{{featured_button_text}}

CHARLESTON -- The Charleston High School seniors who had the highest grade-point averages of the Class of 2019 were among those recognized during the school's annual awards ceremony Tuesday evening.

The seniors with the top 10 GPAs were Olivia Bommelje, Maya Caltry, Deandra Campbell, Ethan Dow, Holly Higgins, Sarah Jackson, Mikayla Kuznicki, Matthew Mueller, Kate Shanks and Lorelei Switzer.

Register for more free articles.
Stay logged in to skip the surveys.

Other awards presented Tuesday included:

  • The Daughter's of the American Revolution Award: Olivia Bommelje.
  • Mattoon American Legion Ladies Auxiliary/Illinois Girls State: Taylor Fleming, Abigail Geisler, Rachel Mellott, Rachel Thomas.
  • VFW Auxiliary Post 1592/Illinois Girls State: Anna Sipes.
  • Charleston American Legion Senior Boy of the Year: Nicholas Walters.
  • Charleston American Legion Senior Girl of the Year: Sarah Flight.
  • Charleston American Legion/Illinois Boys State: Chase Bosler, Jacob Crews, Willem Cope, Caleb Hurst.
  • Military Recognition: Illinois Army National Guard, Melissa Harrison; Army Reserves, Kendra Aungst; ROTC Air Force Jael Shain.
  • Charleston Firefighters Local 3200 Scholarship: Bailey Crites, Tyler Hill, Kate Shanks, Jaidyn Williams.
  • Shelter Insurance Scholarship: Kate Shanks.
  • Charleston Rotary Scholarship: Sova Fox.
  • Charleston Kiwanis Scholarship: Davis Coffey, Caitlin Harrison, Holly Higgins, Kate Shanks.
  • First Neighbor Bank Scholarship: Gabriel Weiss.
  • The First National Bank: Jacob and Clara Mae Stump Memorial Scholarship, Adrienne Gullion, Caden Myerscough, Dayton Simpson; Stephen Dexter and Emily Tipton Dole Scholarship, Kate Shanks.
  • First Federal Savings and Loan Scholarship: Jacklyn McCollum, Matthew Newby, Kate Shanks, Gabriel Weiss.
  • Coles County Farm Bureau Foundation: Foundation Scholarship, Eli Ennis; Jim Shrader Memorial Scholarship, Drew Shrader; Lincoln and Iva (Hanna) Woodyard Memorial Scholarship, Emma Metzger.
  • American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship: Paige Chappell.
  • Kenon Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Aysha Hutson.
  • Robert & Olive Courtney Cole Memorial Scholarship: Kate Shanks.
  • Senior French Award: Lorelei Switzer.
  • Senior Spanish Award: Olivia, Bommelje, Aysha Hutson.
  • Charleston Education Association/Diane Schmitz Memorial Scholarship: Megan Morecraft.
  • Coles County Soil and Water Conservation District Foundation Scholarship: Drew Shrader.
  • Jordan Holly Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Conley.
  • Lake Land College: Presidential Scholarships, Jacob Callahan, Brianna Clarke, Bailey Crites, Ethan Dow, Wade Hudson, Emmalee Sherwood; athletic scholarships, Keagan Brady (baseball), Deandra Campbell (softball), Haleigh Misner (softball); Joe & Alleen Stephen Agricultural Endowment, Eli Ennis; Major General John & Pauline Phipps ROTC Endowment, Alexander Johnson; Norbert Pudenz Memorial Endowment, Emma Metzger; Edwinie & Albert Becker Scholarship, Valori Wright.
  • Eastern Illinois University: Marjorie Baker Schnorf Scholarship, Holly Higgins; Boys/Girls State Scholarship, Holly Higgins; Class of 1958 Scholarship, Megan Morecraft; Bette L. Johnson Scholarship, Mya Stidham; William J. and Mathiel B. Crane Scholarship, Cheyenne Crowder; S. L. Nanda Math & Science Scholarship, Holly Higgins; Judd William Kline Memorial Scholarship, Holly Higgins; Lulu Craig Collier Scholarship, Austin Ames, Davis Coffey, Michaela McBride; Community Ambassador Award, Austin Ames, Davis Coffey, Sova Fox, Gage Gough, Keegan Gowin, Holly Higgins, Sophie Jones, Benjamin Lanman, Megan Morecraft, Logan Williams; Barbara Rennels Roberts Scholarship, Sophie Jones; Teachers College (TC High) Eastern State High School Alumni Scholarship, Gage Gough; Jeffrey and Stacia Lynch Firefighter Scholarship, Austin Ames; Distinguished Merit Sholarship, Austin Ames, Davis Coffey, Sova Fox, Mitchell Garrett, Holly Higgins, Aysha Hutson, Bachard Illia, Megan Morecraft, Caden Myerscough, Madelyn Pooley, Mya Stidham, Wade Strader, Gage Gough; High Achieving Merit Scholarship, Jonah Becker, Cheyenne Crowder, Benjamin Geisler, Benjamin Lanman, Brent Roach, Tristen Searls, Logan Williams; Academic Merit Scholarship, Aidan Corray, Hayden Haws, Sophie Jones, Rogelio Reyes;Promise Scholarship, Benjamin Geisler, Hayden Haws, Caden Myerscough, Wade Strader, Logan Williams. Presidential Scholarship, Michaela McBride; athletic scholarships, Austin Ames (cross country/track), Keegan Gowin (golf), Benjamin Lanman (golf), Preston Smith (golf); Coach Baker Memorial Award, Caden Myerscough.
  • Merv Baker Athletic Achievement Award/Booster Club: Bailey Cox, Drew Shrader.
  • Nell Wiseman Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Harrison, Caden Myerscough.
  • Tri-M Music Honor Society Awards: Ethan Bennett, Gregory Bower, John Jay Dawson, Robert Dawson, Lucas Hawk, Mikayla Kuznicki, Matthew Mueller, Tristen Searls, Sterling Stowell, Savannah Vandeveer-Cardona, Nicholas Walters, Natasha Wiley, Logan Williams,
  • Perfect Attendance Award: Haley Sanders.
  • Illinois State Scholars: Emma Banyai, Olivia Bommelje, Gregory Bower, Maya Caltry, Deandra Campbell, Grant Cline, Bailey Crites, Ethan Dow, Sarah Flight, Sova Fox, Lucas Hawk, Holly Higgins, Sarah Jackson, Mikayla Kuznicki, Tanner Lassak, Michaela McBride, Matthew Mueller, Caden Myerscough, Nathan Price, Kate Shanks, Wade Strader, Lorelei Switzer, Josephine Sylvester, Jaidyn Williams, Paul Witto.
  • National Merit Commended Students: Kate Shanks, Christian Wilson.
  • National Merit Finalist Student: Lorelei Switzer.
  • Apollo Conference All Academic Team: Keagan Brady, Elizabeth Buescher, Maya Caltry, Deandra Campbell, Paige Chappell, Grant Cline, Bailey Crites, Ethan Dow, Sarah Flight, Sarah Jackson, Michaela McBride, Caden Myerscough, Nathan Price, Jael Shain, Isabella Sibenaller.
  • Female Athletic Scholastic Award: Sarah Jackson.
  • Male Athletic Scholastic Award: Ethan Dow.
  • Female Senior Athlete of the Year: Sarah Jackson.
  • Male Senior Athlete of the Year: Keegan Gowin.
3
2
0
0
0

Reporter

Dave Fopay is a reporter for the JG-TC who covers Coles County, the local court system, Charleston schools and more.

Subscribe to the JG-TC

Reporting like this is brought to you by a staff of experienced local journalists committed to telling the stories of your community.
Support from subscribers is vital to continue our mission.

Become a subscriber

Thank you for subscribing

Your contribution makes local journalism possible.

Load comments