{{featured_button_text}}

Week of Sept. 28-Oct. 4

Submitting items

Items for the weekly Calendar must be submitted in writing to Calendar, JG-TC, 700 Broadway Ave. E, Suite 9A or by visiting jg-tc.com/calendar/ by noon Monday. Please include a contact name and phone number for verification.

Friday

Bazaar

Mattoon Farmers Market: 8 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Lytle Park & Pool, 500 32nd St., Mattoon.

Family

Toddler Time, 10-11 a.m., Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave, Mattoon.

Jurassic Quest: 3 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

Nature Nuts Kids Club: 4-6 p.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 DeWitt Ave. E., Mattoon.

General Events

Honeybee Festival: all-day, downtown, Paris.

Greenup Fall Festival: all-day, Town Square, 115 E. Cumberland St., Greenup. Call 217-254-8461 or 217-923-3401.

The Pygmalion Festival 2018: all-day, The Accord; Krannert Center, Other locations, 51 Main Street, Champaign.

Paap Printing Friday Fun Night & John Lay Street Heat Index Memorial Race, 5-10 p.m., Coles County Dragway, USA, 4700 West State Street, Charleston.

Heart of the Hops: 6-11 p.m., Downtown, 100 E. Jefferson Ave., Effingham.

Vahling Vineyards Fall Festival: 6-9 p.m., Vahling Vineyards, 2683 County Highway 6, Stewardson. For more info call 217-682-5409.

Ashmore Mentoring Program: 6-9 p.m., Ashmore Community Center, 211 S. Illinois St., Ashmore. 217-349-8606.

Live Music

Andy Reuter performs: 6-8 p.m., Willow Ridge Winery, 1796 N. 1475 East Rd., Shelbyville.

Luke Bryan Farm Tour 2018: 6 p.m., Atkins Farm, 930 County Road 300N, Pesotum.

BreakAway performs: 8-11 p.m., Tuscan Hills Winery, 2200 Historic Hills Dr., Effingham.

Love Seat performs: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

North South Connection performs: 9:30 p.m., Macs' Uptowner, 623 Monroe Ave., Charleston.

Live Theatre

Project 500: Commemorative Concert: 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Saturday

Arts

Fall In Love With Art - Event: 10 a.m.-5 p.m., The Vault Art Gallery, 100 N. Main St., Tuscola.

Central Illinois Horror/Fantasy/Sci-Fi Writers Group: 7 p.m., Bob's Bookstore, 303 Lincoln Ave., Charleston. arianathepoet@gmail.com.

Bazaars

Lifespan Center Vendor Bazaar 2018: 8 a.m.-1 p.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston. 217-639-5150.

18th Street Farmers Market: 8 a.m.-noon, Coles County Department of Human Services, 825 18th Street, Charleston. athomeagain1@colsolidated.net.

Effingham Farmer's Market: 8 a.m.-noon, Effingham County Courthouse Square, 100 E. Jefferson St., Effingham. effinghamfarmersmarket@gmail.com

Harvest Field Market: 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Buxton's Garden Farm, 1489 Co. Rd. 725 E., Sullivan. 217-254-8993.

Family

Jurassic Quest: 9 a.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

National Alpaca Farm Days: 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Spinning Spider Alpaca Farm, 920 Country Road, 500 East, Toledo.

Glow Palooza: 6-9 p.m., Evergreen Mini Golf, 1202 N. Maple St., Effingham. 217-342-3000.

General Events

Monticellobration FestiFall: 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Downtown, 101 W. Washington St., Monticello.

Take Back the Day 5k Walk/Run: 8 a.m.-11 p.m., Sister City Park, Route 130, Charleston.

Embarras Volunteer Stewards Conservation Day: 9 a.m., Coneflower Hill Prairie. helping remove woody species at this IDNR site. Take the Bruce-Findlay road about 5 miles west from Coles Station, turn right at the electric substation, go 2 miles to the "T," then turn left and go one mile to the parking area.

Old Settlers Reunion: 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Effingham County Courthouse Museum, 100 E. Jefferson Ave., Effingham.

Vahling Vineyards Fall Festival: noon-10 p.m., Vahling Vineyards, 2683 County Highway 6, Stewardson.

Drag Racing - Summit ET Race #23 & Heads Up Series #6: noon-9 p.m., Coles County Dragway, USA, 4700 West State Street, Charleston.

Wine and Ale with Abe: 2-9 p.m., Statehouse Lawn, Vandalia. 618-283-1161.

Live Music

Live Music at Curtis Orchard: noon-4 p.m., Curtis Orchard & Pumpkin Patch, 3902 S. Duncan Rd., Champaign.

Heather & Marty perform: 7-9 p.m., Holiday Inn/TK Grille, 1301 Avenue of Mid-America, Effingham.

Dwight Yoakam performs: 8 p.m., Effingham Performance Center, 1325 W. Outer Belt, Effingham. 217-540-2788.

Night Life

Karaoke: 9 p.m., The Castle, 1828 Olive Ave., Mattoon.

Sunday

Arts

Spurlock Sundays: 1-3:30 p.m., Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.

Calendar

Drag Racing - Summit ET Points Series Race #24 & JT Muffler Q8: 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Coles County Dragway, USA, 4700 West State Street, Charleston.

Family

Jurassic Quest: 9 a.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria.

General Events

National Alpaca Farm Days: 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Spinning Spider Alpaca Farm, 920 Country Road, 500 East, Toledo.

Harvest Gathering: noon-5 p.m., Willow Ridge Winery, 1796 N. 1475 East Rd., Shelbyville.

Vahling Vineyards Fall Festival: noon-5 p.m., Vahling Vineyards, 2683 County Highway 6, Stewardson.

Live Music

Live Music at Curtis Orchard: noon-4 p.m., Curtis Orchard & Pumpkin Patch, 3902 S. Duncan Rd., Champaign.

Godsmack and Shinedown perform: 7 p.m., Peoria Civic Center, 201 S.W. Jefferson Ave., Peoria. 

Monday

Arts

Roger Ebert Symposium: Empathy For The Universe: 4:30-6:30 p.m., Savoy 16 with IMAX, 232 Burwash Ave, Savoy.

Calendar

"Influenza and Infection Prevention -- Can you say FLU, SARS, MERS CoV?": 4-5 p.m., Booth Library, Witters Conference Room 4440, Charleston.

Family

Monday Morning Makers: 9:30 a.m., Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 West Water St, Sullivan.

Pre-school Story Time, 10:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m., 5:30 p.m. Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston. 217-345-1514.

General Events

Wits Fitness Brain Training - Coles County: 10-11:30 a.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 East County Road 800 North, Charleston.

Hay & Livestock Auction: 11:30 a.m., Arthur Sale Barn, 1204 Vine St., Arthur. 217-543-3255.

Volunteer at Friendship Garden: 1-3 p.m., Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon.

Knitting Club: 5 p.m., Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola.

Duplicate Bridge: 6:45 p.m., First Christian Church, Charleston. All bridge players are welcome

Tuesday

Arts

Tarble Reads: "Written on the Body" by Jeanette Winterson: 5 p.m., Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston.

Open Mic Night: 5-8 p.m., Common Grounds, 1612 Charleston Ave., Mattoon. Sign up for a spot at 4:30 p.m. or call 217-235-2877.

Family

Story Time: 10-10:30 a.m., Mattoon Library, 1600 Charleston Ave., Mattoon .

Story Time: 10 a.m., Effingham Public Library, 200 N. Third, Effingham.

Story Time: 10 a.m., Tuscola Public Library, 112 E. Sale St., Tuscola.

Toddler Time with Mother Goose: 10:30-11 a.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall.

Pre-school Story Time: 10:30 a.m., Charleston Carnegie Public Library, 712 Sixth St., Charleston. 217-345-1514.

Game Night: 6 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

General Events

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon.

Dine with a Doc: 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Max J. Knight Community Building Banquet Hall, One Masonic Way, Sullivan. Please contact Lori Aplin RN at 1-812-230-7772 if you'd like more information or to offer your suggestions for the Dine with a Doc Program. Reservations: 217-728-4394.

Lunch with the women of the Class of 1960: 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Dirty's Bar & Grill, 7th and LIncoln Ave, Charleston.

Art Talk Tuesday: 3-4:30 p.m., Flourishes Gallery and Studios, 140 1/2 E. Main, Shelbyville. Art Talk Tuesday.

Tabletop Tuesdays (Board game nights): 7 p.m., Canopy Club, 708 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Live Music

Irish Music Circle: 5:30-7:30 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston.

Tuesday Ukulele Group: 6-7 p.m., Mattoon Train Depot, Mattoon. 217-276-0325 or 273-3873.

Wednesday

Family

Story Time: 10 a.m., Elizabeth Titus Memorial Library, 2 W. Water St., Sullivan.

Game Club: 1 p.m., Mattoon Public Library, 1600 Charleston Ave, Mattoon.

General Events

BUNCO: 10 a.m.-noon, LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston. Call and register at 217-639-5150.

Ladies Game of Pool: 1-3 p.m., LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston.

Shocktober Film Festival 2018: 5-11:30 p.m., The Art Theater, 126 West Church Street in Champaign, between Neil and Randolph streets.

EHS Homecoming Parade: 6:15 p.m., Downtown, Jefferson Ave., Effingham.

Trivia Night: 7-9 p.m., Brick House Bar, 920 W. Lincoln Ave., Charleston. 217-345-1514.

Duplicate Bridge: 7-10:30 p.m., Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham.

Live Music

Open Mic Night: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

Songwriter Open Mic Night: 7-10 p.m., Village Wine & Gifts, 109 S. Banker, Effingham.

ELLNORA Reverb: Marcus Tardelli performs (Brazilian guitar): 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Oct. 4

Arts

"Cover the Waterfront" - Paintings by Teresa Dunn - opening reception: 5:30-7:30 p.m., Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign.

Artist Talk: Kennedy Browne: 5:30 p.m., Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana.

East Central Harmony Chorus open rehearsals: 6:30-8:30 p.m., New Hope Worship Center, 2175 E. Harrison Ave., Charleston. 217-549-0228

Family

Free Play Group for Moultrie County Toddlers: 9-10:30 a.m., Moultrie County Beacon Bright Start, 203 S. Graham, Sullivan.

Toddler Time with Mother Goose: 10:30-11 a.m., Marshall Public Library, 612 Archer Ave., Marshall.

General Events

Volunteer with the Conservation Crew: 8:30-10:30 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 E. DeWitt Ave., Mattoon.

2018 Mattoon Chamber Business Expo: 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Cross County Mall, 700 Broadway Ave. E., Mattoon. 217-235-5661, matchamber@consolidated.net.

Volunteer at Friendship Garden: 1-3 p.m., Friendship Garden, 1698 Lafayette Ave., Mattoon.

Taste of Something Special: 5-8 p.m., The Walkway, 1501 Lakeland Blvd., Mattoon. A wine tasting & silent auction event benefiting the athletes of Special Olympics Illinois East Central/Area 9; Tickets: $15 in advance or $20 at door; 217-345-2424 or vduncan@soill.org.

Trivia Challenge 2018: 6:30 p.m., EIU MLK Jr. Union, Grand Ballroom, 800 Lincoln Ave., Charleston. colesdems@gmail.com.

Duplicate Bridge: 7-10:30 p.m., Ron Diehl Center, 1906 S. Fourth St., Effingham.

Birdwalks: 8-10 a.m., Douglas-Hart Nature Center, 2204 Dewitt Ave. East, Mattoon.

Live Music

Open Mic Night: 7 p.m., Jackson Avenue Coffee, 708 Jackson Ave., Charleston. Every Thursday is Open Mic Night starts at 7pm http://www.jacksonavenuecoffee.com.

Jupiter String Quartet and Jasper Quartet performs: 7:30 p.m., Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana.

Exhibits

Museum at the Depot - Past to Present: Coles County Business, open Fridays and Saturdays through 2018, 1718 Broadway Ave., Mattoon. 217-666-9735, coleshistory@consolidated.net.

"The Flu Then and Now: 1918 to 2018", though Dec. 31; Booth Library, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston.

Exhibit - "In the Eye of the Beholder", through Dec. 16, Tarble Arts Center, 2010 Ninth St., Charleston; 217-581-2787.

The Great Pumpkin Patch 30th Season:, through Oct. 31, The Great Pumpkin Patch, 1749A Co. Rd. 1900 N., Arthur. 217-543-2394, thepatch@the200acres.com.

September Show, "Member Showcase", through Oct. 13; Gaslight Art Colony, 516 Archer Ave., Marshall; 217-293-1050; gaslightartcolony@gmail.com.

"Life As I See It" - Works by Artist Frank Bell, Marshall, through Sept. 28; 64th Annual Fall Show Juried Exhibition, Oct. 5-Nov. 9; Bicentennial Art Center and Museum, 132 S. Central Ave., Paris, 217-466-8130.

Paintings by Sue Goodpaster, through Sept. 30; Watercolors and acrylics by Sharon Zimmerman, Oct. 5-Oct. 31; Gallery 510, 160 E. Main St., Decatur; 217-422-1509.

October National 2018 exhibition, Oct. 4-27; Madden Arts Center, Anne Lloyd Gallery, 125 N. Water St., Decatur; 217-423-3189.

"Prairie Skies," Fridays through October; "Experience the Aurora," Fridays and Saturdays through October.; ""The Little Star That Could", Saturdays through October; William Staerkel Planetarium, 2400 West Bradley Avenue, Champaign; 217-351-2200.

"Cover the Waterfront" - Paintings by Teresa Dunn, Oct. 1-Nov. 3; Parkland College, Giertz Gallery, 2400 W. Bradley Ave., Champaign; 217-351-2485.

Capturing Landscape, through Oct. 20; Provenance: A Forensic History of Art, through Dec. 8, Between the Buildings: Art from Chicago, 1930-1980, through March 23, 2019; Blue and White Ceramics: An Enduring Global Obsession, through May 12, 2019; Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Urbana; 217-333-1861, kam@illinois.edu.

Illinois’ Anti-Establishment Soundscapes: Troubled Waters in 1970, through Oct. 29, Sousa Archives and Center for American Music, 1103 S. Sixth Street, Champaign, sousa@illinois.edu; 217-244-9309.

Knowledge at Work: The University of Illinois at 150, through Dec. 21; Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, 217-333-2360.

From Illinois to the White House: Lincoln, Grant, Reagan, Obama, through Dec. 31, Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum, 212 N. Sixth St., Springfield, 217-557-5589; clare.thorpe@illinois.gov.

On the Big Screen

Listings for Sept. 28-Oct. 4

MATTOON

AMC Showplace 10, 2509 Hurst Dr., Mattoon; 217-234-8898, 217-348-8884, 888-AMC-4FUN; "Crazy Rich Asians" (PG-13); "Hellfest" (R); "The House with a Clock in it's Walls" (PG); "Life Itself" (R); "Night School" (R); "The Nun" (R); "Peppermint" (R); "The Predator" (R); "A Simple Favor" (R); "Smallfoot" (PG); "Tangled" (PG); view updates and showtimes at www.amctheatres.com.

CHARLESTON

LifeSpan Center, 11021 E. Co. Rd. 800 N., Charleston; free movies w/ popcorn and lemonade; Friday, "Peter Rabbit"; rest of schedule not available; Call 217-639-5150 or visit www.colescouncilonaging.org for more information.

CHAMPAIGN-URBANA

The Art Theater, Church and Neil, Champaign, 800-237-8752; "The Wife" (R); "Let the Corpses Tan" (NR); "Mandy" (R); "Schocktober Film Festival, 2018", 5 p.m., Wednesday; visit www.thearttheater.org for showtimes.

DECATUR

Avon Theatre, 426 N. Water, 217-422-8151; "Smallfoot" (PG); "Life Itself" (R);"Operation: Finale" (R); view updates and show times at www.theavon.com.

EFFINGHAM

RMC Cinemas, Village Square Mall, S. U.S. Route 45; "A Simple Favor" (R); "The House With a Clock in it's Walls" (PG); "Life Itself" (R); "The Meg" (PG-13); "Night School" (R); "The Nun" (R); "The Predator" (R); "Smallfoot" (PG); "Unbroken: A Path to Redemption" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.rmccinemas.com.

NEWTON

Drive-N Theatre, 16045 E. Hwy. 33, Newton, 618-455-3100; "Smallfoot" (PG); "Crazy Rich Asians" (PG-13); view updates and showtimes at www.driventheatre.com.

PARIS

The Paris Theater, 119 N. Central Ave., Paris, 217-465-6048; "Smallfoot" (PG); "Peppermint" (R); view updates and showtimes at kjbtheaters.com/ParisTheater.

SHELBYVILLE

Boarman’s Roxy, 149 E. Main St., all shows $4; "Operation: Finale" (R); receive updates and showtimes at 217-774-ROXY (7699), www.boarmansroxytheatre.com.

Become a member

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community. Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Membership Options

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments