Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

'Records are coming down,' jumper says

CLASS A ROUNDUP

  • 0
'Records are coming down,' jumper says
Kevin Kilhoffer/ Staff Photographer Nick Puscas, Aurora (Central Catholic), left, and Chris Clem, Niantic (Sangamon Valley), right, head to the finish line in the Class A 100-meter dash.

CHARLESTON - Want some hype for today’s state track finals?

Just go to Herrin’s Eric Thompson, who between advancing from Friday’s four preliminary events provided this IHSA Class A boys’ state track promo:

“Tomorrow the records are coming down,” Thompson said.

“I’ve been over 24-2 five times this year. We’re shooting for 25 feet. I’ll come out and say it.”

By soaring 25 feet in today’s long jump, Thompson not only would break the Class A state meet record of 24 feet, 2 inches set in 1996 by Carlinville’s Babatunde Ridley but also would eclipse the 24-6.5 IHSA record that has stood since 1969 when Alton’s Oscar Wallace established that mark under the one-class system.

The long jump could just be the start of the big day in Class A, which has field events to start at 11 a.m. and the day’s first running event set for 11:15 at Eastern Illinois’ O’Brien Stadium.

Thompson is the defending state champion in the long jump as well as the high jump, where he predicts more big things.

“Seven-four is what we’re shooting four,” said the Herrin senior who this year has cleared 7-2.5 and has in his view the 7-3.5 Class A and IHSA record set by Heyworth’s Tom Smith in 1985.

Thompson only had to make one high jump attempt Friday and was one of 10 to clear the 6-4 and advance to today’s finals.

His 22-2.5 long jump was the second best qualifying mark behind the 22-4 by Lacedrix Brown, the Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf senior who was the runner-up to Thompson last year.

Ironically, Thompson’s best showing on Friday came in what is probably is sidelight event, the triple jump where his 45-2.25 distance was the best mark of the day with teammate Tommie Taylor’s 44-7.5 ranking second.

“The triple jump is just for the team,” said Thompson, who also anchored Herrin’s 4x100-meter relay team that posted the day’s best Class A time of 43.22 seconds.

“We’re shooting for 1 and 2 in the triple jump.

“Tomorrow we’re going to shoot for records and more importantly we’re going for the team championship. We have the guys to do it. We’re the only Class A team to have gone against Cahokia and East St. Louis.”

If today’s team championship comes down to the final race, Herrin helped its case on Friday when Taylor came from behind on his anchor leg to give the Tigers the win passing and eliminating in the process from that final Newton, the defending team champion.

“I didn’t really know who was in our heat because they changed it all (from the program),” Taylor said. “But when I checked in from the triple jump, they said Newton and all the good teams were in our heat so we just ran our butts off.”

That heat win gave Herrin a third relay team in today’s finals to go with nine individuals for 12 total finals berths that topped all Class A teams.

Another southern team DuQuoin is next with six individuals and two relay teams.

Newton remains in the chase to repeat with four individuals and three relay teams.

“If we do what we’re capable of we can do it,” said Newton senior Levi Richards, who won his heats in the 100 and 200 dashes and anchored the Eagles’ 4x200 relay team that qualified the fastest at 1 minute, 30.56 seconds and the 4x100 relay that also advanced.

Last year’s runner-up in the 100 dash, Richards has switched from the 400 to the 200 this year where he made a statement winning his heat in 22.30 seconds to beat DuQuoin’s Zach Atkins, whose 10.96 time was the fastest in the 100.

“The 100, I wasn’t pushing really hard but the 200 I wanted to run with Atkins,” Richards said. “It was important for me. I haven’t had a lot of big races this year. He’s run against Herrin and teams like that. It probably wasn’t as big of a race for him.”

Still to be topped is defending 200 dash champion Brady Hammon, who ran Friday’s best time of 21.91 seconds. The Illini Bluffs senior also won his 400 dash heat with the second best time of the day and advanced as well in the 100.

“I wanted to beat 22 so I’m happy,” Hammon said. “The 400, I was kind of worried about the 200 so I tried to save something.”

Now comes today’s finals when nothing is to be saved.

“It’s tough,” Hammon said. “There are some good guys here. It’s state. Guys PR and guys choke. I’ve been on both ends of it.”

Sciota West Prairie’s Cody Wisslead was on a record end of things last year setting the Class A state meet mark in the 300 intermediate hurdles in 37.33 seconds and now is looking for more after posting Friday’s best Class A time of 38.23.

“It was just good enough to make the finals,” Wisslead said of Friday’s race. “I’d like the all-time state record. It’s just a matter of staying focused and staying low to the hurdles.”

The IHSA record is 36.77 set in 1999 by Jon Schweighardt of Class AA Wheaton Warrenville South.

Wisslead also qualified with Friday’s third best long jump of 21-6.25.

Chasing him in the hurdles is Orion’s Logan Hohl, who as a senior earned his first state berth with last week’s fastest sectional times in the 110 high and 300 intermediate hurdles.

He came through on his first chance at state posting the day’s best time in the highs in 14.67 and second best in the intermediates at 38.55.

“I’ve had injuries plague me every year,” Hohl said of past failures of getting to state. “I’ve had torn muscles and problems with my back. We’ve been able to overcome that.”

Suddenly, his name surged to the top of the state qualifying list.

“It was fun to be looked at as the top gun,” Holh said. “But I know in the 300s the guy who set the record is back. He’s going to be tough but I’m looking forward to running against him.”

A defending champion of sorts is Effingham St. Anthony’s Matt Feldhake, who won last fall’s state cross country title. On Friday the junior finished second in his 1,600 heat to advance and is also in what he considers his best race today, the 3,200 which has no prelim.

“There’s a lot of pressure on you but track and cross country are completely different sports,” Feldhake said.

Beating Feldhake for the heat win was Lexington’s Alex Tanney, who broke away in the third lap to win in 4:22.68.

“He went out and took it from me,” Feldhake said. “I just told him heckuva race.”

Contact Brian Nielsen at bnielsen@jg-tc.com or 238-6856.

Leading team qualifiers

Herrin 9 individuals-3 relays-12 total; DuQoin 6-2-8; Newton 4-3-7; Illinois School for the Deaf 4-1-5; Tremont 5-0-5; Tuscola 4-1-5; Winnebago 4-1-5; Bloomington Central Catholic 3-1-4; Carlinville 3-1-4; Effingham St. Anthony 4-0-4; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4-0-4; Illini Bluffs 4-0-4; Rochester 4-0-4; Rushville-Industry 3-1-4

Class A Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 1 — 1, Lacedrix Brown (Sr), Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 22-4. 2, Kent Sherrill (Jr), Herrin, 21-4 1/4. 3, Mike Eller (Jr), Braidwood Reed-Custer, 21-0 3/4. 4, Jeremy Totsch (Sr), Liberty, 20-11 1/2. 5, Darin Blaser (Sr), Aledo, 20-9 1/2. 6, Tony Bradley (Jr), DuQuoin, 20-8 1/2. 7, Mario Clopton (Sr), Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 20-5 1/4. 8, Jerry Childress (Sr), Carrollton, 20-4. 9, Lance Dillon (Sr), Danville Schlarman, 20-3 1/4. 10, Michael Maierhofer (Sr), Seneca, 19-9 1/2. Class A Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 2 — 1, Eric Thompson (Sr), Herrin, 22-2 1/4. 2, Cody Wisslead (Sr), Sciota West Prairie, 21-6 1/4. 3, Ben Pratt (Jr), Macomb, 21-4 3/4. 4, David Shannon (Sr), Metropolis Massac County, 21-1 3/4. 5, Kevin Bond (Sr), Lowpoint-Washburn, 20-9. 6, Tyler Harrell (Sr), Carterville, 20-7 3/4. 7, Tyler Carter (Jr), Tuscola, 20-5. 8, John David Draminski (So), Kewanee Wethersfield, 20-0 3/4. 9, Wes Schmidgall (Jr), Eureka, 20-0. 10, Drew Holl (Sr), Clinton, 19-4 3/4. Class A Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 3 — 1, Jacob Pecord (Jr), Anna-Jonesboro, 20-10. 2, Cody Doerflein (Jr), DuQuoin, 20-8 1/4. 3, Patrick McNeil (Jr), Bloomington Central Catholic, 20-6 3/4. 4, Tom Rubarts (Jr), Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 20-2. 5, Alex Hazzard (Jr), Winnebago, 20-1 1/4. 6, Ray Peterson (Jr), Champaign St. Thomas More, 19-6 1/4. 7, John Fuller (Jr), Harrisburg, 19-0 3/4. 8, Tyler Popejoy (Jr), Fairbury Prairie Central, 18-11. 9, Sayler Shurtz (Jr), Benton, 18-8 1/2. 10, Brandon Decker (Sr), Galena, 18-8 1/4. Class A Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 4 — 1, Jacob Keck (So), Breese Central, 20-2 1/2. 2, Bruce Guinzy (Sr), Nashville, 19-11. 3, Parone Mulrain (Sr), Chicago Latin, 19-10. 4, Matt Dill (Sr), Waverly, 19-6 3/4. 5, Chris Clem (Jr), Niantic Sangamon Valley, 19-5 1/2. 6, Zac Bochler (Sr), Effingham St. Anthony, 19-4 1/4. 7, Matt Pyse (So), Erie, 18-7 1/2. 8, Erik Andrews (Fr), Westmont, 18-7. 9, Stephen Walls (So), Palestine, 18-0 3/4. Joshua Wilkinson (Sr), Manlius Bureau Valley, SCR.

Class A Pole Vault Prelims Flight No. 1 — 1, Jeremy Pattillo (Jr), Litchfield, 13-3. 1, Raynor Bourlet (Sr), Farmington, 13-3. 1, Ethan Grounds (So), Herrin, 13-3. 1, Matt Bane (Fr), Rochester, 13-3. 1, Alex Lambert (Sr), Tremont, 13-3. 1, Josh Crowley (Sr), Auburn, 13-3. 1, Joe Juricic (Sr), Seneca, 13-3. 1, Cody Doerflein (Jr), DuQuoin, 13-3. 9, C.J. Brzys (Sr), Sherrard, 13-0. 9, Mike Eller (Jr), Braidwood Reed-Custer, 13-0. 11, A J Shaw (Jr), Rushville-Industry, 12-0. Charlie Balagna (So), Farmington, NH. Class A Pole Vault Prelims Flight No. 2 — 1, Joe Rutledge (Jr), Rushville-Industry, 13-3. 1, Nick Hanke (Sr), Tuscola, 13-3. 1, Alex Freshour (So), Stanford Olympia, 13-3. 1, Scott Mammoser (So), Newton, 13-3. 1, Adam Schafer (Sr), Newton, 13-3. 6, Trent Tuestad (Sr), Shabbona Indian Creek, 13-0. 7, Caleb Smith (So), Delavan, 12-6. 7, T J Bouillon (So), Carlinville, 12-6. 7, Lucas Pulley (Sr), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 12-6. 7, Eric Celletti (Jr), Byron, 12-6. 7, Kameron Carpenter (Fr), Stanford Olympia, 12-6. 12, Jesse Strakis (Sr), Princeton, 12-0. Class A Pole Vault Prelims Flight No. 3 — 1, Matt Hogan (Sr), Herscher, 12-9. 2, D J Cook (Jr), Lisle, 12-6. 2, Andrew Nice (Jr), Rockford Christian Life, 12-6. 4, Wes Siscoe (Sr), Kewanee, 12-0. 4, Alex Stake (Sr), Williamsville, 12-0. 4, Steve Trentman (Sr), Nashville, 12-0. 7, Drew Davis (So), Monticello, 11-6. 7, Caleb Ball (So), St. Joseph-Ogden, 11-6. 7, Jesse Spencer (Jr), West Frankfort Frankfort, 11-6. Dylan Warren (So), Nashville, NH. Zach Puckett (Fr), Olney East Richland, NH. John Reasor (So), Westmont, NH.

Class A High Jump Prelims Flight No. 1 — 1, Cole DeVries (Jr), Mt. Olive, 6-4. 1, Zac Bochler (Sr), Effingham St. Anthony, 6-4. 1, Dillon Binkley (Sr), Warrensburg-Latham, 6-4. 1, Ryan Page (Jr), Genoa-Kingston, 6-4. 1, Brad Bohms (Jr), Erie, 6-4. 1, Nick Byom (Sr), Knoxville, 6-4. 1, Zach Wood (So), Camp Point Central, 6-4. 1, Eric Thompson (Sr), Herrin, 6-4. 9, Brad Foiles (Sr), Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran, 6-2. 9, Austin Brandenburg (So), Cerro Gordo, 6-2. 9, Randall MaKarrall (Jr), Shabbona Indian Creek, 6-2. 9, Ty Vandekerkhove (Sr), Sesser-Valier, 6-2. 13, Michael Welch (Jr), Elmwood, 6-0. Class A High Jump Prelims Flight No. 2 — 1, Dylan Morris (So), Warsaw, 6-4. 1, Drew Holl (Sr), Clinton, 6-4. 3, A.J. Smith (Jr), Port Byron Riverdale, 6-2. 4, Caleb Plumlee (Jr), Pinckneyville, 6-0. 4, Mitch Willman (So), Greenville, 6-0. Chris Reynolds (Sr), Cowden-Herrick, NH. Eddie Washington (Sr), Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, NH. Cody Doerflein (Jr), DuQuoin, NH. Nick Laurent (Jr), Red Bud, NH. Nick Graber (Jr), Orion, NH. Class A High Jump Prelims Flight No. 3 — 1, Anthony Kelley (So), Aurora Central Catholic, 6-2. 2, Jacob Peterson (Sr), Sullivan, 6-0. 2, Cody Roberts (Jr), Tolono Unity, 6-0. 2, Matt Hassler (Jr), Spring Valley Hall, 6-0. 2, Eric Fath (Jr), Hillsboro, 6-0. Tony Chaplin (Sr), Olney East Richland, SCR. Doug Shipton (Sr), Tremont, SCR. Ryan Merkle (Fr), Fairfield, NH. Joe Cortina (So), Westmont, NH. Brandon Roach (Sr), Georgetown-Ridge Farm, NH. Arnell Powell (Jr), St. Anne, NH. John Fuller (Jr), Harrisburg, NH. Clayton Mason (So), Momence, NH. Chance Franklin (So), Rockford Christian Life, NH.

Class A Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 1 — 1, Joe Long (Sr), Herscher, 53-7 3/4. 2, Josh Uchtman (Sr), Steeleville, 53-2 3/4. 3, Joey Reisinger (Jr), Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 52-4 1/2. 4, Garrett Barnas (Sr), Manlius Bureau Valley, 51-11 1/2. 5, Jason Crisman (Jr), Rushville-Industry, 51-9 1/2. 6, John Fermon (Sr), Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 50-7. 7, Tyler Smice (Sr), Forreston, 50-2 1/2. 8, Brian Bishop (Sr), Athens, 49-8 1/4. 9, Josh Brent (Sr), Bloomington Central Catholic, 49-3 1/4. 10, Dale Anderson (Sr), Galva, 49-0 3/4. Class A Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 2 — 1, Matt Eader (Jr), West Frankfort Frankfort, 52-2 1/2. 2, Bryant Parker (Sr), Glasford Illini Bluffs, 50-9 3/4. 3, Shawn Betar (Sr), Monmouth-Roseville, 50-2 1/2. 4, Ryan Baker (Sr), Carterville, 49-0. 5, Brad Thompson (Sr), Dwight, 48-11 1/2. 6, Kyle Taylor (Sr), Atwood-Hammond, 48-9. 7, Josh Owens (Jr), Havana, 47-9 1/2. 8, Adam Aurand (Sr), Oregon, 46-8 1/2. 9, Alex Jones (Sr), Amboy, 46-3 1/4. 10, Patrick Fisher (Jr), Mendota, 45-3. Class A Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 3 — 1, Phil Morgan (Sr), Harrisburg, 48-9 1/2. 2, Brian Benning (Jr), Winnebago, 48-5. 3, Matt Heimann (Sr), Westmont, 47-1 1/2. 4, Jacob Scribner (Jr), Mt. Olive, 45-10 1/2. 5, Mark Weihe (Jr), Nashville, 45-2 1/4. 6, Cam Riley (Sr), Amboy, 45-2. 7, Tim Hanke (Sr), Nashville, 44-11 1/2. 8, Tyler Lippert (Jr), Carrollton, 44-7. 9, Chris Dubree (So), Stanford Olympia, 44-3 1/4. Class A Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 4 — 1, Rob Stein (Fr), Elmhurst Timothy Christian, 45-6. 2, Jason Baker (Fr), Braidwood Reed-Custer, 45-0 3/4. 3, Dillon Holloway (Fr), Altamont, 44-0 3/4. 4, Corey Tripp (So), Shelbyville, 43-8 1/4. 5, Mikey Robinson (Jr), Arcola, 43-4 1/4. 6, Hunter Nelson (Sr), Rockford Christian, 42-9. 7, Jesus Gonzalez (Sr), Aurora Central Catholic, 40-10. 8, Brian Branson (So), Girard, 38-6 3/4. Jake Eilers (Jr), Spring Valley Hall, SCR.

Class A Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 1 — 1, Patrick Zeunik (Sr), Bloomington Central Catholic, 42-0 1/2. 2, Kendrick Simelton (Fr), West Frankfort Frankfort, 40-6 3/4. 3, Boston Fleming (Sr), St. Anne, 40-5. 4, Brad Foiles (Sr), Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran, 39-2 3/4. 5, Jacob Sopiars (Jr), Trenton Wesclin, 38-6 1/2. 6, Sam Hagaman (Jr), Mt. Pulaski, 38-6. 7, Marcus Cyrus (So), Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 38-2. 8, John Fuller (Jr), Harrisburg, 36-5 1/4. Alec Daily (Sr), Arthur, SCR. Class A Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 2 — 1, Devan McNeal (Jr), Momence, 40-10 1/4. 2, Johnathan Riley (Jr), Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 40-2 1/4. 3, Myles Baker (Fr), Effingham St. Anthony, 40-1 1/2. 4, Lance Dillon (Sr), Danville Schlarman, 39-11. 5, Bryce Hogan (So), Moweaqua Central A & M, 39-7 3/4. 6, Terell Williams (So), Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 39-1. 7, Mike Tovar (Jr), Mooseheart, 39-0 1/4. 8, Brady Schroeder (Fr), Stanford Olympia, 38-11 1/4. 9, Michael Obernuefemann (Jr), Mt. Olive, 38-0. Class A Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 3 — 1, Tyler Carter (Jr), Tuscola, 43-0 1/4. 2, Ben Paulsen (Jr), Seneca, 42-0 3/4. 3, Brett Calvert (Sr), Macon Meridian, 41-6. 4, Nick Frese (Sr), Camp Point Central, 41-4 1/4. 5, Nick Byom (Sr), Knoxville, 41-3 3/4. 6, Matt Knoll (So), Orion, 40-6. 7, Travis Thurau (Sr), Sparta, 39-10 3/4. 8, Adam Boyce (Sr), Poplar Grove North Boone, 39-4. Tyler McKibben (Sr), Anna-Jonesboro, ND. Logan Flack (Jr), Galena, ND. Class A Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 4 — 1, Eric Thompson (Sr), Herrin, 45-2 1/4. 2, Tommie Taylor (Jr), Herrin, 44-7 1/2. 3, Ben Pratt (Jr), Macomb, 43-8 1/2. 4, Cody Doerflein (Jr), DuQuoin, 43-3. 5, Ridge Thompson (Sr), DuQuoin, 42-5 3/4. 6, Alex Hazzard (Jr), Winnebago, 41-5 1/4. 7, David Shannon (Sr), Metropolis Massac County, 41-5. 8, Wayland Froelich (Jr), Amboy, 40-7 3/4. 9, Pierre Price (Sr), Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 39-7 3/4. Joshua Wilkinson (Sr), Manlius Bureau Valley, ND.

Class A Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 1 — 1, Justin Stern (Jr), Trenton Wesclin, 143-2. 2, Zach Lozier (Jr), Farmington, 138-3. 3, Sam Kirby (Sr), Mason City Illini Central, 130-7. 4, Reid Ackerman (Sr), Newton, 130-4. 5, Bryant Parker (Sr), Glasford Illini Bluffs, 122-8. 6, Lorenzo Patrick (Sr), Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 120-1. 7, Brandon Crawford (Jr), Benton, 119-1. 8, Adam Peipert (Jr), Carrollton, 114-8. Matt Smith (Jr), Plano, ND. Class A Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 2 — 1, Nick Nasti (Sr), Plano, 163-1. 2, Eric Byam (Sr), Erie, 149-4. 3, Josh Fountain (Sr), Macon Meridian, 143-5. 4, Mark Woods (Jr), Carlinville, 138-8. 5, Nathaniel Marshall (Fr), Bushnell-Prairie City, 138-5. 6, Justin Roberts (So), Riverton, 135-5. 7, David Rogers (Jr), Metropolis Massac County, 129-10. 8, Mike McDowell (Sr), Pana, 128-10. Patrick Fisher (Jr), Mendota, ND. Gavin Meador (Jr), Fisher, ND. Class A Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 3 — 1, Chris Thompson (So), Winnebago, 156-7. 2, Jake Bollman (Jr), Lena-Winslow, 154-0. 3, Ben Stringer (Sr), Moweaqua Central A & M, 153-2. 4, Adam Aurand (Sr), Oregon, 147-9. 5, Hunter Nelson (Sr), Rockford Christian, 147-4. 6, John Wienke (Jr), Tuscola, 146-4. 7, David Fielding (Sr), Harvard, 142-10. 8, Matt Heimann (Sr), Westmont, 139-10. 9, Brayden Sherrick (Jr), Camp Point Central, 137-4. 10, Brandon Coulter (Jr), Joy Westmer, 129-3. Dalton Ferguson (Jr), Colfax Ridgeview, ND. Class A Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 4 — 1, Brian Bishop (Sr), Athens, 182-9. 2, Anthony Ellison (Sr), Lebanon, 177-4. 3, Alex Thompson (Fr), Winnebago, 162-4. 4, Josh Uchtman (Sr), Steeleville, 158-8. 5, Matt Eader (Jr), West Frankfort Frankfort, 156-8. 6, Dale Anderson (Sr), Galva, 154-6. 7, Jason Crisman (Jr), Rushville-Industry, 153-1. 8, Tyler Spratt (Sr), Oregon, 148-11. 9, Joe Long (Sr), Herscher, 143-4. Pat Hoefle (Sr), Lena-Winslow, ND.

Class A 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Rochester, 8:07.33. 2, Winnebago, 8:09.08. 3, Bloomington Central Catholic, 8:11.70. 4, Byron, 8:12.43. 5, Urbana University, 8:17.05. 6, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 8:19.67. 7, Pittsfield, 8:32.15. 8, Ottawa Marquette, 8:37.84. 9, Knoxville, 8:44.21. 10, Benton, 8:56.20. Class A 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Westmont, 8:16.61. 2, Robinson, 8:19.92. 3, Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 8:20.68. 4, Farmington, 8:21.58. 5, St. Joseph-Ogden, 8:22.84. 6, Sullivan, 8:23.94. 7, Hillsboro, 8:26.46. 8, Kewanee Wethersfield, 8:40.43. 9, Mason City Illini Central, 8:42.49. 10, Camp Point Central, 8:50.12. 11, Murphysboro, 8:52.55. Class A 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, Newton, 8:13.29. 2, Monticello, 8:15.04. 3, Beecher, 8:18.42. 4, Elmwood, 8:19.49. 5, Polo, 8:20.05. 6, Aurora Central Catholic, 8:23.75. 7, Chester, 8:24.93. 8, Erie, 8:33.87. 9, Trenton Wesclin, 8:34.64. 10, Harrisburg, 8:36.14. 11, Nashville, 8:40.71.

Class A 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 43.51. 2, Heyworth, 44.13. 3, Oregon, 44.24. 4, Murphysboro, 44.42. 5, Sherrard, 44.83. 6, Robinson, 45.59. 7, St. Joseph-Ogden, 48.06. St. Anne, DNF. Class A 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 43.65. 2, Newton, 43.82. 3, Macomb, 44.42. 4, Tuscola, 44.47. 5, Amboy, 44.65. 6, Carlinville, 44.73. 7, Peru St. Bede, 44.92. 8, Rockford Christian Life, 45.16. 9, Farmer City Blue Ridge, 46.47. Class A 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, Herrin, 43.22. 2, DuQuoin, 43.93. 3, Eureka, 44.31. 4, Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 44.93. 5, Johnston City, 44.99. 6, Monticello, 45.58. 7, Benton, 45.74. 8, Breese Central, 45.84. Harrisburg, DNF. Class A 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 4 — 1, Galena, 43.82. 2, Aledo, 44.04. 3, Westmont, 44.42. 4, Sciota West Prairie, 44.44. 5, Trenton Wesclin, 44.82. 6, Peoria Christian, 44.95. 7, Coal City, 45.34. 8, Manteno, 45.37. 9, Bloomington Central Catholic, 46.99.

Class A 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 1 (Wind: +1.0 M/S) — 1, Ethan Wolff (Sr), Altamont, 14.87. 2, Garrett Barnas (Sr), Manlius Bureau Valley, 14.96. 3, Ben Pratt (Jr), Macomb, 15.45. 4, Joe Cortina (So), Westmont, 15.85. 5, Dashawn Gary (Jr), Rockford Christian Life, 15.93. 6, Ryan Foster (Jr), Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 16.03. 7, Derick Higgins (So), Cuba, 16.33. 8, Branden Downing (Jr), Heyworth, 16.69. Bruce Guinzy (Sr), Nashville, DNF. Class A 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 2 (Wind: +0.1 M/S) — 1, Zach Treece (Sr), Murphysboro, 15.17. 2, Kyle Cresap (Sr), Monticello, 15.35. 3, Eric Miller (So), Pana, 15.61. 4, Dylan Roff (Sr), Braidwood Reed-Custer, 15.64. 5, Steve Watson (Sr), Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 15.68. 6, Danny Lewis (Jr), Westville, 15.98. 7, James Matteson (Jr), Harvard, 16.26. 8, Josh Hawkins (So), Bridgeport Red Hill, 16.40. 9, Geno Verucchi (Sr), Peru St. Bede, 16.51. Class A 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 3 (Wind: +1.0 M/S) — 1, Quinn Walker (Jr), Hampshire, 15.29. 2, Clint Brewer (Sr), Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 15.30. 3, Tyler Carter (Jr), Tuscola, 15.40. 4, Brett Calvert (Sr), Macon Meridian, 15.45. 5, Bryce Cooper (Jr), Monmouth-Roseville, 15.77. 6, Jon Zadrzynski (Jr), Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 16.02. 7, Brennan Krenz (Jr), Fairbury Prairie Central, 16.15. Matt Brown (Jr), West Frankfort Frankfort, DNF. Holden Roberts (Sr), Herrin, DQ. Class A 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 4 (Wind: +0.0 M/S) — 1, Logan Hohl (Sr), Orion, 14.67. 2, Greg Davis (Jr), Carlinville, 15.26. 3, Nate Berg (Fr), Rockford Christian, 15.68. 4, Ben Sabin (Jr), Manlius Bureau Valley, 15.70. 5, Uriah Porter (Sr), DuQuoin, 15.87. 6, Tim Johnston (Sr), Galena, 16.04. 7, Jeremy Fieber (Jr), Nashville, 16.09. 8, Cortez Peden (Jr), St. Anne, 16.22. 9, Mark Westerfield (So), Clinton, 16.70.

Class A 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 1 (Wind: +0.9 M/S) — 1, Tommie Taylor (Jr), Herrin, 11.13. 2, Will Lindsey (Jr), St. Joseph-Ogden, 11.22. 3, Damarcus Moore (Jr), Murphysboro, 11.23. 4, Ryan Waldron (Jr), Bloomington Central Catholic, 11.24. 5, Nathan Murray (Sr), Sterling Newman Central Catholic, 11.47. 6, Ryan Hanes (Jr), Lexington, 11.62. 7, Alex Maddox (Sr), Harrisburg, 14.52. 8, Sean Boyd (Sr), St. Anne, 28.50. Class A 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 2 (Wind: +0.0 M/S) — 1, Levi Richards (Sr), Newton, 11.18. 2, Dan Benton (Sr), Westmont, 11.34. 3, Kevin Powell (Jr), White Hall North Greene, 11.36. 4, Jordan Thomas (So), Oregon, 11.38. 5, Cody Crum (Sr), Rushville-Industry, 11.39. 6, Corey Wiley (So), Leland, 11.45. 7, Alan Kremer (Sr), Erie, 11.55. Kiarri McBroom (Jr), Chicago Providence-St. Mel, DNF. Class A 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 3 (Wind: +0.7 M/S) — 1, Ryan Rushing (Jr), Pinckneyville, 11.24. 2, Anthony Johnson (Sr), Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 11.45. 3, Nick Puscas (Jr), Aurora Central Catholic, 11.48. 4, Alex Jones (Sr), Amboy, 11.54. 5, Matt Dawson (So), Aledo, 11.59. 6, Troy Zimmerman (Sr), Pecatonica, 11.69. 7, Chris Clem (Jr), Niantic Sangamon Valley, 11.70. 8, Aron Kays (Jr), Benton, 12.07. Class A 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 4 (Wind: +0.0 M/S) — 1, Zack Atkins (Sr), DuQuoin, 10.96. 2, D J Ramirez (Jr), Momence, 11.06. 3, Brock Stuart (Jr), Monmouth-Roseville, 11.40. 4, Kyle Andreae (So), Heyworth, 11.52. 5, Brandon Decker (Sr), Galena, 11.54. 6, Tyler Sarver (Sr), Cowden-Herrick, 11.64. 7, Brandon Lear (Jr), Virginia, 11.66. 8, Mike Horton (Sr), Pecatonica, 11.94. Blake Doane (So), Monticello, DNS. Class A 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 5 (Wind: +0.8 M/S) — 1, Kyle Prout (Sr), Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 11.04. 2, Brady Hammon (Sr), Glasford Illini Bluffs, 11.08. 3, Jake Workman (So), Milledgeville, 11.28. 4, Gavin Kaiser (Jr), Galena, 11.38. 5, Matt Bailey (Jr), Tuscola, 11.39. 6, Kyle Mitchell (Sr), Joy Westmer, 11.41. 7, Nick Thull (Jr), Litchfield, 11.45. Raymond Reidelberger (Jr), Nashville, DNS. Brandon Tennant (Sr), Trenton Wesclin, DNS.

Class A 800 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Lance Ward (Sr), Greenville, 1:55.03. 2, Parker Thompson (So), Tremont, 1:55.28. 3, Mike Ruyle (Jr), Carlinville, 1:57.25. 4, Eric Callison (Sr), Moweaqua Central A & M, 1:59.277. 5, Jordan Kellerman (Jr), Pinckneyville, 1:59.34. 6, Steven Melcher (Sr), Benton, 1:59.74. 7, Logan Beanland (Sr), Anna-Jonesboro, 2:02.42. 8, Jarrett Kessel (Sr), Amboy, 2:04.70. 9, Dan Curran (So), Bloomington Central Catholic, 2:05.04. 10, Jeff Coltman (So), Byron, 2:05.14. Brent Rhodes (Jr), Monticello, DNS. Cameron Mitchell (Sr), Rushville-Industry, DNS. Class A 800 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Josh Wilson (Jr), Sherrard, 1:56.85. 2, Charlie Butler (Sr), Olney East Richland, 1:56.94. 3, Matt Best (Sr), Tuscola, 1:58.37. 4, Jordan Cullen (Sr), Rochester, 1:58.48. 5, David Restad (Sr), Champaign St. Thomas More, 1:59.86. 6, Randall Hoehn (Jr), Staunton, 2:00.88. 7, Alex Montoya (So), Elmwood, 2:03.26. 8, Peter Mollema (Jr), Palos Heights Chicago Christian, 2:03.61. 9, Derek Haas (Sr), Bloomington Central Catholic, 2:04.02. 10, Matt Stetzel (Sr), Peotone, 2:04.05. 11, Elliot Barney (So), South Holland Seton Academy, 2:04.35. 12, Clinton McNear (Sr), Alton Marquette, 2:06.26. Jarvis Hudson (Sr), Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, DNS. Class A 800 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, Ryan Griffin (Sr), Rockford Christian, 1:57.49. 2, Zach Bowling (Sr), Heyworth, 1:57.83. 3, Zebo Zebe (So), Tolono Unity, 1:58.45. 4, Alec Daily (Sr), Arthur, 1:59.17. 5, Nathan Warstler (Sr), Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 1:59.274. 6, Jarred Dixon (Sr), Joy Westmer, 1:59.41. 7, Chris Habib (Sr), Westmont, 2:01.56. 8, Marcus Saad (Sr), Erie, 2:01.80. 9, Judah Wessman (Jr), Braidwood Reed-Custer, 2:02.08. 10, John Keeffer (Jr), Lena-Winslow, 2:02.35. 11, Bryant Simpson (Fr), Fairfield, 2:03.46. 12, Cameron Allen (Fr), Sciota West Prairie, 2:06.28. Corey Hahn (Jr), Newton, DNS.

Class A 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Newton, 1:30.56. 2, Galena, 1:31.17. 3, Carlinville, 1:31.98. 4, Farmington, 1:32.82. 5, Mooseheart, 1:34.30. 6, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 1:34.86. 7, Olney East Richland, 1:35.49. Rochester, DQ. Class A 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Eureka, 1:31.50. 2, Tuscola, 1:31.84. 3, Aledo, 1:32.18. 4, Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 1:33.83. 5, Lisle, 1:33.88. 6, Arthur, 1:34.25. 7, Coal City, 1:34.83. 8, Camp Point Central, 1:38.00. Class A 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, DuQuoin, 1:30.90. 2, Braidwood Reed-Custer, 1:31.68. 3, Oregon, 1:32.08. 4, Trenton Wesclin, 1:32.69. 5, Heyworth, 1:32.86. 6, Rushville-Industry, 1:33.34. 7, Benton, 1:36.35. 8, Farmer City Blue Ridge, 1:37.06. 9, Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran, 1:37.42. Class A 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 4 — 1, Momence, 1:31.24. 2, Herrin, 1:31.65. 3, Monmouth-Roseville, 1:33.34. 4, Herscher, 1:33.54. 5, Sterling Newman Central Catholic, 1:33.61. 6, Champaign St. Thomas More, 1:36.31. 7, Monticello, 1:37.97. Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, DQ. Byron, DQ.

Class A 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Jeremy Pflederer (Jr), Tremont, 50.06. 2, Tanner Carlson (Jr), Kewanee Wethersfield, 51.10. 3, Derek Porter (Sr), Lewistown, 51.88. 4, Mike Kittelson (Jr), Byron, 51.91. 5, Josh Rives (Fr), Carlinville, 51.95. 6, Tanner Ewing (Fr), Toulon Stark County, 52.52. 7, Jordan Liles (Jr), Lena-Winslow, 52.84. 8, Todd Crawford (Sr), Hoopeston Area, 54.57. Class A 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Cameron Rouzer (Sr), Elgin St. Edward, 50.40. 2, David Glenn (Jr), Macomb, 51.17. 3, Ryan Flint (Jr), Rochester, 51.32. 4, Tyler Walker (Jr), Rochester, 51.45. 5, Wayland Froelich (Jr), Amboy, 52.05. 6, Nicolas Pratt (Sr), Urbana University, 52.12. 7, Levi Biedermann (Sr), Alden-Hebron, 52.14. 8, Raymond Reidelberger (Jr), Nashville, 53.46. Class A 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, Lance Brown (Sr), Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 51.08. 2, Kaleb Sosamon (Sr), Colfax Ridgeview, 51.20. 3, Wes Ertmer (So), Lena-Winslow, 52.19. 4, Caleb Plumlee (Jr), Pinckneyville, 52.90. 5, Michael VanDeurson (Sr), Sullivan, 53.03. 6, Zach Johnson (Sr), Aurora Christian, 53.08. Darin Blaser (Sr), Aledo, DNS. Ryan Rushing (Jr), Pinckneyville, DNS. Class A 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 4 — 1, Dan Benton (Sr), Westmont, 49.58. 2, Ben Vavra (Jr), Byron, 51.72. 3, Jesse Springer (Sr), Stanford Olympia, 52.22. 4, George Colburn (Sr), Pleasant Plains, 52.24. 5, Mike Burgess (Sr), Tuscola, 52.28. 6, Steven Bohr (Jr), Aurora Central Catholic, 53.31. 7, Matt Pavlicek (Jr), Westmont, 53.61. Jacob Keck (So), Breese Central, DNS. Class A 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 5 — 1, Brady Hammon (Sr), Glasford Illini Bluffs, 49.94. 2, Blake Koerner (Jr), Effingham St. Anthony, 51.27. 3, Zach Flessner (Jr), St. Joseph-Ogden, 51.93. 4, Jon Bruss (Jr), Pawnee, 52.69. 5, Tony Chaplin (Sr), Olney East Richland, 52.80. 6, Eric Peischle (Sr), Polo, 52.83. Alex Maddox (Sr), Harrisburg, DNS. Chris Morris (Sr), Robinson, DNS.

Class A 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Ethan Wolff (Sr), Altamont, 39.43. 2, Quinn Walker (Jr), Hampshire, 40.46. 3, Travis Surma (Jr), Tuscola, 40.91. 4, Clint Brewer (Sr), Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 40.98. 5, Shane Kuhl (Jr), Breese Central, 42.19. 6, Joe Cortina (So), Westmont, 42.40. 7, Matt Brown (Jr), West Frankfort Frankfort, 42.84. 8, Josh Hawkins (So), Bridgeport Red Hill, 43.99. Class A 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Eric Miller (So), Pana, 40.06. 2, Derick Higgins (So), Cuba, 40.78. 3, James Matteson (Jr), Harvard, 40.79. 4, Jared Hartke (Sr), Litchfield, 41.49. 5, Blake Doane (So), Monticello, 42.21. 6, Cortez Dixon (Jr), Momence, 42.68. Zach Treece (Sr), Murphysboro, DNF. Garren Beck (Sr), Oregon, DNS. Class A 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, Cody Wisslead (Sr), Sciota West Prairie, 38.23. 2, Garrett Barnas (Sr), Manlius Bureau Valley, 40.10. 3, Dylan Roff (Sr), Braidwood Reed-Custer, 40.59. 4, Johntel Smith (So), Farmer City Blue Ridge, 41.93. 5, Jeremy Fieber (Jr), Nashville, 42.30. 6, Danny Lewis (Jr), Westville, 42.56. 7, Kameron Carpenter (Fr), Stanford Olympia, 42.57. 8, LaKeith Madlock (So), Chicago North Lawndale, 44.12. Class A 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 4 — 1, Logan Hohl (Sr), Orion, 38.55. 2, Jacob Scheuer (Sr), Dwight, 39.73. 3, J.R. Woodward (Fr), Anna-Jonesboro, 40.99. 4, Kane Thompson (Sr), Aledo, 42.02. 5, Austin Myers (Sr), Stanford Olympia, 42.27. 6, Scott Gnuse (Jr), Pleasant Plains, 42.69. 7, Shaun Teamer (Jr), Winnetka North Shore Country Day, 42.97. 8, Jon Kent (So), Williamsville, 43.55. 9, Geno Verucchi (Sr), Peru St. Bede, 48.19.

Class A 1600 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Alex Tanney (Sr), Lexington, 4:22.68. 2, Matt Feldhake (Jr), Effingham St. Anthony, 4:28.50. 3, Garrett Lukens (Jr), Herrin, 4:29.66. 4, Lucas Loots (So), Staunton, 4:30.26. 5, David Restad (Sr), Champaign St. Thomas More, 4:32.15. 6, Chris Nied (Fr), Rockford Christian Life, 4:32.27. 7, Bryce Weber (Jr), Teutopolis, 4:34.35. 8, Lee Peck (Sr), Sparta, 4:38.71. 9, Jon Denning (Jr), Vandalia, 4:43.12. 10, Tom Pacey (Fr), Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 4:45.34. 11, Brent Rhodes (Jr), Monticello, 4:49.03. Fadi Bakhos (Sr), Westmont, DNS. Logan Block (Jr), Knoxville, DNS. Class A 1600 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Brian Peterson (Jr), Minonk Fieldcrest, 4:24.65. 2, Josh Moshier (Sr), Port Byron Riverdale, 4:26.57. 3, Lucas Miller (Sr), Paris, 4:27.07. 4, Roger Pinon (Sr), Chicago Quigley Prep, 4:27.14. 5, Dan Woldman (Sr), Elmhurst Timothy Christian, 4:28.05. 6, Daniel Thompson (Jr), Rochester, 4:31.38. 7, Nathan Warstler (Sr), Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:34.43. 8, Drew Bell (So), Vandalia, 4:34.72. 9, Mike McGraw (Sr), Knoxville, 4:37.42. 10, Graham Morris (So), Lawrenceville, 4:41.87. 11, Paul Davis (Jr), Pecatonica, 4:42.43. 12, Chris Leeds (Jr), Alton Marquette, 4:46.08. 13, Alexander Juneau (Sr), Aurora Central Catholic, 4:58.14. Class A 1600 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, Parker Thompson (So), Tremont, 4:21.69. 2, Aaron Winter (Sr), Rockford Lutheran, 4:23.51. 3, Colin Mickow (Jr), Princeton, 4:24.95. 4, Peter Callahan (So), Winnetka North Shore Country Day, 4:25.73. 5, Blake DeLong (So), Hillsboro, 4:33.81. 6, Kyle Harvey (Jr), Sullivan, 4:40.98. 7, Max Gilbert (So), Aurora Central Catholic, 4:42.46. 8, Bill Clift (Jr), Byron, 4:43.15. 9, Austin Quinn (Sr), Bloomington Central Catholic, 4:43.44. 10, Barry Parks (So), Eldorado, 4:43.53. 11, Mitch List (Fr), Mason City Illini Central, 4:47.77. 12, Edward Hardy (So), Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran, 4:48.67. Jeff Camp (Jr), Delavan, DNS. Brad Wrage (Sr), Farmington, DNS.

Class A 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 1 (Wind: +0.0 M/S) — 1, Levi Richards (Sr), Newton, 22.30. 2, Zack Atkins (Sr), DuQuoin, 22.39. 3, Ryan Rushing (Jr), Pinckneyville, 22.61. 4, Steven Bohr (Jr), Aurora Central Catholic, 23.30. 5, Levi Biedermann (Sr), Alden-Hebron, 23.53. 6, Sam Geeding (Sr), Manteno, 23.60. Ryan Waldron (Jr), Bloomington Central Catholic, DNS. Class A 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 2 (Wind: +0.9 M/S) — 1, Darin Blaser (Sr), Aledo, 22.48. 2, Will Lindsey (Jr), St. Joseph-Ogden, 22.49. 3, Dan Kizior (Sr), Manteno, 23.41. 4, Justin Shippert (Jr), Sterling Newman Central Catholic, 23.46. 5, Mike Horton (Sr), Pecatonica, 24.06. Chase Repp (Sr), Bushnell-Prairie City, DNS. Mitchell Birch (Jr), Newton, DNS. Class A 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 3 (Wind: +0.0 M/S) — 1, Kyle Prout (Sr), Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central, 22.54. 2, Alex Maddox (Sr), Harrisburg, 22.88. 3, Kyle Mitchell (Sr), Joy Westmer, 23.09. 4, Matt Carroll (Jr), Chicago Parker, 23.49. 5, Shawn Riggins (Sr), Sparta, 23.73. 6, Mitch Washburn (So), Olney East Richland, 23.91. Cody Wisslead (Sr), Sciota West Prairie, DNS. Class A 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 4 (Wind: +0.0 M/S) — 1, Jeremy Pflederer (Jr), Tremont, 22.79. 2, Gavin Kaiser (Jr), Galena, 22.96. 3, Jimmie Avant (So), Chicago North Lawndale, 23.59. 4, Chris Clem (Jr), Niantic Sangamon Valley, 23.70. 5, Troy Zimmerman (Sr), Pecatonica, 23.93. 6, Kevin Powell (Jr), White Hall North Greene, 24.10. 7, Jeremy Moore (So), Lebanon, 24.12. Blake Doane (So), Monticello, FS. Class A 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 5 (Wind: +0.7 M/S) — 1, Brady Hammon (Sr), Glasford Illini Bluffs, 21.91. 2, Lacedrix Brown (Sr), Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf 22.56 q, . 3, Matt Bailey (Jr), Tuscola, 22.82. 4, Alex Jones (Sr), Amboy, 23.34. 5, Matt Pivonka (Sr), Braidwood Reed-Custer, 23.35. 6, Cameron Carter (Sr), Rockford Christian Life, 23.67. 7, John Gerding (Fr), Williamsville, 24.16. 8, Alex Amann (Jr), Waterloo Gibault, 24.69.

Class A 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1 — 1, Byron, 3:26.37. 2, Anna-Jonesboro, 3:27.87. 3, Lena-Winslow, 3:29.43. 4, Erie, 3:30.36. 5, Braidwood Reed-Custer, 3:30.51. 6, St. Joseph-Ogden, 3:31.20. 7, Robinson, 3:38.41. Class A 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2 — 1, Herrin, 3:27.78. 2, Pana, 3:28.70. 3, Newton, 3:28.72. 4, Dwight, 3:29.31. 5, Farmington, 3:32.24. 6, Camp Point Central, 3:33.50. 7, Harrisburg, 3:36.65. 8, Nashville, 3:39.33. Class A 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3 — 1, Westmont, 3:26.23. 2, Kewanee Wethersfield, 3:26.73. 3, Tuscola, 3:29.78. 4, DuQuoin, 3:33.80. 5, Tolono Unity, 3:34.05. 6, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran, 3:34.45. 7, Bloomington Central Catholic, 3:36.33. 8, Seneca, 3:45.31. Class A 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 4 — 1, Pinckneyville, 3:28.68. 2, Carlinville, 3:28.78. 3, Oregon, 3:29.39. 4, Litchfield, 3:30.09. 5, Monmouth-Roseville, 3:30.96. 6, Colfax Ridgeview, 3:33.54. 7, Olney East Richland, 3:37.82. Monticello, DNS. Class A 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 5 — 1, Rochester, 3:25.71. 2, Eureka, 3:26.35. 3, Rushville-Industry, 3:28.09. 4, Altamont, 3:32.76. 5, Trenton Wesclin, 3:33.01. 6, Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf, 3:34.11. 7, Sullivan, 3:37.99. 8, Urbana University, 3:47.24.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News