Try 1 month for 99¢

Week of Oct. 12-18

Submitting items

Items for the weekly Calendar must be submitted in writing to Calendar, JG-TC, 700 Broadway Ave. E, Suite 9A or by visiting jg-tc.com/calendar/ by noon Monday. Please include a contact name and phone number for verification.

Friday

Arts

64th Annual Fall Show Juried Exhibition - opening reception: 5-6:30 p.m., Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris. 217-466-8130.

Tots 4 Tarble: 10-11 a.m., Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston. Tarble Galleries; tarble@eiu.edu or call 217-581-ARTS (2787).

Family

Toddler Time: 10-11 a.m., Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave, Mattoon.

General Events

Paap Printing Friday Fun Night: 5-10 p.m., Coles County Dragway, USA, 4700 West State Street, Charleston.

Chili Fest 2018: 5-8 p.m., Downtown, 100 E. Jefferson Ave., Effingham.

Ashmore Mentoring Program: 6-9 p.m., Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore. 217-349-8606.

United Way of Effingham County Witches Ball: 6 p.m., Thelma Keller Convention Center, 1202 N. Keller Dr., Effingham. RSVP to the United Way office at 217-342-3824.

Night Terrors of Effingham: 7:30 p.m., Village Square Mall, 1910 S. Banker St., Effingham.

Live Music

Dakota Danielle performs: 6-8 p.m., Willow Ridge Winery, 1796 N. 1475 East Rd., Shelbyville.

David Church performs: 7-10 p.m., Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham.

Annual University of Illinois Bands Homecoming Concert: 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Keith Urban performs: 7:30 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

EZ Street Jazz Band performs: 8-11 p.m., Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham.

Superbad performs: 8:30 p.m., The Orchard Inn, 800 N. Third St., Effingham.

Live Theatre

Play - "Men On Boats": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Theatre 7 presents "Young Frankenstein": 7:30 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur.

Saturday

Arts

Central Illinois Horror/Fantasy/Sci-Fi Writers Group: 7 p.m., Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln Ave., Charleston. arianathepoet@gmail.com.

Adult Workshop Series: Painting 'En Plein Air': 1-4 p.m., Lincoln Log Cabin State Historic Site, 402 S Lincoln Highway Rd, Lerna. Pre-registration required. Dress for the weather; info@lincolnlogcabin.org.

Bazzars

Effingham Farmer's Market: 8 a.m.-noon, Effingham County Courthouse Square, 100 E. Jefferson St., Effingham; effinghamfarmersmarket@gmail.com.

Family

Kids Paranormal Day with Free Agents & Riverbend Paranormal: noon-6 p.m., Ashmore Estates, 22645 E. Co. Rd. 1050 N., Ashmore. $25 ticket includes one adult and one child.

Haunted Trail Trunk or Treat: 2-5 p.m., General Dacey Trail, N. Ninth St., Shelbyville.

General Events

Central Illinois Bragging Rights BBQ competition 2018: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Downtown, 138 S. Vine St., Arthur.

Embarras Volunteer Stewards Conservation Day: 9 a.m.,Invasives removal at the Tolle property in Cumberland County. The address is 787 N. CR 900 E.; thorsenhutton@gmail.com.

New Volunteer Open House: 10 a.m.-noon, Lincoln Log Cabin State Historic Site, 402 S Lincoln Hwy Rd, Lerna. volunteer@lincolnlogcabin.org.

Burn Out in the Burg Car Show: 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Community Park, 201 E. Commercial St., Strasburg. 217-343-5686.

All-Nite Horror Marathon VI: 10 p.m., The Art Theater Co-op, 126 W. Church St., Champaign.

Drag Racing - Summit ET Race #25 & "Papa" Zinn Memorial Race & Jr Dragster Wally Race: 11 a.m.-10 p.m., Coles County Dragway, USA, 4700 West State Street, Charleston.

Fall Festival: 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Shelbyville Manor Courtyard, 1111 W N 12th St., Shelbyville. 217-774-2111

Fall Open House: 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Japan House, 2000 S. Lincoln Ave., Champaign.

Harvest Fest: 2-6 p.m., Museum of the Grand Prairie, 950 N. Lombard St., Mahomet. 217-586-2612 or pcain@ccfpd.org.

Hogchute Opry Harvest: 3 p.m., Kalyx Center for Sustainability, 436 E. 1300 N. Rd., Monticello.

1872 Celebration and Civil War Era Grand Ball: 6-10 p.m., Effingham County Courthouse Museum, 100 E. Jefferson Ave., Effingham.

Night Terrors of Effingham: 7:30 p.m., Village Square Mall, 1910 S. Banker St., Effingham.

Live Music

Live Music at Curtis Orchard: noon-4 p.m., Curtis Orchard & Pumpkin Patch, 3902 S. Duncan Rd., Champaign.

Superbad performs: 1-4 p.m., Legacy Harley-Davidson, 1315 Althoff Ave., Exit 162, Effingham.

Chamber Music Series: Saturdays with Sebastian: 2 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Dirkapalooza with The Tip and Larry & Miles perform: 6-10 p.m., The Orchard Inn, 800 N. Third St., Effingham.

Just Country performs: 7-10 p.m., Pla-Mor Danceland, 1300 E. Third St., Pana.

The O'Jays perform: 7:30 p.m., The Virginia Theatre, 203 W. Park Ave., Champaign.

Chromophonic performs: 9:30 p.m., Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston.

Live Theatre

Play - "Men On Boats": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Theatre 7 presents "Young Frankenstein": 7:30 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur.

Night Life

Karaoke: 9 p.m., The Castle, 1828 Olive Ave., Mattoon.

Sunday

Family

Monster Matinee: 2-4 p.m., Village Square Mall, 1910 S. Banker St., Effingham. Kid friendly flashlight guided tour of Night Terrors of Effingham haunted attraction, fun for the whole family. Face painting, games and candy giveaway.

General Events

Central Illinois Bragging Rights BBQ competition 2018: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Downtown, 138 S. Vine St., Arthur.

Live Music

Live Music at Curtis Orchard: noon-4 p.m., Curtis Orchard & Pumpkin Patch, 3902 S. Duncan Rd., Champaign.

Blue Grass Music Jams: 1-4 p.m., Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur.

Live Theatre

Play - "Men On Boats": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Theatre 7 presents "Young Frankenstein": 2 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur.

Monday

Family

Pre-school Story Time: 10:30 a.m., 1:15, a.m., 5:30 p.m., Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston. 217-345-1514.

General Events

Hay & Livestock Auction: 11:30 a.m., Arthur Sale Barn, 1204 Vine St., Arthur. 217-543-3255.

Volunteer at Friendship Garden: 1-3 p.m., Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon.

Knitting Club: 5 p.m., Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola.

Duplicate Bridge: 6:45 p.m., First Christian Church, Charleston.

Tuesday

Arts

Art Talk Tuesday: 3-4:30 p.m., Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville.

Open Mic Night: 5-8 p.m., Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon. Sign up for a spot at 4:30 p.m. or call 217-235-2877.

Tarble Atrium Cinema - "Women Without Men" (copy): 6 p.m., Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston.

Family

Story Time: 10 a.m., Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola. 217-253-3812.

Story Time: 10-10:30 a.m., Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon .

Story Time: 10 a.m., Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham.

Pre-school Story Time: 10:30 a.m., Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston.

Game Night: 6 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

General Events

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon.

"The Importance of Vaccinating for the Flu .. Vaccinate Your Crew": 4-5 p.m., Booth Library, 4440, Charleston.

Greg Hillis - "The Contemplative Life in the Age of Fragmentation: What Monasticism Has to Offer": 4 p.m., EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston.

Tabletop Tuesdays (Board game nights): 7 p.m., Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana

Live Music

Irish Music Circle: 5:30-7:30 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

Tuesday Ukulele Group: 6-7 p.m., Mattoon Train Depot, Mattoon. 217-276-0325 or 217-273-3873.

Jamie V. Ryan Faculty Recital: 7:30 p.m., EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston.

Wednesday

Family

Story Time: 10 a.m., Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan.

Game Club: 1 p.m., Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave, Mattoon.

General Events

Veterans' Coffee: 9-10 a.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston. 217-639-5150.

Ladies Game of Pool: 1-3 p.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston.

Duplicate Bridge: 7-10:30 p.m., Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham.

Live Music

Open Mic Night: 7 p.m., Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston.

Open Mic Night: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

Live Theatre

Play - "Men On Boats": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Night Life

Songwriter Open Mic Night: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

Oct. 18

Arts

Book Club: 6:15 p.m., Paris Carnegie Public Library, 207 S. Main St., Paris. "Lincoln in the Bardo" by George Saunders.

East Central Harmony Chorus open rehearsals: 6:30-8:30 p.m., New Hope Worship Center, 2175 E. Harrison Ave., Charleston. For women who may be interested in singing a capella four-part harmony; 217-549-0228

Third Thursday Wordsmiths: 7 p.m., Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville.

Bazaars

Quarter Auction for Operation Sleigh Ride: 5:30-8 p.m., American Legion Post, 1903 Maple Ave, Mattoon.

Monthly Quarter Auction: 6-8:30 p.m., Mid Illinois Senior Services, 325 E. N. Ninth St., Shelbyville. 

Family

Free Play Group for Moultrie County Toddlers: 9-10:30 a.m., Moultrie County Beacon Bright Start, 203 S. Graham, Sullivan.

Toddler Time with Mother Goose: 10:30-11 a.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall.

General Events

Birdwalks: 8-10 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. East, Mattoon.

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon.

Volunteer at Friendship Garden: 1-3 p.m., Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon.

Duplicate Bridge: 7-10:30 p.m., Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham.

Live Music

10th Annual C-U Folk & Roots Festival: all-day, Downtown Urbana, 111 W. Main Street, Urbana.

KYLNTYME performs: 7-10 p.m., Pla-Mor Danceland, 1300 E. Third St., Pana.

Open Mic Night: 7 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

Live Theatre

Chinese Warriors of Peking: 7:30-10 p.m., Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham.

VOICE Reading Series: 7:30 p.m., Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana.

Play - "Men On Boats": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Exhibits

Museum at the Depot - Past to Present: Coles County Business, open Fridays and Saturdays through 2018, 1718 Broadway Ave., Mattoon. 217-666-9735, coleshistory@consolidated.net.

"The Flu Then and Now: 1918 to 2018", though Dec. 31; Booth Library, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston.

Melissa Harden, October Artist at City Hall for the Coles County Arts Council City Art I, through Oct. 31; heathermmiller254@hotmail.com

Exhibit - "In the Eye of the Beholder", through Dec. 16, Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston; 217-581-2787.

"Designs of Duty", Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third St., Effingham,  highlighting East Central Illinois veterans and their service-related tattoos, through Oct. 31.

The Great Pumpkin Patch 30th Season:, through Oct. 31, The Great Pumpkin Patch, 1749A Co. Rd. 1900 N., Arthur. 217-543-2394, thepatch@the200acres.com.

September Show, "Member Showcase", through Oct. 13; Gaslight Art Colony, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall; 217-293-1050; gaslightartcolony@gmail.com.

64th Annual Fall Show Juried Exhibition, through Nov. 9; Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris, 217-466-8130.

Baldwin Asylum Haunted House attraction, Fridays-Sundays through October, 2040 Lon Drive, 2040 Lon Drive, Rantoul.

Watercolors and acrylics by Sharon Zimmerman, through Oct. 31; Gallery 510, 160 E. Main St., Decatur; 217-422-1509.

October National 2018 exhibition, through Oct. 27; Madden Arts Center, Anne Lloyd Gallery, 125 N. Water St., Decatur; 217-423-3189.

"Prairie Skies," Fridays through October; "Experience the Aurora," Fridays and Saturdays through October.; ""The Little Star That Could", Saturdays through October; William Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 West Bradley Avenue, Champaign; 217-351-2200.

"Cover the Waterfront" - Paintings by Teresa Dunn, through Nov. 3; Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign; 217-351-2485.

Capturing Landscape, through Oct. 20; Provenance: A Forensic History of Art, through Dec. 8, Between the Buildings: Art from Chicago, 1930-1980, through March 23, 2019; Blue and White Ceramics: An Enduring Global Obsession, through May 12, 2019; Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana; 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu.

Illinois’ Anti-Establishment Soundscapes: Troubled Waters in 1970, through Oct. 29, Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign, sousa@illinois.edu; 217-244-9309.

Knowledge at Work: The University of Illinois at 150, through Dec. 21; Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, 217-333-2360.

From Illinois to the White House: Lincoln, Grant, Reagan, Obama, through Dec. 31, Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum, 212 N. Sixth St., Springfield, 217-557-5589; clare.thorpe@illinois.gov.

On the Big Screen

Listings for Oct. 12-18

MATTOON

AMC Showplace 10, 2509 Hurst Dr., Mattoon; 217-234-8898, 217-348-8884, 888-AMC-4FUN; "A Star is Born" (R); "Bad Times at the El Royale" (R); "Christopher Robin" (PG); "Cinderella" (PG); "First Man" (PG-13); "Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween" (PG); "The House With a Clock in it's Walls" (PG); "Moana" (PG); "Night School" (R); "A Simple Favor" (R); "Smallfoot" (PG); "Venom" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.amctheatres.com.

CHARLESTON

LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston; free movies w/ popcorn and lemonade; Friday, "Get Smart"; Monday, "Lost World: Jurassic Park"; Tuesday, "Steel Magnolia", Wednesday, "The Bourne Ultimatum", Thursday, "Shrek"; Call 217-639-5150 or visit www.colescouncilonaging.org for more information.

CHAMPAIGN-URBANA

The Art Theater, Church and Neil, Champaign, 800-237-8752; "Blaze" (R); "Ganja and Hess" (R); "Mandy" (R); All-night Horror Movie Marathon - Saturday; "McQueen" (R); "Prom Night" (R); visit www.thearttheater.org for showtimes.

DECATUR

Avon Theatre, 426 N. Water, 217-422-8151; "A Star is Born" (R); view updates and show times at www.theavon.com.

EFFINGHAM

RMC Cinemas, Village Square Mall, S. U.S. Route 45; "A Star Is Born" (R); "Bad Times at the El Royale" (R); "First Man" (PG-13); "Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween" (PG); "The House With a Clock in it's Walls" (PG); "Night School" (R);  "Smallfoot" (PG); "Venom" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.rmccinemas.com.

NEWTON

Drive-N Theatre, 16045 E. Hwy. 33, Newton, 618-455-3100; "Beetlejuice" (PG); "Gremlins" (PG); view updates and showtimes at www.driventheatre.com.

PARIS

The Paris Theater, 119 N. Central Ave., Paris, 217-465-6048; "Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween" (PG); "Venom" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at kjbtheaters.com/ParisTheater.

SHELBYVILLE

Boarman’s Roxy, 149 E. Main St., all shows $4; "Night School" (R); receive updates and showtimes at 217-774-ROXY (7699), www.boarmansroxytheatre.com.

Subscribe to the JG-TC

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

0
0
0
0
0

Copy Editor

Load comments