{{featured_button_text}}

 Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.
Class 8A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11)(2-0)1191
2. Homewood-Flossmoor(2-0)1022
3. Loyola (1)(1-1)893
4. Gurnee Warren(2-0)854
5. Marist(2-0)685
6. Hinsdale Central(2-0)557
7. Minooka(2-0)448
8. Bolingbrook(2-0)32NR
9. Oswego(2-0)2910
10. Edwardsville(1-1)156

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.

Class 7A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (8)(2-0)1131
2. Glenbard West(2-0)932
3. Nazareth (3)(2-0)893
4. Brother Rice (1)(2-0)834
5. Batavia(1-1)616
6. Wheaton Warrenville South(2-0)567
7. Hononegah(2-0)359
8. Rolling Meadows(2-0)25T10
9. DeKalb(2-0)22T10
10. Hersey(2-0)21NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Oak Lawn Richards (10)(2-0)1241
2. Cary-Grove (3)(2-0)110T2
3. Phillips(2-0)108T2
4. Prairie Ridge(2-0)924
5. Crete-Monee(2-0)695
6. Chatham Glenwood(2-0)647
7. Providence(2-0)566
8. Peoria Central(2-0)3410
9. Simeon(0-1)309
10. Kaneland(2-0)9NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,

Class 5A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. East St. Louis (13)(2-0)1391
2. Montini (1)(2-0)1272
3. Sterling(2-0)105T6
4. St. Rita(1-1)834
5. Rockford Boylan(2-0)798
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)(1-1)603
7. Sycamore(1-1)395
8. Hillcrest(1-1)3810
9. Joliet Catholic(0-2)35T6
10. St. Laurence(1-1)16NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. IC Catholic (13)(2-0)1391
2. Rochester(2-0)1203
3. Coal City (1)(2-0)1174
4. Richmond-Burton(2-0)865
5. Bishop McNamara(1-1)652
6. Columbia(2-0)606
7. Stillman Valley(2-0)5110
8. Taylorville(2-0)407
(tie) Effingham(2-0)408
10. Genoa-Kingston(2-0)289

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Williamsville (10)(2-0)1433
2. Wilmington (5)(2-0)1345
3. Byron(1-1)981
4. Lisle(2-0)768
5. Beardstown(2-0)619
6. Eureka(1-1)522
7. Fairfield(2-0)5110
8. Nashville(2-0)50NR
9. Vandalia(2-0)49NR
10. Quincy Notre Dame(2-0)38NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12)(2-0)1351
2. Maroa-Forsyth (1)(2-0)1212
3. Clifton Central(2-0)1053
4. Sterling Newman (1)(2-0)965
5. Decatur St. Teresa(2-0)924
6. Bismarck-Henning(2-0)686
7. Orion(2-0)547
8. Fieldcrest(2-0)428
9. Rockridge(2-0)3010
10. Knoxville(2-0)9NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Red Bud 1.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Forreston (7)(2-0)1041
2. Lena-Winslow (4)(2-0)1002
3. Tuscola(2-0)863
4. Moweaqua Central A&M(2-0)654
5. Aurora Christian(2-0)576
6. Camp Point Central(2-0)545
7. Annawan-Wethersfield(2-0)437
8. Arcola(1-1)298
9. Ottawa Marquette(2-0)269
10. Carrollton(2-0)2110

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2.

1
0
0
0
0

Load comments