{{featured_button_text}}

This article has been updated to include corrected information regarding Lake Land College scholarships.

MATTOON -- The high school honored their top students of the Class of 2019 at two awards ceremonies recently. 

An achievement luncheon took place April 30 at Mattoon High School. The luncheon was for students receiving certificates for non-monetary awards. 

The honors included: 

Illinois Girls State Awards: Kambelle Ashmore, Claire Beck

Apollo Scholar Athletes: Abigail Allen, Travis Bailey, Connor Barnes, Hannah Rose Brown, Daniel Carpenter, Grace Conyers, Gracie Dow, Chyna Edwards, Douglas Emenecker, Nicholas Eveland, Jacob Ghere, Cheyenne Jones, Morgan Otto, Tucker Overton, Mason Phipps, Morgan Rankins, Keegan Rhodes, Tanner Romine, Gunner Runyon, Flannery Sanders, Katherine Shamdin, Payton Smith, Spencer Smith, Summerlyn Smith, Jacob Spitz, Austin Stortzum, Jacob Uphoff, Myles Woodard

Virgil Dodson Award: Connor Barnes

Chemistry II: Quincy Collings, Tucker Overton 

Graphic Arts I Student of the Year: Abigail Allen

Graphic Arts II Student of the Year: Jacob Spitz

Red Skelton: Mackenzie Graham

Senior Art Award: Mariah Ball, Avery Burrell, Autumn Peadro

Daughters of the American Revolution: Maia Huddleston

Illinois State Scholars: Abigail Allen, Jordan Annis, Travis Bailey, Connor Barnes, Haley Beals, Savannah Brich, Grace Conyers, Chyna Edwards, Douglas Emenecker, Nicholas Eveland, Maia Huddleston, Tucker Overton, Griffin Paul, Mason Phipps, Morgan Rankins, Keegan Rhodes, Gunner Runyon, Katherine Shamdin, Payton Smith, Summerlyn Smith, Zachary Smith, Taylor Spidle, Jacob Spitz, Myles Woodard

Top 15 percent: Abigail Allen, Hannah Alvis, Hannah Andersen, Jordan Annis, Travis Bailey, Connor Barnes, Haley Beals, Hannah Rose Brown, Daniel Carpenter, Brooklyn Chaney, Grace Conyers, Gracie Dow, Chyna Edwards, Douglas Emenecker, Nicholas Eveland, Jacob Ghere, Maia Huddleston, Cheyenne Jones, Matteson Mahlmeister, Nealy Nunamaker, Morgan Otto, Tucker Overton, Griffin Paul, Mason Phipps, Morgan Rankins, Keegan Rhodes, Tanner Romine, Gunner Runyon, Flannery Sanders, Katherine Shamdin, Kasey Sheedy, Payton Smith, Spencer Smith, Summerlyn Smith, Zachary Smith, Taylor Spidle, Jacob Spitz, Austin Stortzum, Jacob Uphoff, Abbey Vieth, Myles Woodard

Scholars’ Day on Sunday at the high school recognized students with monetary awards.

These honors include:

  • First National Bank Trust Department Scholarships:

Jacob and Clara Stump Memorial Scholarship, Haley Beals, Annabelle Becker, Brittany Diener, Gracie Dow, Kyah Eastin, Jed Eaton, Chyna Edwards, Ian French, Brooke Fuller, Mackenzie Graham, Kaden Hyland, Cheyenne Jones, Braelyn Larson, Elisha Lunsford, Grace McDowell, Payton Smith, Clara Speer

First National Bank Local Essay Scholarship, Keegan Rhodes

Community Banking Association of Illinois Essay contest, Tucker Overton

Dexter & Emily Jan Tipton Dole Scholarship Trust, Connor Barnes

Oblinger Scholarships, Jacob Uphoff

Florence Ramsey Scholarship, Andrew Cox, Eden Miller, Morgan Otto, Gunner Runyon, Myles Woodard

Mattoon Eagles Scholarship, Reed Kelly

  • Mattoon Chamber Charitable Corporation Essay Scholarship

Traditional, Noah Patterson

Vocational, Cole Kidwell

Rotary Club Scholarships, Gracie Dow, Connor Barnes, Gunner Runyon, Flannery Sanders

Pete Genta Memorial Scholarship, Morgan Otto

Mattoon Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Ian French, Annabelle Becker

Mitch Webb Memorial Scholarship, Derek Owens, Tucker Overton

Exchange Club Scholarship, Connor Barnes, Haley Beals, Gunner Runyon, Zachary Smith

Michael James Memorial Scholarship, Gunner Runyon

Register for more free articles.
Stay logged in to skip the surveys.

Coles County Farm Bureau Farm Foundation Scholarship, Annabelle Becker, Jacob Uphoff

Michael Alan Fuller II Scholarship, Abigail Allen, Travis Bailey, Annabelle Becker, Melody Butler, Caleb Coleman, Kyla Doty, Chyna Edwards, Jacob Ghere, Maia Huddleston, Eden Miller, Morgan Otto, Tucker Overton, Derek Owens, Morgan Rankins, Gunner Runyon, Zachary Smith, Jacob Spitz, Jacob Uphoff

Mattoon High School Alumni Scholarship, Grace Bowen, Maia Huddleston, Abigail Allen, Tucker Overton, Morgan Otto, Chyna Edwards, Connor Barnes, Andrew Cox, Gracie Dow, Annabelle Becker, Barbara Barquin, Katherine Shamdin, Zachary Smith, Hannah Rose Brown

Wave Graphics Scholarships, Andrew Cox, Jacob Spitz, Isbelle Whitney

Mike Witwicki Memorial Scholarships, Abigail Allen, Reese Bergstrom, Hayden Birdsong, McKenzee Davee, Gracie Dow, Derek Owens, Flannery Sanders

Elmer Smith Memorial Scholarship, Kyah Eastin

PEO Scholarship, Gracie Dow, Abbey Vieth

  • Lake Land College Talented Student Awards:

Presidential Scholarships, Jordan Annis, Connor Barnes, Haley Beals, Savannah Brich, Hannah Rose Brown, Daniel Carpenter, Brooklyn Chaney, Andrew Cox, Gracie Dow, Douglas Emenecker, Nicholas Eveland, Jacob Ghere, Mackenzie Henderson, Alexander Lensink, Matteson Mahlmeister, Andrew Niemerg, Nealy Nunamaker, Morgan Otto,Gunner Runyon, Flannery Sanders, Katherine Shamdin, Kasey Sheedy, Zachary Smith, Jacob Spitz, Austin Stortzum, Morgan Warren, Myles Woodard

Lake Land Foundation Awards, Barbara Barquin, Madison Bitting, Savannah Brich, Jacob Ghere, Ethan Budde, Caleb Coleman, Andrew Cox, Taylor Dallas, McKenzee Davee, Gracie Dow, Taylor Niles, Cheyanne Ward, Jacob White

Athletic Scholarship, McKenzee Davee, Grace McDowell, Jackson Nichols, Hayden Birdsong

  • Eastern Illinois University Scholarships:

 Haley Beals, Ethan Budde, Jed Eaton, Chyna Edwards, Gracie Dow, Matthew Cox, Aaron Creel, Lindsay Ferris, Brock Smith, Reed Kelly, Parish Spidle, Gracie Dow, Ethan Budde, Gracie Dow

Distinguished Merit, Haley Beals, Ethan Budde, Jed Eaton, Chyna Edwards, Gracie Dow

Academic Merit, Matthew Cox, Aaron Creel, Lindsay Ferris

Community Ambassador, Brock Smith, Reed Kelly

Presidential Scholarship, Parish Spidle

Community Ambassador Scholarship, Gracie Dow Ethan Budde

Lulu Craig Collier Scholarship, Gracie Dow

EIU-ROTC, Ethan Budde, Jed Eaton

American Legion Auxiliary Ruth Easton Scholarship, Mackenzie Graham

Key Club Scholarship, Katherine Shamdin

Mattoon Education Association Scholarships, Gracie Dow, Hannah Rose Brown, Kyah Eastin, Zachary Smith

Mattoon Ed Support Personnel/UAW Local 2384 Scholarships, Maia Huddleston

Mattoon Booster Club Scholarships, Cheyenne Jones, Morgan Otto, Flannery Sanders, Myles Woodard, Keegan Rhodes, Derek Owens

Charles Meaker Scholarship, Tanner Romine

Lebovitz Lively Art Scholarship, Jolie Osborn, Katherine Shamdin, Mackenzie Graham, Maia Huddleston, Zachary Smith

Watkins Brothers Scholarship, Haley Beals

Pepsi Scholarships, Elisha Lunsford, Payton Smith

McAlister-Clark Scholarship, Gunner Runyon, Jacob Uphoff

Howard E. and M. June Greer Scholarships, Jacob Wiebking, Caleb Caywood

E. Eugene and Virginia Orndorff Scholarship Award, Nicholas Eveland

Glasscock Parker Scholarship, Haley Beals, Grace Bowen, Cheyenne Jones, Ian French

Community Blood Services Scholarship, Jordan Annis

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Jarad Jarmon is a reporter for the JG-TC. He covers the city of Charleston, Eastern Illinois University, Mattoon schools and the Regional Office of Education.

Subscribe to the JG-TC

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

Load comments