{{featured_button_text}}

Week of Oct. 19-25

Submitting items

Items for the weekly Calendar must be submitted in writing to Calendar, JG-TC, 700 Broadway Ave. E, Suite 9A or by visiting jg-tc.com/calendar/ by noon Monday. Please include a contact name and phone number for verification.

Friday

Arts

Masterclass with Ian Hobson, pianist and conductor: 10 a.m., 2:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Charleston Reading Circle: 1:30-3:30 p.m.,  Charleston Public Library, 712 Sixth Street, Charleston; "We'll Be the Last Ones to let You Down: Memoir of a Gravedigger's Daughter" by Rachael Hanel will be reviewed by Jane Gilbert and "Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail" by Cheryl Strayed will be reviewed by Mary Jorstad; 217-273-5143.

Family

Little Boo: 9 a.m.-11 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, Mattoon. Participants will learn about the life cycle of a pumpkin through a story, game, and craft; $7/Non-Member, $5/Member, registration required.

Toddler Time: 10 a.m., Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon.

Trail of Terrors Haystack Rides: 4 p.m., Kaufman Lake, 2702 W. Springfield Ave., Champaign; Rides with hair-raising scares for those 16+ from 8-11 p.m. and Family Friendly (no scare) rides from 4-6 p.m.. After the ride, enjoy a bonfire and food from local food trucks.

Monster Mash: 5-8 p.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, Mattoon; games, crafts, dancing, and pizza; Costumes optional but encouraged. $8/Non-Member, $6/Member; registration required.

Boo at the Zoo: 5:30-8 p.m., Scovill Zoo, 71 S. Country Club Rd., Decatur.

General Events

Fall Harvest Day: all-day, Illinois Amish Heritage Center, 284 E. Illinois 133, Arthur.

Oktoberfest 2018: all-day, Downtown Square, 16 E. Harrison St., Sullivan.

10th Annual C-U Folk & Roots Festival: all-day, Downtown Urbana, 111 W. Main Street, Urbana.

Ashmore Mentoring Program: 6-9 p.m., Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore. 217-349-8606.

Monster Jam: 7 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

Night Terrors of Effingham: 7:30 p.m., Village Square Mall, 1910 S. Banker St., Effingham.

Live Music

Motherlode performs: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

Plain White T's perform: 7 p.m., Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham.

Collage Concert: 7:30 p.m., Eastern Illinois University, Doudna Fine Arts Center, Ninth Street & Garfield Ave., Charleston.

Soul Riot performs: 8-11 p.m., Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham.

Live Theatre

Disney Junior Dance Party: 6 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

Theatre 7 presents "Young Frankenstein": 7:30 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur. beailjaycee@yahoo.com.

Play - "Men On Boats": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Saturday

Arts

October Artists Opening Reception: 1-4 p.m., Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville. 217-827-5690.

October Show - Coles County Art Council - opening reception: 5-8 p.m., Gaslight Art Colony, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall.

Central Illinois Horror/Fantasy/Sci-Fi Writers Group: 7 p.m., Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln Ave., Charleston; arianathepoet@gmail.com.

Bazaars

Fall Flea Market: 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Tuscola Community Building, 122 W. North Central Avenue, Tuscola.

Toast of Champaign 2018: 1-6 p.m., The Blind Pig Brewery, 120 N. Neil St., Champaign.

Fine on Vine in Downtown Arthur: 3-7 p.m., Downtown Arthur, 138 South Vine St, Arthur. 217-543-2242.

Family

Train Rides: 401 in Steam: all-day, Monticello Railway Museum, 992 Iron Horse Place, Monticello.

Saturday Story Series: 10:30 a.m.-noon, Lincoln Log Cabin State Historic Site, 402 S Lincoln Hwy Rd, Lerna.

Coco: Day of the Dead Celebration: 1-3:30 p.m., Madden Arts Center, 125 N. Water St., Decatur; reservations required, 217-423-3189.

Boo at the Zoo: 5:30-8 p.m., Scovill Zoo, 71 S. Country Club Rd., Decatur.

General Events

EIU Homecoming: all-day, EIU Campus, Sixth St. - Division St., Charleston. Weekend events include an "all-you-can-eat" sunrise breakfast, homecoming parade, EIU Panther football game, tailgating and more; www.eiu.edu/homecoming/events.php.

10th Annual C-U Folk & Roots Festival: all-day, Downtown Urbana, 111 W. Main Street, Urbana.

Oktoberfest 2018: all-day, Downtown Square, 16 E. Harrison St., Sullivan.

EIU Homecoming: Rotary Pancake Breakfast: 6:30-10 a.m., Dirty's Bar & Grill, 706 Lincoln Ave, Charleston.

Free Community Breakfast: 8-10 a.m., New Beginnings Church, 1007 S. Willow St., Effingham.

Effingham Farmer's Market: 8 a.m.-noon, Effingham County Courthouse Square, 100 E. Jefferson St., Effingham. effinghamfarmersmarket@gmail.com

Embarras Volunteer Stewards Conservation Day: 9 a.m., Fox Ridge State Park. removing autumn olive near Hanley Prairie. Take CR300N off of Route 130 and drive to the hunter parking at the end of the roadl thorsenhutton@gmail.com.

Fall Festival: 10 a.m.-noon, Mattoon Rehabilitation and Health Care , 2121 South 9th St., Mattoon.

Coats for Kids Distribution: 11 a.m.-3 p.m., First Christian Church, 1600 Wabash Ave., Mattoon. Infant to high school age, parent and child must both be present, 217-234-2928.

Monster Jam: 1 p.m., 7 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria; Monster truck racing and freestyle competitions.

Canoe the Sangamon: 1-4 p.m., Rock Springs Nature Center, 3939 Nearing Lane, Decatur. 217-423-7708.

Paranormal 101 Class & Public Investigation with 3 Girls in the Dark: 2 p.m., Ashmore Estates, 22645 E. Co. Rd. 1050 N., Ashmore.

Effing Oktoberfest: 2-10 p.m., Effing Brew Company, 221 W. Jefferson Ave., Effingham.

Dacey's Haunted Trail: 5-11 p.m., General Dacey Trail, Forest Park, E North 9th St., Shelbyville.

Night Terrors of Effingham: 7:30 p.m., Village Square Mall, 1910 S. Banker St., Effingham.

Live Music

Nashville Recording Artist Eric Chesser and his Band Are Performing Live at Pregame Tailgate Concert: noon-2 p.m., Eastern Illinois University, 600 Lincoln Ave, Charleston.

Live Music at Curtis Orchard, Corn Desert Ramblers perform: noon-4 p.m., Curtis Orchard & Pumpkin Patch, 3902 S. Duncan Rd., Champaign.

The River City Boys perform: 7 p.m., Boot City Opry, 11800 S. U.S. Highway 41, Terre Haute.

Elevation Worship - Hallelujah Here Below Tour: 7 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

Lou Gramm performs: 7 p.m., Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham.

Tom and the Country Boys perform: 7-10 p.m., Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore.

Moondogs perform: 7:30 p.m., Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston.

The Remedy perform: 8-11 p.m., Pagel Silver Dollar Lanes, 2300 S. Banker St., Effingham.

Live Theatre

FACE presents "Steel Magnolias": 7 p.m., Hendelmeyer Park, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham. 217-342-2458.

Theatre 7 presents "Young Frankenstein": 7:30 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur. beailjaycee@yahoo.com.

Play - "Men On Boats": 8 p.m., Station Theatre, 223 N. Broadway, Urbana.

Night Life

Karaoke: 9 p.m., The Castle, 1828 Olive Ave., Mattoon. 

Sunday

Bazaars

Bridal Expo: 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Austin Mansion, 1007 S. Fourth St., Effingham.

Family

Train Rides: 401 in Steam: all-day, Monticello Railway Museum, 992 Iron Horse Place, Monticello.

Friend Day: 9-11:30 a.m., Central Christian Church, 915 W Lincoln, Charleston; Sunday School for all ages, then a free breakfast, followed by Service including a puppet performance and Children's Church for kids. 217-345-3277.

Howl-O-Ween Dog Parade: 3 p.m., Downtown Effingham, 100 E. Jefferson Ave., Effingham.

Boo at the Zoo: 5:30-8 p.m., Scovill Zoo, 71 S. Country Club Rd., Decatur.

Live Music

Live Music at Curtis Orchard, Mackville performs: noon-4 p.m., Curtis Orchard & Pumpkin Patch, 3902 S. Duncan Rd., Champaign.

Illinois Old Time Fiddlers Jam: 2-5 p.m., Lions Community Building, Forest Park, N.E. 9th St., Shelbyville.

Brian and Matt perform: 2-5 p.m., Willow Ridge Winery, 1796 N. 1475 East Rd., Shelbyville.

Illinois Old-Time Fiddlers Jam Session: 2-7 p.m., Lions Community Building, Forest Park, N.E. Ninth St., Shelbyville.

Live Theatre

Theatre 7 presents "Young Frankenstein": 2 p.m., Decatur Civic Center, 1 Gary K. Anderson Plaza, Decatur. beailjaycee@yahoo.com.

Monday

Family

Pre-school Story Time: 10:30 a.m., 1:15, a.m., 5:30 p.m., Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston. 217-345-1514.

General Events

Hay & Livestock Auction: 11:30 a.m., Arthur Sale Barn, 1204 Vine St., Arthur. 217-543-3255 for more information.

Volunteer at Friendship Garden: 1-3 p.m., Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon.

Film screening and discussion: "Paywall: The Business of Scholarship": 6:30-8:30 p.m., Doudna Fine Arts Center Lecture Hall, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston. 217-581-7542 or jsbrantley@eiu.edu. http://library.eiu.edu.

Duplicate Bridge: 6:45 p.m., First Christian Church, Charleston. All bridge players are welcome.

Tuesday

Tuesday, Oct 23

Arts

Open Mic Night: 5-8 p.m., Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon. Sign up for a spot at 4:30 p.m. or call 217-235-2877. 

Tuesday Ukulele Group: 6-7 p.m., Mattoon Train Depot, Mattoon. 217-276-0325 or 217-273-3873.

Family

Story Time: 10 a.m., Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola. 217-253-3812.

Story Time: 10-10:30 a.m., Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon .

Story Time: 10 a.m., Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham.

Pre-school Story Time: 10:30 a.m., Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston.

Toddler Time with Mother Goose: 10:30-11 a.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall.

Game Night: 6 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

General Events

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon.

Amber Clifford-Napoleone: Queering Kansas City Jazz: Gender, Performance and the History of a Scene: 4 p.m., EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston.

Film screening and discussion: "The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz": 6:30-8:30 p.m., Doudna Fine Arts Center Lecture Hall, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston. 217-581-7542 or jsbrantley@eiu.edu.

Tabletop Tuesdays (Board game nights): 7 p.m., Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana

Wednesday

Family

Story Time: 10 a.m., Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan.

Game Club: 1 p.m., Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave, Mattoon.

General Events

Ladies Game of Pool: 1-3 p.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston.

Duplicate Bridge: 7-10:30 p.m., Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham.

Live Music

Open Mic Night: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

Oct. 25

Arts

Tarble After Hours, College Night: 6-9 p.m., Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston.

East Central Harmony Chorus open rehearsals: 6:30-8:30 p.m., New Hope Worship Center, 2175 E. Harrison Ave., Charleston. 217-549-0228.

Family

Free Play Group for Moultrie County Toddlers: 9-10:30 a.m., Moultrie County Beacon Bright Start, 203 S. Graham, Sullivan.

Toddler Time with Mother Goose: 10:30-11 a.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall.

General Events

Birdwalks: 8-10 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. East, Mattoon.

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon. 

Volunteer at Friendship Garden: 1-3 p.m., Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon.

Jon McCourt - The Force of Argument is Stronger than the Argument of Force: 5 p.m., EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston.

Duplicate Bridge: 7-10:30 p.m., Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham.

Live Music

Krannert Uncorked - C-U Jazz Festival Collaboration: 5 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Open Mic Night: 7 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston. Every Thursday is Open Mic Night starts at 7pm http://www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com.

Benny and the Amigos perform: 7-10 p.m., Pla-Mor Danceland, 1300 E. Third St., Pana.

Landscape of Guitar: Animated Painting Concert Experience: 7:30 p.m., EIU Doudna Fine Arts Center, 1860 Seventh St., Charleston.

Sudden Sound Concert: Gray Wilkerson Ra Trio: 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Together in Concert: Matt Maher and Zach Williams: 7:30-10 p.m., Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham.

C-U Jazz Fest: 9 p.m., The Iron Post, 120 S. Race St., Urbana.

Live Theatre

FACE presents "Steel Magnolias": 7 p.m., Hendelmeyer Park, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham. 217-342-2458 for tickets and information.

Opera - "La Boheme": 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Exhibits

Museum at the Depot - Past to Present: Coles County Business, open Fridays and Saturdays through 2018, 1718 Broadway Ave., Mattoon. 217-666-9735, coleshistory@consolidated.net.

"The Flu Then and Now: 1918 to 2018", though Dec. 31; Booth Library, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston.

Melissa Harden, October Artist at City Hall for the Coles County Arts Council City Art I, through Oct. 31; heathermmiller254@hotmail.com

Exhibit - "In the Eye of the Beholder", through Dec. 16, Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston; 217-581-2787.

"Designs of Duty", Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third St., Effingham,  highlighting East Central Illinois veterans and their service-related tattoos, through Oct. 31.

Lighted Pumpkin House, Oct. 24-30, 138. S. Vine Street, Arthur; 217-543-2242.

The Great Pumpkin Patch 30th Season:, through Oct. 31, The Great Pumpkin Patch, 1749A Co. Rd. 1900 N., Arthur. 217-543-2394, thepatch@the200acres.com.

Pumpkins in the Park, Oct. 23-31, Downtown Tuscola.

"Explosion of Color" - Quilts by Cheryl Modzelewski; paintings by Ron Bartanen; student work from the Shelbyville Schools; recent works by Dan Modzelewski, Jamie Rutherford, and Carol Kessler; Oct. 20-Dec. 31; Flourishes Art Gallery, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville; 217-827-5690

October Show Show, Coles County Art Council, Oct. 20-Nov. 10; Gaslight Art Colony, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall; 217-293-1050; gaslightartcolony@gmail.com.

64th Annual Fall Show Juried Exhibition, through Nov. 9; Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris, 217-466-8130.

Baldwin Asylum Haunted House attraction, Fridays-Sundays through October, 2040 Lon Drive, 2040 Lon Drive, Rantoul.

Watercolors and acrylics by Sharon Zimmerman, through Oct. 31; Gallery 510, 160 E. Main St., Decatur; 217-422-1509.

October National 2018 exhibition, through Oct. 27; Madden Arts Center, Anne Lloyd Gallery, 125 N. Water St., Decatur; 217-423-3189.

"Prairie Skies," Fridays through October; "Experience the Aurora," Fridays and Saturdays through October.; ""The Little Star That Could", Saturdays through October; William Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 West Bradley Avenue, Champaign; 217-351-2200.

"Cover the Waterfront" - Paintings by Teresa Dunn, through Nov. 3; Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign; 217-351-2485.

Capturing Landscape, ends Oct. 20; Provenance: A Forensic History of Art, through Dec. 8, Between the Buildings: Art from Chicago, 1930-1980, through March 23, 2019; Blue and White Ceramics: An Enduring Global Obsession, through May 12, 2019; Kennedy Browne - "The Special Relationship", through Feb. 9; Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana; 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu.

Illinois’ Anti-Establishment Soundscapes: Troubled Waters in 1970, through Oct. 29, Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign, sousa@illinois.edu; 217-244-9309.

Knowledge at Work: The University of Illinois at 150, through Dec. 21; Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, 217-333-2360.

From Illinois to the White House: Lincoln, Grant, Reagan, Obama, through Dec. 31, Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum, 212 N. Sixth St., Springfield, 217-557-5589; clare.thorpe@illinois.gov.

On the Big Screen

Listings for Oct. 19-25

MATTOON

AMC Showplace 10, 2509 Hurst Dr., Mattoon; 217-234-8898, 217-348-8884, 888-AMC-4FUN; "A Star is Born" (R); "Bad Times at the El Royale" (R); "First Man" (PG-13); "Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween" (PG); "Halloween" (2018) (R); "The Hate U Give" (PG-13); "The House With a Clock in it's Walls" (PG); "Night School" (R); "A Simple Favor" (R); "Smallfoot" (PG); "Venom" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.amctheatres.com.

CHARLESTON

LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston; free movies w/ popcorn and lemonade; Friday, "Groundhog Day"; Monday, "Jurassic Park 3"; Tuesday, "Spider-Man 3", Wednesday, "Boss Baby", Thursday, "Evan Almighty"; Call 217-639-5150 or visit www.colescouncilonaging.org for more information.

CHAMPAIGN-URBANA

The Art Theater, Church and Neil, Champaign, 800-237-8752; "The Old Man and the Gun" (PG-13); "Phantasm" (R); "Anita: Speaking Power to Truth" (NR); "Mi vida dentro" (NR); "Bones" (R); visit www.thearttheater.org for showtimes.

DECATUR

Avon Theatre, 426 N. Water, 217-422-8151; "A Star is Born" (R); "First Man" (PG-13); "Bad Times at the El Royale" (R); view updates and show times at www.theavon.com.

EFFINGHAM

RMC Cinemas, Village Square Mall, S. U.S. Route 45; "A Star Is Born" (R); "Bad Times at the El Royale" (R); "First Man" (PG-13); "Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween" (PG); "Halloween" (2018) (R); "Smallfoot" (PG); "Venom" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.rmccinemas.com.

NEWTON

Drive-N Theatre, 16045 E. Hwy. 33, Newton, 618-455-3100; "Halloween" (2018) (PG); "A Nightmare on Elm Street" (1984) (R); view updates and showtimes at www.driventheatre.com.

PARIS

The Paris Theater, 119 N. Central Ave., Paris, 217-465-6048; "Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween" (PG); "Halloween" (2018) (R); view updates and showtimes at kjbtheaters.com/ParisTheater.

SHELBYVILLE

Boarman’s Roxy, 149 E. Main St., all shows $4; "A Star is Born" (R); receive updates and showtimes at 217-774-ROXY (7699), www.boarmansroxytheatre.com.

Become a member

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community. Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Membership Options

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments