NR); visit www.thearttheater.org for showtimes.

DECATUR

Avon Theatre, 426 N. Water, 217-422-8151; "Darkest Hour" (PG-13); "Paddington 2" (PG); "The Post" (PG-13); view updates and show times at www.theavon.com.

EFFINGHAM

RMC Cinemas, Village Square Mall, S. U.S. Route 45; "All the Money in the World" (R); "The Commuter" (PG-13); "Ferdinand" (PG); "The Greatest Showman" (PG); "Insidious: The Last Key" (PG-13); "Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle" (PG-13); "Paddington 2" (PG); "Pitch Perfect 3" (PG-13); "Star Wars: The Last Jedi" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.rmccinemas.com

NEWTON

Drive-N Theatre, 16045 E. Hwy. 33, Newton, 618-455-3100; Closed for the Season; view updates and showtimes at www.driventheatre.com.

PARIS

The Paris Theater, 119 N. Central Ave., Paris, 217-465-6048; "Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle" (PG-13); "Paddington 2" (PG); view updates and showtimes at kjbtheaters.com/ParisTheater.

SHELBYVILLE

Boarman’s Roxy, 149 E. Main St., all shows $4; "Pitch Perfect 3" (PG-13); receive updates and showtimes at 217-774-ROXY (7699), www.boarmansroxytheatre.com.

Subscribe to the JG-TC

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

0
0
0
0
0

News Clerk/Obits

Load comments