{{featured_button_text}}

AREA FOOTBALL STAT LEADERS 

RUSHING

Player;G;Att.;Yd.;TD;P/G

Storm Washburn, Casey-Westfield;10;188;1,405;16;140.5

Austin Hopkins, Arcola;10;162;1,329;18;132.9

Daniel Drake, Tri-County;10;135;1,117;14;111.7

Kentrell Beck, Shelbyville;9;104;862;18;95.8

Carols Herrera, Martinsville;7;88;626;7;89.4

Wyatt Brant, Cumberland;7;76;506;8;72.2

Lane Bisby, Tri-County;10;140;671;7;67.1

Brayden Doyle, Charleston;9;115;594;6;66.0

Vicente Herrera, Martinsville;7;104;442;4;63.1

Billy Fifer, A-L-A-H;10;93;625;9;62.5

Kaden Feagin, A-L-A-H;10;62;607;6;60.7

Ben Carroll, A-L-A-H;10;55;503;6;50.3

PASSING

Player;G;Att.;Comp.;Int.;Yd.;TD;P/G

Kentrell Beck, Shelbyville;9;175;95;8;1,469;12;163.2

Nick Cheney, Charleston;9;207;103;14;1,348;13;149.8

Beau Jones, Arcola;10;123;74;6;1,271;25;127.1

Jackson Spurgeon, Mattoon;9;163;84;6;965;8;107.2

Aden Burton, Casey-Westfield;10;119;67;10;870;9;87.0

Brady Borntreger, A-L-A-H;10;123;60;4;755;9;75.5

Mitch Pollock, Tri-County;10;106;41;7;707;8;70.7

Sebestain Herrera, Martinsville;7;43;22;2;410;4;58.6

Colt Guyon, Cumberland;10;86;50;4;567;5;56.7

Kentrell Beck, quarterback, Shelbyville

Shelbyville's Kentrell Beck (1) has scored touchdowns rushing, passing and receiving this year.

RECEIVING

Player; G; No.; Yd.; TD

Rope Hatfield, Shelbyville;9;41;576;4

Diego Perez, Arcola;10;33;696;11

Caden Price, Mattoon;9;29;444;3

Sam Schuette, Charleston;9;29;471;2

Cory Spour, Charleston;9;29;330;4

Dawson Dallape, Casey-Westfield; 10;23;265;1

Brayden Rennels, Charleston;9;23;264;2

Ivan Franco, Arcola;10;22;406;10

Jamison Rocke, A-L-A-H;10;22;241;4

Colin Branson, Casey-Westfield;10;21;168;3

Blayne Donsbach, Cumberland;10;21;174;0

Blake Sapp, Mattoon;9;21;172;0

Colten Reed, Shelbyville;9;20;242;3

Ben Carroll, A-L-A-H;10;20;329;4

Michael Flier, Cumberland;10;20;284;2

Notebook: Arcola's Beau Smothers fulfills lineman's dream

TACKLES

Player;G;No.;P/G

Josh Agan, Shelbyville;9;72;8.0

Brandon Royer, Tri-County;10;75;7.5

Lucas Otto-A-L-A-H;10;71;7.1

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Carlos Herrera, Martinsville;7;58;6.9

Dameon Bolton, Tri-County;10;63.5;6.4

Sam Schuette, Charleston;9;57.5;6.4

Brayden Doyle, Charleston;9;56;6.2

Coaches or team statisticians should report leaders by 7 p.m. Tuesday by e-mailing sports@jg-tc.com or mmonahan@jg-tc.com or faxing to 238-6886 or calling 238-6854. Note: tackles are one tackle for a solo and a half for an assist. Players must play in at least half of the games to be eligible.

GALLERY-Arcola-v-tri-county-08-110319.JPG

Arcola's Austin Hopkins (17) fights for yardage while Tri-County's  Mitch Pollock (2) and Kenzal Lloyd) attempt to tackle him. Arcola beat Tri-County 42-19 on Saturday at Thomas-Bradford Field in the Class 1A playoffs. Hopkins scored four touchdowns in the victory.

CONFERENCE STANDINGS

APOLLO

(team;won-lost in conference; won-lost overall;points for; points against)

R-Mount Zion;6-0;10-0;367-148

C-Effingham;5-1;9-1;406-154

A-Taylorville;3-3;5-5;203-258

Charleston;2-4;3-6;162-263

Lincoln;2-4;4-5;166-215

Mahomet-Seymour;2-4;4-5;172-218

Mattoon;1-5;2-7;94;129-294

Arcola rolls to first-round win against Tri-County behind Austin Hopkins' four touchdowns

Central Illinois

R-Central A&M;7-0;10-0;451-131

C-Decatur St. Teresa;6-1;9-1;412-81

C-Tuscola;5-2;8-2;409-239

C-Clinton;4-3;6-4;244-251

Shelbyville; 3-4;4-5;280-356

Warrensburg-Latham;2-5;3-6;132-272

Meridian;1-6;3-6;216-269

Sullivan/Okaw Valley;0-7;0-9;178-405

Lincoln Prairie

R-Argenta-Oreana;7-0;9-1;407-203

C-Arcola;6-1;8-2;446-176

C-Cumberland;5-2;6-4;302-155

A-Tri-County;5-2;5-5;289-278

C-Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond;4-3;6-4;309-141

A-Villa Grove/Heritage;4-3;5-5;251-241

Cerro Gordo/Bement;2-5;3-6;102-319

Decatur LSA/Mount Pulaski;1-6;1-8;96;122-367

Sangamon Valley/Tri-City;1-6;2-7;185-332

Blue Ridge;0-7;2-7;135-354

Little Illini

R-Paris;7-1;8-2;303-184

C-Olney;7-1;7-3;282-182

C-Casey-Westfield;5-3;6-4;250-192

C-Flora;5-3;6-3;182-194

A-Newton;4-4;5-5;172-189

Marshall;3-5;3-6;210-255

Robinson;3-5-;3-6;181-118

Lawrenceville;2-6;3-6;132-203

Red Hill;0-8;1-8;124-305

Independent

Martinsville;3-5;177-179

R-conference representative; C-clinched playoff berth; A-at large playoff berth

Want to see more local sports coverage like this?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments