Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Week of Nov. 3-9

Friday

7-9 a.m., Free Community Breakfast, Mason Point, One Masonic Way, Sullivan, 217-728-4394 ext. 1200

10-10:30 a.m., Budding Naturalist, ages 2-4 with adult, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 DeWitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

10 a.m., Toddler Playgroup, ages 2-5 with an adult, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

10-10:45 a.m., Music at the Museum, Children's Museum of Illinois, 55 S. Country Club Rd., Decatur, www.childrensmuseumofil.com, 217-423-5437

10:30 a.m., Veteran's Day Party, Cumberland County Life Center, 507 E. Main St., Toledo, www.facebook.com/cumberlandcountylifecenter/, 217-849-3965

5-8:30 p.m., Spaghetti Supper, American Legion, 8 E. Strain St., Sullivan, for info contact Joy Voltenburg 217-361-6527 joyvoltenburg@gmail.com or Stuart Wade 217-665-4102 wade.stuart@rocketmail.com

5:30 p.m., Glo Bingo, all proceeds benefit Mattoon High School PBIS Program, ages 21+, Mattoon Eagles Club, 1917 Oak Ave., Mattoon, www.foe.com, 217-238-7806

5:30-8:30 p.m., Night In The Islands, fundraising event for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Illinois, Decatur Club, 158 W. Prairie Ave., Decatur, www.bbbscil.org, 217-428-4240

6-9 p.m., November Crafting & Cocktails, Artsy Chic Studio & Boutique, 1520 Broadway Ave., Mattoon, www.artsychicstudio.com, 217-218-6272, artsychicboutique@gmail.com

6-9 p.m., Ashmore Mentoring Program, Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore, 217-382-5560, 217-349-8606, www.facebook.com/pages/Ashmore-Mentoring-Program-AMP/267027276725352

6:30-11 p.m., ROAR Celebrating SACIS 40th Anniversary, Unique Suites Hotel, 920 W. Lincoln Ave., Charleston, www.sacis.org, 217-348-5033, sacisch@consolidated.net

7-9 p.m., First Friday Music, Findlay Community Building, 102 E. S. Second St., Findlay, 217-725-5176

7-8 p.m., World of Science Talk: Molecules & Reactions, William M. Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, www2.parkland.edu/planetarium, 217-351-2568

7:30 p.m., Justin Moore Hell on a Highway Tour with Dylan Scott, State Farm Center, 1800 S. First St., Champaign, www.statefarmcenter.com, 217-333-2923

8 p.m., Rachel's Rockstar Karaoke, Jackpot Joe's Bar & Gaming, 1919 Western Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/jackpotjoes, 217-234-9531

8-11 p.m., The Jonathan Baker Duo performs, Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham, www.effinghamwinery.com, 217-347-9463

8 p.m., Trippin Billies performs, The City Center, 505 S. Chestnut, Champaign, www.citycenterchampaign.com, 217-954-0556

9 p.m., G Jones, Eprom, and Mad Zach perform, Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, http://canopyclub.com, 217-344-2263

Saturday

6 a.m.-6 p.m., 35th Pancake and Sausage Day, fundraising event, Lincoln Fire Protection District Station 1, 371 W. Coolidge Ave., Charleston, www.facebook.com/LincolnFirePancakes, 217-348-1412

7 a.m.-noon, Bazaar, First Presbyterian Church, 10 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, www.fpcmattoon.org, 217-234-6722

8 a.m., Charleston Challenge 40 Mile Relay, Carl Sandburg School, 1924 Reynolds Dr., Charleston, www.charlestonchallengeduathlon.com, 217-345-6897, tourism@co.coles.il.us

9 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Holiday Market, First Christian Church of Sullivan, 1357 C.R. 1200 E., Sullivan, www.fccsullivan.org, 217-728-7351, office@fccsullivan.org

9-11 a.m., EVS Conservation Day: Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.embarrasstewards.org, 217-549-1555, thorsenhutton@gmail.com

10 a.m.-noon, STEAM Saturday with Spiders, ages 7-12, registration required, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. E., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

10-11 a.m., Story Time, ages 3-7 with adult, EIU Booth Library, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, www.library.eiu.edu, 217-581-8442, mkmcdaniel@eiu.edu

10 a.m.-noon, Your World- Your Trees, pre-registration required, Douglas Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave., Mattoon, www.eiu.edu/adulted/all.php, 217-581-7415

10 a.m.-2 p.m., Simply Delicious Book Signing, Five Feline Farm, 3713 N. Co. Rd. 2200 E., Charleston, www.fivefelinefarm.com, fivefelinefarm@gmail.com

10 a.m.-3 p.m., Fall Festival, Moose Lodge, 615 Seventh St., Charleston, http://lodge1388.moosepages.org, 217-345-2012

10 a.m.-5 p.m., Odd Market, proceeds will benefit Hospice Hearts, Tuscola Community Building, 122 W. North Central Ave., Tuscola, http://facebook.com/TuscolaOddFellows, tuscolaoddfellows@gmail.com

10 a.m.-2 p.m., RUFF Paddle Auction, fundraising event, Village Event Center, 119 S. Kentucky St., Greenup, www.facebook.com/rescuingunwantedfureverfriends, 217-273-1923, villageeventcenter@hotmail.com

10:30 a.m.-noon, STEAM Saturday: Drums with Neal Smith, Children's Museum of Illinois, 55 S. Country Club Rd., Decatur, www.childrensmuseumofil.com, 217-423-5437

1 p.m., Gun Makers of Illinois and the Macon County Area, Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur, www.decaturciviccenter.org, 217-422-4919

2-3:15 p.m., Snowman Paint Party, ages 6+, Monroe Art Studio, 708 Monroe St., Charleston, www.facebook.com/monroeart708/, 217-348-1514, monroeartstudio@gmail.com

2-5 p.m., Casey In Action FUNdraiser: Snowman Paint Party, pre-registration required, Monroe Elementary School, 301 E. Monroe Ave., Casey, www.terirobin.com, 217-932-2084, tburton@mchsi.com

2-4 p.m., 3-D Archery, ages 10+, pre-registration required, Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur, www.maconcountyconservation.org, 217-423-7708

2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker, Millikin University, Kirkland Fine Arts Center, 1184 W. Main St., Decatur, www.millikin.edu/kirkland, 217-423-3189

3:30-9 p.m., Boomstick's Diaper Party, ages 21+, Rookies Sports Bar, 2012 Marshall Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/RookiesMattoon, 217-234-6676

4-7 p.m., Grace United Methodist Church Hog Roast, Grace United Methodist Church, 752 Walnut Ave., Neoga, 217-895-2809

5-9 p.m., November Reversible Sign Craft, Artsy Chic Studio & Boutique, 1520 Broadway Ave., Mattoon, www.artsychicstudio.com, 217-218-6272, artsychicboutique@gmail.com

6-11 p.m., Windsor PTO Glo-Bingo, ages 21+, VFW, 1132 IL-32, Sullivan, 217-459-2447

7-9 p.m., Heather & Marty performs, Old Country Church, 108 N. Main, Findlay, 217-756-8852, wotsport@frontiernet.net

7 p.m., EmiSunshine & the Rain perform, Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham, http://the-epc.org, 217-540-2788

7-10 p.m., Greenup Hootenanny country music, Village of Greenup Municipal Building, 115 E. Cumberland St., Greenup, 217-923-3016

7:30-9 p.m., Loss'd Comedy Tour, The Castle, 1828 Olive Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/CastlePubGaming, 217-235-4841, castleinnlounge@gmail.com

7:30 p.m., Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt perform, The Virginia Theatre, 203 W. Park Ave., Champaign, http://thevirginia.org, 217-356-9063

7:30 p.m., UI Wind Symphony performs, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6280

8 p.m., Whose Live Anyway?, Braden Auditorium, Illinois State University, 200 N. University St., Normal, www.whoseliveanyway.com, 309-438-5444, bldalli@ilstu.edu

8 p.m., Dream Theater performs, Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria, www.peoriaciviccenter.com, 309-673-8900

9 p.m., Karaoke, The Castle, 1828 Olive Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/CastlePubGaming/, 217-235-4841, castleinnlounge@gmail.com

9 p.m., Freestyle Acoustics with Switchback, Jackpot Joe's Bar & Gaming, 1919 Western Ave., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/jackpotjoes, 217-234-9531

9 p.m., Halloween After-Party featuring Klincher, The Office Pub, 105 E. Jefferson Ave., Effingham, 217-347-4920

9:30 p.m., Midnight Remedy Band performs, Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston, www.facebook.com/macs.uptowner, 217-345-4622

10 p.m., Unleash the Beast, ages 18+, Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, http://canopyclub.com, 217-344-2263

Sunday

7 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Annual Fall Breakfast, Assumption Hall, 690 N. Walnut St., Neoga, 217-895-2166

9-11 a.m., CUSR Cupcake 5K, proceeds go to Champaign-Urbana Special Recreation's scholarship fund, Parkland College, 1315 N. Mattis Ave., Champaign, www.cuspecialrecreation.com, 217-239-1152, cusr@champaignparks.com

10 a.m., 22nd Annual Military Appreciation Day, First Church of the Nazarene, 1000 E. U.S. Highway 40, Casey, 217-932-4522

12:30-4 p.m., Teutopolis Monastery Museum Open, Teutopolis Monastery Museum, 110 S. Garrott St., Teutopolis, http://stfrancischurch.com, 217-857-6404 ext. 236, monasterymuseum_st.francis@yahoo.com

1 p.m., Strasburg Liberty Post #289 Christmas Auction, fundraising event, Strasburg Community Building, 105 Commercial St., Strasburg, www.facebook.com/groups/strasburgil, 217-644-3007, info@strasburgil.com

1-3 p.m., Cheese Pairings Class, Prairie Fruits Farm and Creamery, 4410 N. Lincoln Ave., Champaign, www.prairiefruits.com, 217-643-2314, delightCSA@gmail.com

2-4:30 p.m., Canvas & Corks Orchard Painting Party, Curtis Orchard & Pumpkin Patch, 3902 S. Duncan Rd., Champaign, www.facebook.com/CanvasAndCorksStudioPaintingParty/, 217-841-6374, heatherart1976@yahoo.com

3 p.m., Young Concert Artists Winner Nathan Lee (piano) performs, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6280

4-6 p.m., Taste of Stew-Stras featuring Matt Poss, fundraiser for Blessings in a Backpack, Stewardson-Strasburg High School, 2806 E. 600 North Rd., Strasburg, www.facebook.com/blessings4stewstras, 217-644-3125

7-9 p.m., Grateful by Paint Like Me Party, ages 14+, Burger Theory, 5150 N. Wingate Dr., Decatur, www.paintlikemeparty.com, 217-454-3011, paintlikemeparty@gmail.com

7:30 p.m., Dirty Dancing Live, State Farm Center, 1800 S. First St., Champaign, www.statefarmcenter.com, 217-333-2923

Monday

8-11 a.m., Hay and Livestock Auction, Arthur Sale Barn, 1204 Vine St., Arthur, 217-543-3255

9-11 a.m., Seed Collecting Volunteer Opportunity, registration required, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon, www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

9:30 a.m., Monday Morning Makers, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221

10-11:30 a.m., Wits Fitness Brain Training, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, http://engage.illinois.edu, 217-639-5150

10:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m., or 5:30 p.m., Preschool Story Time, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

10:30-11:30 a.m., Knot Just Knitting with Jan Voss, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com

1-2:30 p.m., Wits Fitness Brain Exercise, Shelby County Senior Center, 325 E. North Ninth St., Shelbyville, 217-774-9546

4-5 p.m., Bedtime Math's Crazy 8's Club Grades K-2nd, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221

5 p.m., Knitting Club, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola, www.tuscolalibrary.org, 217-253-3812

6 p.m., Charleston Chess Club, Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln, Charleston, http://bobsbookstore.net, 217-345-2627

6 p.m., Book Signing with Jack Schultz and Dr. Peter Kollinger, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464, info@effinghamlibrary.org

Tuesday

10 a.m., Story Time, Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, http://mattoonlibrary.org, 217-234-1721, joellen@mattoonlibrary.org

10 a.m., Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org, 217-639-5150

10 a.m., Story Time, Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola, www.tuscolalibrary.org, 217-253-3812

10 a.m., Story Time, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

10:30 a.m., Toddler Time With Mother Goose, Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.marshallillibrary.com, 217-826-2535

10:30 a.m., Mother Goose on the Loose, up to age 3 with adult, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris, www.parispubliclibrary.org, 217-463-3950, read@parispubliclibrary.org

11 a.m.-1 p.m., Dine with a Doc, reservations required, Max J. Knight Community Building Banquet Hall, One Masonic Way, Sullivan, 217-728-4394, senioreducationministries@yahoo.com

1 p.m., Veteran Benefit Fair, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org, 217-639-5150

1 p.m., Memoir Writing Group, registration required, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464, catherine@effinghamlibrary.org

3:45-4:45 p.m., Reading Redbirds Youth Book Club, Lovington Public Library, 110 W. State St., Lovington, www.lovingtonpld.us, 217-873-4468, lovingtonpld@gmail.com

4-5:30 p.m., Teens, Button Up for Autumn, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

4-5 p.m., Bedtime Math's Crazy 8's Club Grades 3rd-5th, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221

4:30 p.m., Bingo, Moultrie County Beacon, 401 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.mcbeacon.org, 217-728-7396

5-8 p.m., Open Mic Night, Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, www.mattooncommongrounds.com, 217-235-2877

5:30-7:30 p.m., Irish Music Circle performs, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283

6-7 p.m., Ukulele group, Mattoon Train Depot, 1718 Broadway, Mattoon, www.mattoonartscouncil.org, 217-258-6286

6 p.m., Queen of Hearts Raffle & Bingo, Charleston VFW Post 1592, 1821 20th St., Charleston, www.facebook.com/Charleston-VFW-Post-1592-460572920663601/, 217-345-2707

6 p.m., Game Night, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283, dan@jacksonavenuecoffee.com

7 p.m., Super Raffle Tuesday, American Legion Post 88, 1903 Maple Ave., Mattoon, www.legionpost88.com, 217-234-7155, raylwayne@yahoo.com

7 p.m., Poetry Night, Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, http://bobsbookstore.net, 217-345-2627

7-10 p.m., Dave Ramsey's Smart Money, The Vineyard Church, 1805 S. Hamilton, Sullivan, www.thevineyardchurch.us, 217-728-4574, karen.goss@thevineyardchurch.us

7 p.m., Tolton: From Slave to Priest, suitable for ages 10+, Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham, http://the-epc.org, 217-347-7129

7:30 p.m., Mattoon Coin Club Meeting, Mattoon YMCA, 221 N. 16th St., Mattoon, www.facebook.com/mattooncoinclub, 217-663-0276, mattooncoinclub@yahoo.com

Wednesday

8-9:30 a.m., Senior Bingo, County Market, W. Rt 16, Shelbyville, www.mycountymarket.com, 217-774-5555

9-10:30 a.m., Caregivers, Coffee & Conversations, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org, 217-639-5150

10 a.m., Story Time, ages 3-5, Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan, www.sullivanil.us/library/library.html, 217-728-7221 

10 a.m., Story Time, Arcola Public Library District, 407 E. Main St., Arcola, www.arcola.lib.il.us, 217-268-4477, arcolaapl@consolidated.org

10 a.m., Mothers' Group, Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris, www.parispubliclibrary.org, 217-463-3950, read@parispubliclibrary.org

1-3 p.m., What is Hospice Care Today?, pre-registration required, Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center, 1000 Health Center Dr., Mattoon, www.eiu.edu/adulted/all.php, 217-581-7415

1-3 p.m., Ladies Game of Pool, all ages, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston, www.colescouncilonaging.org/lifespancenter.html, 217-639-5150

3:30-5 p.m., After School Art, Artsy Chic Studio & Boutique, 1520 Broadway Ave., Mattoon, www.artsychicstudio.com, 217-218-6272, artsychicboutique@gmail.com

5:30-8 p.m., Books of a Feather Craft Together, ages 18+, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

6:30-8:30 p.m., Christmas Tree Truck by Paint Like Me Party, ages 21+, Alto Vineyards, 4210 N. Duncan Rd., Champaign, www.paintlikemeparty.com, 217-454-3011, paintlikemeparty@gmail.com

7-10 p.m., Songwriter Open Mic Night, Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham, http://effinghamvillagewine.com, 217-347-0477

7-8:30 p.m., A Native American Experience, Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green St., Urbana, http://urbanafreelibrary.org, 217-367-4069, administration@urbanafree.org

7:30 p.m., Foo Fighters perform, State Farm Center, 1800 S. First St., Champaign, www.statefarmcenter.com, 217-333-2923

9 p.m., Whethan, Saint Wknd, and Ashe perform, ages 18+, Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, http://canopyclub.com, 217-344-2263

Nov. 9

8 a.m., Coffee with a Cop, registration required, McDonald's, 12 W. Lincoln, Charleston, www.eiu.edu/adulted/all.php, 217-581-5114, academy@eiu.edu

9-10:30 a.m., Free Play Group for Moultrie County Toddlers, up to age 3, Beacon Bright Start, 203 S. Graham, Sullivan, www.mcbeacon.org/brightstart.html, 217-728-7396

9:30 a.m., Story Hour, Neoga District Library, 550 Chestnut Ave., Neoga, http://neoga.lib.il.us, 217-895-3944

10:30 a.m., Books and Babies, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

Noon, Tech Assistance, registration required, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

12:30-4 p.m., James Jones Symposium, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu

4 p.m., After School Program, Arcola Public Library District, 407 E. Main St., Arcola, www.arcola.lib.il.us, 217-268-4477, arcolaapl@consolidated.org

4-7 p.m., Second Annual Christmas & Cocktails, funds benefit New Hope Animal Shelter and the Salvation Army, Infusion Bar & Banquet Center, 2882 N. Dineen, Decatur, http://infusiondecatur.com/bar, 217-875-2416

5:30-7:30 p.m., Mattoon Library Fundraiser, Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, http://mattoonlibrary.evanced.info/signup/calendar, 217-234-1710, carl@mattoonlibrary.org

6 p.m., Bingo, American Legion, 8 E. Strain St., Sullivan, 217-728-4612

6 p.m., Aromatherapy for Grief and Loss, registration required, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464

7 p.m., Open Mic Night, Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston, www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com, 217-345-5283

7-9:30 p.m., Dude Night, Spin City Cycles, 1088 W. Wood St., Decatur, www.fleetfeetdecaturil.com, 217-330-9904

7-8 p.m., An Evening with Tyler Oakley, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Champaign, https://union.illinois.edu/get-involved/illini-union-board, 217-333-3660

7 p.m., Great Good Fine Ok and Tigertown perform, Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, http://canopyclub.com, 217-344-2263

7:30 p.m., Jazz Lab Band, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu

7:30 p.m., Mariinsky Orchestra of St. Petersburg, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6280

7:30 p.m., Lily Tomlin Live, The Virginia Theatre, 203 W. Park Ave., Champaign, http://thevirginia.org, 217-356-9063

Theatre

Mrs. Warren's Profession, Nov. 2-5, Mattoon Train Station, 1718 Broadway Ave., Mattoon; www.charlestonalleytheatre.com, 217-345-2287, Charlestonalleytheatre@hotmail.com

Always A Bridesmaid, Oct. 27-Nov. 4, Charleston Elks, 720 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestoncommunitytheatre.com, 217-201-4785, ann@bruehler.net

Next to Normal, Nov. 8-12, EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston, www.eiu.edu/doudna, 217-581-3110, doudnatix@eiu.edu

The Addams Family, Oct.31-Nov. 4, Neoga High School, 790 E. Seventh St., Neoga, 217-254-3747

The Odd Couple (Female Version), Oct. 26-Nov. 4, Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham, http://effinghamface.com, 217-342-2458, info@effinghamface.com

LIZZIE, Oct. 27-Nov. 12, Pipe Dreams Studio Theatre, 1099 W. Wood St., Decatur, http://PDtheatre.org, 217-424-6318, info@pdtheatre.com

9 to 5 The Musical, Nov. 9-12, Millikin University, Kirkland Fine Arts Center, 1184 W. Main St., Decatur, www.millikin.edu/kirkland, 217-423-3189

In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play, Oct. 26-Nov. 5; Hansel and Gretel, Nov. 9-12; Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, www.krannertcenter.com, 217-333-6820

Much Ado About Nothing, Nov. 9-19, Parkland Theatre, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, http://theatre.parkland.edu, 217-351-2528, theatre@parkland.edu

Small Mouth Sounds, Nov. 2-18, Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana, www.stationtheatre.com, 217-384-4000

Ongoing

Sports Card Show, Nov. 3-5, Cross County Mall, 700 Broadway Ave. E., Mattoon, 217-519-9734, krazyrich@outlook.com

Volunteer at Friendship Garden, Thursdays, registration required, Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon; Volunteer with the Conservation Crew, Tuesdays and Thursdays, registration required, Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon; www.dhnature.org, 217-235-4644, douglashartnc@consolidated.net

Affordable Care Act Basics & 2018 Open Enrollment Period Update, Nov. 2-4, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

Friends of the Library Book Sale, Nov. 3-4, Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston, www.charlestonlibrary.org, 217-345-1514

Gentle Yoga, Tuesdays; Duplicate Bridge, Wednesdays; Duplicate Bridge Intermediates, Thursdays; Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham, www.effinghamparkdistrict.org, 217-342-4415

Ninth Annual C-U Folk & Roots Festival, Nov. 3-4, Urbana Free Library, 210 W. Green St., Urbana, http://urbanafreelibrary.org, 217-367-4069, administration@urbanafree.org

Laser Beatles/Laser Pop, Friday; Laser Country, Friday; Kid's Laser Show: Legend of Orion, Saturday; Laser Spirit, Saturday; Laser Vinyl, Saturday; Phantom of the Universe, Fridays and Saturdays through Nov. 19; William M. Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, www2.parkland.edu/planetarium, 217-351-2568

Toddler Tuesday, Tuesdays; Animal Encounters, Wednesdays and Fridays; DIY: Weekend Wizards, Saturdays; Orpheum Children's Museum, 346 N. Neil, Champaign, www.orpheumkids.com, 217-352-5895

Exhibits

Works of Photographer Tom David, through Nov. 30; Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon, www.mattoonartscouncil.org, 217-258-6286, arts@mattoonillinois.org

Booth Library: The Heart of Eastern's Campus, through Dec. 28; Twenty Years of Harry Potter: Celebrating a Phenomenon, through Dec. 31; EIU Booth Library, 600 Lincoln Ave., Charleston, http://booth.eiu.edu, Steve Brantley 217-581-7542 or jsbrantley@eiu.edu, Beth Heldebrandt 217-581-6064 or emheldebrant@eiu.edu

Artwork of Stacey Zerrusen, through Nov. 30, Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham, www.effinghamlibrary.org, 217-342-2464, andrew@effinghamlibrary.org

63rd Annual Fall Show Juried Exhibition, through Nov. 10, Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris, www.parisartcenter.com, 217-466-8130

Artwork of Mitch Miller and Meredith Drum, through Nov. 11, Gaslight Art Colony, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall, www.gaslightartcolony.com, 217-293-1050, gaslightartcolony@gmail.com

David Castor Photography, through Dec. 31; Barn Colony Artists, through Dec. 31; Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur, www.maconcountyconservation.org, 217-423-7708.

Love of Nature by Kellie Rae Theiss, through Nov. 22, Decatur Area Arts Council, 125 N. Water St., Decatur, www.decaturarts.org, 217-423-3189

Coveting Nature: Art, Collecting, and Natural History in Early Modern Europe, through Dec. 22; Propositions on Revolution (Slogans for a Future), through Dec. 22; World on the Horizon: Swahili Arts Across the Indian Ocean, through Mar. 24, 2018; Provenance: A Forensic History of Art, through June 2, 2018; Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana, http://kam.illlinois.edu, 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu

Stepping the Mast: Rob Millard-Mendez, through Nov. 4, Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign, http://artgallery.parkland.edu/, 217-351-2485

All in the Family, through Dec. 1, Springer Cultural Center, 301 N. Randolph St., Champaign, https://champaignparks.com/project/springer-cultural-center/, 217-398-2376, michelle.olden@champaignparks.com

Knowledge at Work: The University of Illinois at 150, through Dec. 21, 2018, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, www.spurlock.illinois.edu, 217-333-2360

On the Big Screen

Listings for Nov. 3-9

MATTOON

AMC Showplace 10, 2509 Hurst Dr., Mattoon; 217-234-8898, 217-348-8884, 888-AMC-4FUN; "A Bad Moms Christmas" (R); "The Foreigner" (R); "Geostorm" (PG-13); "Happy Death Day" (PG-13); "Jigsaw" (R); "Leap!" (PG); "Only the Brave" (PG-13); "Thank You for Your Service" (R); "Thor: Ragnarok" (PG-13); "Tyler Perry's Boo 2! A Madea Halloween" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.amctheatres.com.

CHARLESTON

LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston; free movies w/ popcorn and lemonade; Friday, "The Devil Wears Prada" (PG-13); Tuesday, "Hidalgo" (PG-13); Wednesday, "Edward Scissorhands" (PG-13); Thursday, Eric's pick; Call 217-639-5150 or visit www.colescouncilonaging.org for more information.

CHAMPAIGN-URBANA

The Art Theater, Church and Neil, Champaign, 800-237-8752; "Everglads of the North: The Story of the Grand Kankakee Marsh" (NR); "Faces Places" (PG); "I Am Cuba" (NR); "Loving Vincent" (NR); visit www.thearttheater.org for showtimes.

DECATUR

Avon Theatre, 426 N. Water, 217-422-8151; "Goodbye Christopher Robin" (PG); "Thor: Ragnarok" (PG-13); view updates and show times at www.theavon.com.

EFFINGHAM

RMC Cinemas, Village Square Mall, S. U.S. Route 45; "A Bad Moms Christmas" (R); "Happy Death Day" (PG-13); "Jigsaw" (R); "Only the Brave" (PG-13); "Thank You for Your Service" (R); "Thor: Ragnarok" (PG-13); "Tyler Perry's Boo 2! A Madea Halloween" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.rmccinemas.com

NEWTON

Drive-N Theatre, 16045 E. Hwy. 33, Newton, 618-455-3100; Closed for the Season; view updates and showtimes at www.driventheatre.com.

PARIS

The Paris Theater, 119 N. Central Ave., Paris, 217-465-6048; "A Bad Moms Christmas" (R); "Thor: Ragnarok" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at kjbtheaters.com/ParisTheater.

SHELBYVILLE

Boarman’s Roxy, 149 E. Main St., all shows $4; Anniversary Week Movies: Nov. 3, "Second Hand Lions" (PG); Nov. 4, "Dolphin Tale" (PG); Nov. 5, "The Blind Side" (PG-13); Nov. 6, "Twister" (PG-13); Nov. 7, "The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants" (PG); Nov. 8, "Sully" (PG-13); Nov. 9, "Nightmare on Elm Street" (R); receive updates and showtimes at 217-774-ROXY (7699), www.boarmansroxytheatre.com.

Subscribe to the JG-TC

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

0
0
0
0
0

News Clerk/Obits

Load comments